Volleyball rankings: Lewis-Palmer new No. 1 in 4A

Lewis-Palmer volleyball team

(Matt Daniels/MattDanPhoto.com)

Lewis-Palmer is back as the No. 1 team in the Class 4A CHSAANow.com volleyball rankings.

After suffering a five-set loss to Rock Canyon, Cheyenne Mountain fell out of the top spot for the first time since winning the 2015 4A state championship.

It was just one move in what is a very different looking top 10 from a week ago.

Holy Family jumped two spots to No. 3 while Berthoud jumped three spots to No. 6.

Three new teams cracked the top 10 as Montrose came in at No. 7, Thomas Jefferson  lands at No. 9 and Valor Christian rounds out the rankings at No. 10.

There was also a lot of movement in the 3A rankings, which also saw three new teams break in. Eaton held on to the top spot, but Resurrection Christian made the jump to No. 2.

Sterling (No. 5), Pagosa Springs (No. 7) and Delta (No. 10) are the three new teams in 3A.

After rattling off two wins last week, Chatfield is still the No. 1 team in the 5A rankings.

Rock Canyon and Highlands Ranch each jumped two spots to land at No. 2 and No. 3 respectively.

Fossil Ridge (No. 8) and Cherokee Trail (No. 9) are the two new teams in the 5A rankings.

Paonia remains the top team in the 2A rankings.

The biggest 2A jump of the week belonged to Dayspring Christian who jumped from No. 5 to No. 3.

There were no new teams in the 2A poll.

Fleming is the new No. 1 team in the 1A poll, taking five of eight first-place votes.

Prairie made a sizable jump from a week ago, coming in at No. 5 which is four spots better than its previous ranking.

Flagler (No. 6) and Kiowa (No. 10) are the two new teams in this week's 1A poll.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Chatfield (6) 4-0 93 1 2-0
2 Rock Canyon (2) 6-1 90 4 1-0
3 Highlands Ranch (2) 5-2 56 5 1-0
4 Arapahoe 5-2 51 7 1-0
5 Chaparral 3-3 50 2 0-1
6 Denver East 2-1 40 3 1-1
7 Mountain Vista 3-0 36 8 1-0
8 Fossil Ridge 2-0 27 - 1-0
9 Cherokee Trail 4-3 21 - 1-0
10 Cherry Creek 2-2 16 10 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Heritage 12, Fairview 11, Fort Collins 10, Castle View 8, Coronado 7, Pine Creek 7, Legend 6, Ralston Valley 5, Smoky Hill 5, Grandview 3, Loveland 3, Rampart 3.
Dropped out
Grandview (6), Lakewood (9).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (8) 8-0 105 2 6-0
2 Cheyenne Mountain (2) 1-1 99 1 0-1
3 Holy Family 6-2 60 5 1-1
4 Longmont 7-0 52 4 6-0
5 Ponderosa (1) 1-7 48 3 0-2
6 Berthoud 5-2 42 9 2-0
7 Montrose 5-2 28 - 4-1
8 Pueblo West 4-1 24 8 4-1
9 Thomas Jefferson 7-1 18 - 2-0
10 Valor Christian 2-2 16 - 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Eagle Valley 14, Niwot 13, Erie 12, Littleton 12, Windsor 12, D'Evelyn 10, Canon City 7, Palmer Ridge 7, Mead 6, Evergreen 4, Glenwood Springs 4, Silver Creek 4, Battle Mountain 3, Discovery Canyon 2, Mullen 2, Fort Morgan 1.
Dropped out
Windsor (6), Evergreen (7), Eagle Valley (10).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (12) 4-1 128 1 2-0
2 Resurrection Christian 7-1 85 4 6-1
3 Colorado Springs Christian 3-2 68 2 2-0
4 Valley 5-3 67 3 4-2
5 Sterling 6-1 54 - 5-1
6 University 3-4 45 5 3-3
7 Pagosa Springs 4-1 32 - 1-0
8 Middle Park 4-0 30 10 3-0
9 St. Mary's 6-1 29 7 5-1
10 Delta 7-3 26 - 4-2
Others receiving votes:
Platte Valley 26, Jefferson Academy 17, Bennett 13, Coal Ridge 12, Salida 12, Alamosa 11, Faith Christian 10, Peak to Peak Charter 9, Manitou Springs 7, Centauri 5, Colorado Academy 3, The Vanguard 3, La Junta 2, Rye 2, Grand Valley 1, Lutheran 1.
Dropped out
Platte Valley (6), Lutheran (8), Coal Ridge (9).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Paonia (6) 4-0 98 1 2-0
2 Lyons (2) 6-0 82 2 1-0
3 Dayspring Christian 5-0 70 5 1-0
4 Yuma (1) 2-2 47 3 1-1
5 Colorado Springs School 6-1 43 6 5-1
6 Highland 5-0 34 7 1-0
7 John Mall 7-0 33 8 2-0
8 Simla 4-0 31 9 2-0
9 Union Colony 6-2 28 4 3-2
10 Telluride (1) 5-1 26 10 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Sargent 18, West Grand 15, Custer County 10, Ignacio 10, Ridgway 10, Hoehne 8, Hotchkiss 8, Rangely 7, Soroco 5, Dolores 4, Meeker 4, Haxtun 3, Limon 3, Mancos 3, Byers 2, Denver Christian 2, Evangelical Christian 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (5) 7-1 73 2 5-1
2 Kit Carson (1) 6-0 69 1 4-0
3 Weldon Valley 6-1 53 4 2-0
4 La Veta (1) 6-0 52 3 1-0
5 Prairie (1) 4-2 41 9 3-0
6 Flagler 3-0 30 - 1-0
7 Otis 4-3 26 6 3-2
8 Briggsdale 4-2 21 5 3-1
9 Springfield 3-1 13 7 2-1
10 Kiowa 3-2 10 - 3-1
Others receiving votes:
Front Range Baptist 9, Idalia 9, McClave 9, Nucla 6, Genoa Hugo/Karval 4, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 4, Caliche 3, Holly 3, Kim 3, Wiley 2, Liberty-Stratton 1.
Dropped out
Idalia (8), McClave (10).