Football rankings: Fort Morgan takes over at the top of 3A

(Brandon Boles/Fort Morgan Times)

Fort Morgan is the new No. 1 team in 3A football. (Brandon Boles/Fort Morgan Times)

There is a new top dog in the Class 3A CHSAANow.com football rankings.

Following a loss to Discovery Canyon — which lands at No. 2 this week — Pueblo East fell out of the No. 1 spot and Fort Morgan took its place.

No new teams made their way into the 3A rankings, but there was plenty of movement as Lewis-Palmer (No. 5), Palisade (No. 6) and Silver Creek (No. 7) all climbed two spots.

The 1A rankings also saw a new team land in the No. 1 spot as Paonia now sits atop the poll. The Eagles topped Ridge View Academy to move to 3-0 and Buena Vista fell out of the top spot with a 16-8 loss to Platte Canyon.

The Demons come in at No. 6 this week.

Burlington is the only newcomer to the 1A poll, coming in at No. 10 this week.

A 57-0 win over Fowler helped Sargent move into the top spot in the 8-man poll with former No. 1 Sedgwick County falling to No. 3.

That was the only big change in 8-man as there were no newcomer to those rankings.

In 5A, Pomona remains and No. 1 with Mullen still on its heels at No. 2.

Columbine football team

Columbine is up to No. 3 in Class 5A. (Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com)

Columbine jumped one spot to No. 3 after beating Bear Creek, but the big jump went to No. 4 Eaglecrest. The Raptors jumped six spots after beating Grandview on Friday night.

Only one new team jumped into the 5A rankings this week as Legend breaks in at No. 10.

Chatfield holds a firm grip on the No. 1 spot in 4A, taking 14 of 17 first-place votes.

With a win over Greeley Central on Saturday, Loveland jumped three spots to land at No. 3. Vista Ridge also climbed three spots after an impressive 24-22 win over Dakota Ridge.

With a showdown looming with No. 9 Ponderosa, Rampart is new to the 4A rankings this week. The Rams round out the rankings at No. 10.

Kent Denver holds on to the No. 1 ranking in 2A this week as La Junta makes the one-spot jump to No. 2. The Sun Devils and Tigers play each other on Friday night.

The Classical Academy jumps two spots to land at No. 3, just two weeks ahead of their league-opener against La Junta.

Manitou Springs jumps into the 2A rankings at No. 8. Through three games, the undefeated Mustangs have already matched their win total from a year ago.

Fleming got eight of 12 first-place votes to hang on to the top spot in the 6-man poll.

Cheyenne Wells made the big jump of the week, moving up two spots to land at No. 5.

At No. 10, North Park is the only new team to the 6-man rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pomona (15) 3-1 177 1 W
2 Mullen (3) 3-1 167 2 W
3 Columbine 2-1 125 4 W
4 Eaglecrest (1) 3-0 117 10 W
5 Valor Christian 1-2 81 6 Bye
6 Regis Jesuit 2-1 80 5 W
7 Cherry Creek 2-1 78 8 W
8 Fairview 3-0 76 7 W
9 Grandview 2-1 68 3 L
10 Legend 3-0 17 - W
Others receiving votes:
Arapahoe 16, Ralston Valley 10, Aurora Central 5, Cherokee Trail 5, Doherty 5, Fossil Ridge 5, ThunderRidge 5, Highlands Ranch 3, Horizon 2, Lakewood 2, Legacy 1.
Dropped out
Ralston Valley (9).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Chatfield (14) 3-0 158 1 W
2 Denver South (3) 3-0 147 2 W
3 Loveland 3-0 108 6 W
4 Heritage 2-1 95 5 W
5 Vista Ridge 2-1 84 8 W
6 Pine Creek 1-2 78 3 L
7 Broomfield 2-1 62 9 W
8 Windsor 1-2 51 4 L
9 Ponderosa 2-1 44 10 W
10 Rampart 3-1 24 - W
Others receiving votes:
Greeley West 20, Mesa Ridge 13, Niwot 11, Skyline 11, Pueblo South 9, Pueblo West 7, George Washington 6, Dakota Ridge 5, Brighton 1, Monarch 1, Widefield 1.
Dropped out
Pueblo South (7).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fort Morgan (5) 3-0 124 2 W
2 Discovery Canyon (4) 3-0 107 4 W
3 Longmont (2) 2-1 101 3 W
4 Pueblo East 2-1 94 1 L
5 Lewis-Palmer (2) 3-0 84 7 W
6 Palisade 3-1 59 8 W
7 Silver Creek 3-0 46 9 W
8 Holy Family 2-1 38 6 L
9 Erie (1) 3-0 36 10 W
10 Roosevelt 1-2 27 5 L
Others receiving votes:
Conifer 14, Mead 12, Rifle 7, Skyview 6, Pueblo County 5, Thompson Valley 4, Evergreen 2, Battle Mountain 1, Denver North 1, Eagle Valley 1, Palmer Ridge 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kent Denver (7) 3-0 122 1 Bye
2 La Junta (5) 3-0 120 3 W
3 The Classical Academy (2) 3-0 119 5 W
4 Resurrection Christian 3-0 100 2 W
5 Delta (1) 2-1 82 6 L
6 Bayfield 2-1 67 7 Bye
7 D'Evelyn 2-1 47 4 L
8 Manitou Springs 3-0 36 - W
9 Weld Central 3-0 35 9 W
10 Platte Valley 1-2 22 8 L
Others receiving votes:
Eaton 21, Alamosa 16, Florence 15, University 8, Cortez 7, Brush 4, Gunnison 2, Sterling 1, Valley 1.
Dropped out
Eaton (10).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Paonia (11) 3-0 176 2 W
2 Strasburg (7) 3-0 167 3 W
3 Platte Canyon 3-0 123 8 W
4 Limon 3-0 108 4 W
5 Bennett 2-1 96 5 W
6 Buena Vista (1) 2-1 91 1 L
7 Meeker 3-0 82 6 Bye
8 Cedaredge 3-0 50 10 W
9 Crowley County 3-1 49 7 W
10 Burlington 2-1 31 - W
Others receiving votes:
Peyton 20, Rye 10, Center 9, Dolores 8, Hotchkiss 8, Clear Creek 5, Ellicott 5, Colorado Springs Christian 4, Holyoke 2, Highland 1.
Dropped out
Ellicott (9).

8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sargent (3) 3-0 105 3 W
2 Dayspring Christian (8) 3-0 103 2 W
3 Sedgwick County (1) 2-1 78 1 L
4 Akron 2-1 67 5 Bye
5 Norwood 3-0 64 4 W
6 Hoehne 2-1 60 6 W
7 Merino 3-0 54 7 W
8 Sangre de Cristo 4-0 45 8 W
9 Haxtun 3-0 34 10 W
10 West Grand 3-0 19 9 W
Others receiving votes:
McClave 10, Soroco 6, Wiley 6, Plateau Valley 5, Pikes Peak Christian 3, South Park 1.
Dropped out
None.

6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (8) 3-0 111 1 W
2 Kit Carson (2) 3-0 87 2 W
3 La Veta 3-0 68 4 W
4 Stratton/Liberty 3-0 64 5 W
5 Cheyenne Wells 3-0 61 7 W
6 Arickaree/Woodlin 2-1 52 3 W
7 Sierra Grande (2) 3-0 45 8 W
8 Cotopaxi 3-0 41 6 W
9 Eads 2-1 38 9 W
10 North Park 2-1 23 - W
Others receiving votes:
Pawnee 11, Weldon Valley 11, Peetz 10, Genoa-Hugo 8, Flagler 6, Hi-Plains 6, Briggsdale 5, Manzanola 5, Cheraw 4, Mountain Valley 2, Otis 2.
Dropped out
Briggsdale (10).