Boys soccer rankings: Plenty of shakeup in all three classes

If nearly half of the teams in the Class 5A CHSAANow.com boys soccer rankings look new, it's because they are.

Fairview held on to the No. 1 spot in the poll and Boulder still sits right behind the Knights at No. 2, but that's where the stability ends.

Rock Canyon jumped two spots while Boulder and Cherry Creek each fell one spot and four of the final five teams in the this week's poll were all unranked a week ago.

Mountain Vista Cherry Creek Boys Soccer

(Renee Bourcier/CHSAANow.com)

Legacy, Denver East and Horizon come in at No. 6, No. 7 and No. 8 respectively.

Grandview fell two spots from last week to land at No. 9 and Fort Collins joins the poll at No. 10.

Cheyenne Mountain hangs on to the top spot in the 4A rankings while PPAC rival Air Academy jumps a spot to No. 2.

Mullen (No. 3) and Lewis-Palmer (No. 7) each improve three spots from their ranking last week.

Kent Denver is still holding strong at the No. 1 spot in 3A, where it has been since the preseason polls were released.

KIPP jumped three spots to land at No. 4 this week.

Bruce Randolph is the only new team to the 3A poll, coming in at No. 10.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday during the regular season.

Complete rankings for each class are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Soccer Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fairview (5) 3-0-0 94 1 1-0-0
2 Boulder (4) 3-0-0 90 2 1-0-0
3 Rock Canyon (1) 4-0-0 78 5 1-0-0
4 Broomfield 3-1-0 64 3 1-0-0
5 Cherry Creek 3-0-0 59 4 1-0-0
6 Legacy 3-0-0 34 - 1-0-0
7 Denver East 4-0-0 30 - 3-0-0
8 Horizon 4-0-0 20 - 2-0-0
9 Grandview 3-0-1 16 7 2-0-0
10 Fort Collins 1-1-2 12 - 0-1-0
Others receiving votes:
Eaglecrest 11, Fruita Monument 8, Bear Creek 6, Legend 6, Regis Jesuit 6, Mountain Vista 5, Greeley West 4, ThunderRidge 4, Arapahoe 1, Doherty 1, Heritage 1.
Dropped out
ThunderRidge (6), Bear Creek (8), Eaglecrest (9), Mountain Vista (10).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cheyenne Mountain (5) 5-0-0 84 1 1-0-0
2 Air Academy (4) 5-0-0 82 3 2-0-0
3 Mullen (1) 5-0-0 64 6 1-0-0
4 Ponderosa 4-0-0 53 5 2-0-0
5 The Classical Academy 1-2-0 51 4 0-1-0
6 Durango 4-1-0 26 - 2-0-0
7 Lewis-Palmer 4-1-0 25 10 1-0-0
8 Palmer Ridge 3-0-0 19 - 1-0-0
9 Centaurus 5-0-0 17 7 1-0-0
10 Valor Christian 2-2-0 14 9 1-1-0
Others receiving votes:
Evergreen 11, Niwot 9, Silver Creek 9, Denver West 8, Fort Morgan 6, Mountain View 6, Pueblo West 5, Sand Creek 3, Kennedy 2, Steamboat Sprgs 1.
Dropped out
Evergreen (2), Niwot (8).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kent Denver (8) 4-0-0 80 1 2-0-0
2 Peak to Peak 3-0-1 53 2 1-0-1
3 Coal Ridge 4-0-0 50 3 3-0-0
4 KIPP 3-1-1 46 7 2-0-0
5 Colorado Springs Christian 3-1-0 40 5 0-1-0
6 Colorado Academy 1-1-0 32 4 0-1-0
7 Vail Mountain 2-1-0 26 6 1-0-0
8 Pinnacle 5-0-0 19 9 2-0-0
9 The Academy 5-0-0 13 10 2-0-0
10 Bruce Randolph 3-0-0 12 - 0-0-0
Others receiving votes:
Manitou Springs 11, Fountain Valley 10, Lamar 10, Colorado Springs School 9, Jefferson Academy 9, Salida 6, Venture Prep 6, Jefferson 5, Frontier Academy 2, Basalt 1, Beth Eden 1.
Dropped out
Salida (8).