Football rankings: Chatfield takes over top spot in Class 4A

Chatfield Palmer football

(Lance Wendt/LanceWendt.com)

If no one was paying attention to Chatfield before, they are now.

Following a 50-39 win over Pine Creek in Week 1 and a 53-7 win over Palmer in Week 2, the Chargers have earned the right to be the No. 1 team in the Class 4A CHSAANow.com football rankings.

Chatfield is one of two new No. 1 teams this week.

The 4A rankings received a little bit of a shakeup as a Pine Creek win over Windsor lifted the Eagles to No. 3 this week.

The Wizards fell to No. 4 as a result of their Saturday loss.

Ponderosa is the only new team to break into the 4A rankings this week.

Sedgwick County is the other new No. 1 this week, taking the top spot in the 8-man rankings for the second time this year.

Sangre de Cristo comes in at No. 8 and is the only new team to the 8-man poll this week.

Pomona hangs on to the top spot in the 5A rankings thanks a weekend win over Fountain-Fort Carson.

Fairview made the biggest 5A jump of the week to land at No. 7. That's three spots better from where the Knights were a week ago.

There were no new teams in the 5A rankings this week.

After a thrilling win over Pueblo West, Pueblo East remains the No. 1 team in the 3A rankings by taking 12 of 13 first-place votes.

The most turnover of the week belongs to the 3A class as it saw three new teams break into the top 10.

Lewis-Palmer lands at No. 7, Silver Creek comes in at No. 9 and Erie rounds out the 3A top 10 at No. 10.

Kent Denver remains the No. 1 team in 2A after getting Scott Yates win No. 307 of his career.

The entire top five from last week's rankings remained intact as everyone except for No. 2 Resurrection Christian (bye) notched wins.

Weld Central is the lone team to break into the 2A top 10, coming in at No. 9.

Buena Vista hangs on to the No. 1 spot in the 1A rankings. No. 2 Paonia and No. 3 Strasburg also held firm in their positions.

Limon jumped from No. 6 to No. 4 this week.

Ellicott (No. 9) and Cedaredge (No. 10) are the two newcomers to the 1A rankings.

A bye week resulted in Fleming hanging on to the top spot in the 6-man rankings.

Stratton/Liberty (No. 5) and Cheyenne Wells (No. 7) each jumped three spots from their rankings last week.

There were no new teams in the 6-man poll.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pomona (9) 2-1 148 1 W
2 Mullen (4) 2-1 141 2 W
3 Grandview (3) 2-0 128 3 W
4 Columbine 1-1 104 5 Bye
5 Regis Jesuit 1-1 76 4 L
6 Valor Christian 1-2 59 6 W
7 Fairview 2-0 56 10 W
8 Cherry Creek 1-1 54 7 W
9 Ralston Valley 2-1 36 8 W
10 Eaglecrest 2-0 30 9 W
Others receiving votes:
Mountain Vista 12, Arapahoe 11, Doherty 9, Chaparral 7, Highlands Ranch 4, Legend 3, Fossil Ridge 1, Poudre 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Chatfield (7) 2-0 114 3 W
2 Denver South (4) 2-0 105 2 W
3 Pine Creek (1) 1-1 97 7 W
4 Windsor 1-1 89 1 L
5 Heritage (1) 1-1 62 4 L
6 Loveland 2-0 59 5 W
7 Pueblo South 2-0 46 6 Bye
8 Vista Ridge 1-1 41 9 W
9 Broomfield 1-1 23 10 W
10 Ponderosa 1-1 16 - W
Others receiving votes:
Greeley West 12, Dakota Ridge 11, Gateway 9, Rampart 9, Monarch 8, George Washington 6, Mesa Ridge 5, Wheat Ridge 3.
Dropped out
Monarch (8).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo East (12) 2-0 128 1 W
2 Fort Morgan 2-0 109 2 W
3 Longmont 1-1 88 4 W
4 Discovery Canyon 2-0 85 3 W
5 Roosevelt 1-1 65 5 Bye
6 Holy Family 2-0 58 6 Bye
7 Lewis-Palmer 2-0 49 - W
8 Palisade 2-1 36 8 W
9 Silver Creek 2-0 28 - W
10 Erie (1) 2-0 18 - W
Others receiving votes:
Rifle 9, Lutheran 8, Conifer 7, Palmer Ridge 7, Summit 5, Canon City 3, Durango 3, Northridge 3, Pueblo County 3, Thomas Jefferson 2, Mead 1.
Dropped out
Rifle (7), Evergreen (9), Durango (10).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kent Denver (5) 3-0 102 1 W
2 Resurrection Christian 2-0 96 2 Bye
3 La Junta (3) 2-0 89 3 W
4 D'Evelyn (1) 2-0 75 4 W
5 The Classical Academy 2-0 72 5 W
6 Delta (2) 1-1 70 7 W
7 Bayfield (1) 2-1 61 6 W
8 Platte Valley 1-1 38 8 W
9 Weld Central 2-0 18 - W
10 Eaton 1-1 17 9 L
Others receiving votes:
Moffat County 12, Aspen 8, Manitou Springs 8, Faith Christian 7, Florence 6, The Academy 6, Alamosa 4, Bishop Machbeuf 4, Middle Park 4, Brush 3, University 2, Coal Ridge 1, Sterling 1.
Dropped out
Moffat County (10).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Buena Vista (8) 2-0 155 1 W
2 Paonia (6) 2-0 154 2 W
3 Strasburg (3) 2-0 133 3 W
4 Limon 2-0 83 6 W
5 Bennett 1-1 73 5 L
6 Meeker 3-0 65 7 W
7 Crowley County 2-1 52 4 L
8 Platte Canyon 2-0 52 8 W
9 Ellicott 3-0 31 - W
10 Cedaredge 2-0 30 - W
Others receiving votes:
Peyton 26, Burlington 23, Rye 18, Hotchkiss 10, Dolores 9, Centauri 7, Monte Vista 7, Clear Creek 4, Highland 2, Yuma 1.
Dropped out
Rye (9), Burlington (10).

8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (6) 2-0 95 3 Bye
2 Dayspring Christian (4) 2-0 94 1 W
3 Sargent (1) 2-0 93 2 W
4 Norwood 2-0 68 4 W
5 Akron 2-1 51 5 W
6 Hoehne 1-1 48 6 W
7 Merino 2-0 43 7 W
8 Sangre de Cristo 3-0 28 - W
9 West Grand 2-0 25 8 W
10 Haxtun 2-0 17 9 W
Others receiving votes:
Holly 15, Granada 7, Plateau Valley 7, Mancos 6, Fowler 5, Dove Creek 1, Soroco 1, Springfield 1.
Dropped out
Holly (10).

6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (3) 2-0 77 1 Bye
2 Kit Carson (4) 2-0 72 2 W
3 Arickaree/Woodlin 2-0 65 4 W
4 La Veta (2) 2-0 61 3 W
5 Stratton/Liberty 2-0 38 8 W
6 Cotopaxi 2-0 35 7 W
7 Cheyenne Wells 2-0 31 10 W
8 Sierra Grande 2-0 27 6 W
9 Eads 1-1 18 5 L
10 Briggsdale 2-0 13 9 W
Others receiving votes:
Pawnee 11, North Park 9, Otis 9, Peetz 9, Hanover 6, Genoa-Hugo 5, Primero 5, Walsh 2, Longmont Christian 1.
Dropped out
None.