Volleyball rankings: Rock Canyon back on top of the 5A poll

Rock Canyon Legend volleyball

(Ray Chen/ArrayPhoto.com)

The ever-shifting Class 5A CHSAANow.com volleyball rankings has another new(ish) No. 1 team.

Rock Canyon regains the top spot after falling off the perch in the Week 1 rankings. The Jaguars came in as the top team in the preseason rankings.

Fossil Ridge and Denver East are also making noise this week, landing at No. 2 and No. 3 respectively.

The Sabercats were able to knock off defending 4A champion Cheyenne Mountain on Friday, giving them the credential to come in right behind Rock Canyon.

The Angels got a huge win over Chatfield last Wednesday, which proved to be a huge factor in their jump.

Coronado is the only new team to break into the 5A rankings, coming in at No. 9.

Lewis-Palmer is still the No. 1 team in 4A, getting every first-place vote in the process.

Montrose (No. 4) and Valor Christian (No. 7) each jumped three spots this week and Niwot and Silver Creek each broke into the rankings at No. 9 and No. 10 respectively.

Like Lewis-Palmer in 4A, Eaton is still the top team in the 3A rankings by a unanimous vote.

Three different teams jumped a couple of spots this week as Valley climbs to No. 2, Sterling lands at No. 3 and Pagosa Springs comes in at No. 5.

At No. 8, Coal Ridge is the only new team in the 3A poll.

The most turnover of the week came in the 2A poll as a staggering five teams broke into the rankings.

While Paonia holds on to the No. 1 spot, Hoehne (No 5), Ridgway (No. 6), Sargent (No. 7), Wray (No. 9) and West Grand (No. 10) are all newly ranked teams this week.

Fleming hangs on to the No. 1 ranking in 1A, as do the other top five teams from last week.

Kiowa jumped two spots to land at No. 8 while Nucla (No. 6) and McClave (No. 10) are new to the 1A poll.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rock Canyon (6) 8-1 96 2 2-0
2 Fossil Ridge (3) 7-1 75 8 5-1
3 Denver East 6-2 67 6 4-1
4 Chatfield 8-2 66 1 4-2
5 Mountain Vista 6-1 56 7 3-1
6 Arapahoe 7-2 49 4 2-0
7 Chaparral 5-4 26 5 2-1
8 Cherry Creek 7-2 24 10 5-0
9 Coronado 9-2 22 - 2-0
10 Highlands Ranch (1) 5-3 18 3 0-1
Others receiving votes:
Ralston Valley 14, Castle View 11, Eaglecrest 7, Cherokee Trail 5, Fairview 4, Loveland 4, Fort Collins 3, Smoky Hill 2, Legend 1.
Dropped out
Cherokee Trail (9).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (12) 9-0 120 1 1-0
2 Holy Family 9-2 90 3 3-0
3 Cheyenne Mountain 3-3 65 2 2-2
4 Montrose 6-2 53 7 1-0
5 Longmont 8-1 44 4 1-1
6 Berthoud 6-3 43 6 1-1
7 Valor Christian 4-2 42 10 2-0
8 Thomas Jefferson 9-1 37 9 2-0
9 Niwot 5-3 34 - 2-0
10 Silver Creek 8-1 29 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Mead 24, Eagle Valley 21, Pueblo West 17, Ponderosa 13, D'Evelyn 10, Littleton 5, Mullen 5, Pueblo Central 5, Windsor 3.
Dropped out
Ponderosa (5), Pueblo West (8).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (12) 9-1 120 1 5-0
2 Valley 7-3 67 4 2-0
3 Sterling 8-2 62 5 2-1
4 Colorado Springs Christian 7-3 57 3 4-1
5 Pagosa Springs 7-1 50 7 3-0
6 Resurrection Christian 7-2 46 2 0-1
7 University 6-4 38 6 3-0
8 Coal Ridge 3-1 36 - 1-0
9 Middle Park 6-0 34 8 2-0
10 Delta 8-3 28 10 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Salida 27, Bennett 19, Centauri 16, Prospect Ridge Academy 14, The Vanguard 13, Alamosa 12, Platte Valley 12, Jefferson Academy 10, Kent Denver 3, St. Mary's 3, Bayfield 2, Colorado Academy 2, Lutheran 1, Peak to Peak 1.
Dropped out
St. Mary's (9).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Paonia (7) 7-0 114 1 3-0
2 Dayspring Christian (4) 7-0 107 3 2-0
3 Lyons (1) 7-1 92 2 1-1
4 Colorado Springs School 7-1 57 5 1-0
5 Hoehne 7-1 48 - 2-0
6 Ridgway 6-1 38 - 3-0
7 Sargent 5-0 37 - 3-0
8 Yuma 4-3 34 4 2-1
9 Wray 3-1 27 - 2-0
10 West Grand 6-3 26 - 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Telluride 18, Simla 17, Custer County 16, Vail Mountain 14, Fowler 10, Ignacio 9, Norwood 8, Union Colony 8, Akron 7, Denver Christian 7, Highland 5, Dolores 4, John Mall 4, Byers 2, Haxtun 2, Limon 2, Meeker 1, Rangely 1.
Dropped out
Highland (6), John Mall (7), Simla (8), Union Colony (9), Telluride (10).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (5) 9-1 74 1 2-0
2 Kit Carson 7-0 63 2 1-0
3 Weldon Valley 7-2 51 3 1-1
4 La Veta (1) 7-0 44 4 1-0
5 Prairie (1) 6-2 34 5 2-0
6 Nucla (1) 6-1 33 - 2-0
7 Flagler 5-0 25 6 2-0
8 Kiowa 6-2 23 10 3-0
9 McClave 4-0 17 - 0-0
10 Otis 5-4 15 7 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Holly 10, Idalia 9, Wiley 8, Briggsdale 6, Caliche 5, Eads 5, Elbert 4, Springfield 4, Cheyenne Wells 3, Heritage Christian 3, Arickaree/Woodlin 2, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 2.
Dropped out
Briggsdale (8), Springfield (9).