All-state baseball teams for 2016 season

The 2016 all-state baseball players of the year are (from left): Holly's Ricardo Juarez (1A); Dawson's Luke Feigal (2A); Faith Christian's Austin Stone (3A); Lewis-Palmer's Paul Tillotson (4A); and ThunderRidge's Jake Eissler (5A).

The 2016 all-state baseball players of the year are (from left): Holly's Ricardo Juarez (1A); Dawson's Luke Feigal (2A); ThunderRidge's Jake Eissler (5A); Lewis-Palmer's Paul Tillotson (4A); and Faith Christian's Austin Stone (3A). (Photos: Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com; Jeff Tucker/jefferywtucker.zenfolio.com; Chris Fehrm/MaxPreps; Michael Hankins/MaxPreps)

The 2016 all-state baseball teams honor the best players in the sport as judged by the leagues and coaches. They are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of head coaches.

Player and coach of the year was also selected by a vote of the coaches.

Class 5A

(Michael Hankins/MaxPreps)

ThunderRidge's Jake Eissler is the 5A baseball player of the year. (Michael Hankins/MaxPreps)


Player of the year: Jake Eissler, ThunderRidge

Coach of the year: Allan Dyer, Cherokee Trail

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Austin Alarid Rocky Mountain LHP/1B Senior
Jerome Bohannon Cherokee Trail LHP/OF Senior
Quin Cotton Regis Jesuit OF Senior
Jake Eissler ThunderRidge RHP/3B/1B Senior
Maverick Handley Mullen C/INF Senior
Travis Marr Regis Jesuit RHP/1B Senior
Conner Nantkes Cherokee Trail LHP/UTIL Junior
Ryan Sullivan Cherokee Trail 1B Senior
Nate Sweeney Cherry Creek RHP/SS/OF Senior
Bo Weiss Regis Jesuit RHP Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Peter Carlson Ralston Valley SS/RHP Senior
Bailey Collins Dakota Ridge OF/P Senior
Eric Cox Cherokee Trail RHP/OF Junior
Cade Crader Grandview 1B/RHP Senior
Tommy Gillman Columbine SS Senior
Jay Onken Pine Creek OF/RHP Sophomore
Casey Opitz Heritage C/SS/RHP Junior
Tanner O'Tremba Cherry Creek OF/RHP Sophomore
Sam Schroeder Fruita Monument P/OF Senior
Josh Schumacher Rangeview 2B/SS/P Senior
John Sorensen Rocky Mountain SS/RHP Junior

Honorable mention:

  • Cuba Bess, Senior, Fruita Monument
  • Evan Bolin, Senior, Prairie View
  • Wade Council, Senior, Pine Creek
  • Aaron Dammel, Senior, Highlands Ranch
  • Chris Diehl, Senior, Rocky Mountain
  • Riley Egloff, Sophomore, Heritage
  • Cole Farmer, Senior, Brighton
  • Matt Givin, Junior, Rock Canyon
  • Alex Gonzales, Senior, Rocky Mountain
  • Tanner Hauptman, Senior, Ralston Valley
  • Tyson Hays, Junior, Grandview
  • Ryley Humrighouse, Senior, Castle View
  • Ricky Marshall, Senior, Fountain-Fort Carson
  • Jake Minnick, Senior, Douglas County
  • Jacob Moyer, Senior, Fort Collins
  • Dylan Paulsen, Senior, Gateway
  • Walter Pennington, Senior, Broomfield
  • Nick Perez, Junior, Cherokee Trail
  • Rocco Porreco, Junior, Mullen
  • Chase Powell, Senior, Lakewood
  • Tony Rice, Senior, Liberty
  • Jacob Rodriguez, Senior, Adams City
  • Joey Salvato, Junior, Mullen
  • Tyler Smith, Senior, Grandview
  • Jordan Stubbings, Junior, Legend
  • Nathaniel Swanson, Junior, Northglenn
  • Jadon Uhrich, Junior, Rocky Mountain
  • Razzo Vigil, Junior, Westminster

Class 4A

(Chris Fehrm/MaxPreps.com)

Lewis-Palmer's Paul Tillotson is the 4A baseball player of the year. (Chris Fehrm/MaxPreps)


Player of the year: Paul Tillotson, Lewis-Palmer

Coach of the year: Keith Wahl, Valor Christian

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Clint Allen Erie C/INF/P Senior
Rocco Arguto Pueblo West RF Senior
Holden Bernhardt Mountain View P/OF/1B Senior
Wyatt Featherston Green Mountain OF/P Senior
Jake Greenwalt Windsor - Senior
Cole McKissock Air Academy INF Senior
Dauson Tate Pueblo West C Senior
Paul Tillotson Lewis-Palmer - Senior
Austin Wood Silver Creek 1B/P Senior
Luke Ziegler Valor Christian 3B/RHP Sophomore
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Mike Berg Thompson Valley C/OF/3B Junior
Issac Bracken Berthoud - Senior
Jaspar Carmichael Delta SS/P Sophomore
Billy Cook Lewis-Palmer - Junior
Nyk Crumrine Valor Christian INF/RHP Senior
Bailey Hansen Air Academy P/OF Senior
Davis Heller Valor Christian RHP/1B Freshman
Ethan Keller Delta CF/P Junior
Ruben Portillo Erie P/INF Junior
Cooper Rothe Longmont CF Senior
Judah Wilbur Denver North INF/SS/2B Junior

Honorable mention:

  • Kavan Andrew, Senior, Longmont
  • Locke Bernhardt, Senior, Mountain View
  • Cameron Brosh, Senior, Canon City
  • Josh Crites, Senior, Erie
  • Kyle Daniels, Senior, Fort Morgan
  • Blake Donels, Junior, Valor Christian
  • Gavin Fesmire, Senior, Pueblo Centennial
  • Daniel Gurrola, Senior, Denver North
  • Spencer Hamilton, Senior, The Classical Academy
  • Jaeden Hegmann, Junior, Mesa Ridge
  • Dane Kapande, Senior, Evergreen
  • Joe Lucas, Senior, Palisade
  • Zach Manchester, Senior, Canon City
  • Garrett Martin, Junior, Eagle Valley
  • Lawrence Mayberry, Senior, Durango
  • Mitch Menard, Senior, D'Evelyn
  • Skyler Messinger, Junior, Niwot
  • Jared Miller, Sophomore, Montrose
  • Brett Muscatello, Senior, Evergreen
  • Max Noland, Junior, Palisade
  • Dylan Norsen, Junior, Mountain View
  • Gunner Pickett, Senior, Mead
  • Blake Reiher, Junior, Delta
  • Morgan Robinson, Senior, Rifle
  • Stephen Romero, Junior, Glenwood Springs
  • Andrew Shaw, Junior, Summit
  • Tyler Shubert, Senior, Windsor
  • Isiah Torres, Senior, Pueblo East
  • Sean Weller, Senior, Battle Mountain
  • Kaylor Werner, Sophomore, Northridge
  • Cole Winn, Sophomore, Silver Creek


(Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com)

Faith Christian's Austin Stone is the 3A baseball player of the year. (Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com)

Class 3A

Player of the year: Austin Stone, Faith Christian

Coach of the year: Ralph Nance, Faith Christian

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Matt Burkart Eaton SS/RHP Senior
Donovan Contreraz Sheridan P/INF Senior
Braden Forney Lamar OF/P/SS Senior
Kelton McCoy Bayfield C/P/INF Senior
Will McKissick Kent Denver OF/P Senior
Ben Padrnos St. Mary's OF/P Senior
Jake Spence University OF/P Senior
AJ Stephens Faith Christian LHP/OF/1B Senior
Austin Stone Faith Christian RHP/INF Senior
Travis Struble Manitou Springs 3B/P Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Davyn Adamscheck Manitou Springs SS/P Junior
Dominic Archuleta Manitou Springs OF/P Senior
Dalton Chandler Lamar P/OF Sophomore
Gabe Hegarty Faith Christian OF/RHP/DH Senior
Taed Heydinger Bayfield OF/P Senior
Christian Johnson The Academy C/P Senior
Dalton Lind Eaton RHP/OF Senior
Cesar Mercado Valley INF/P Junior
Zane Phelps Bayfield INF/P/C Senior
Spencer Wilcox University OF/P Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Robbie Alejo, Senior, Alamosa
  • Thatcher Beatty, Senior, Denver Science & Tech Stapleton
  • Craig Beckfield, Senior, Platte Canyon
  • Dax Bender, Junior, La Junta
  • Jacob Brummel, Junior, St. Mary's
  • Rob Casey, Senior, Kent Denver
  • Seth Crummer, Senior, Trinidad
  • Timmy Engel, Senior, Centauri
  • Landon Ford, Junior, Faith Christian
  • Ty Hanzlicek, Senior, Valley
  • BJ Hirschfeld, Senior, Brush
  • Ty Jones, Senior, Florence
  • Joe Kuhn, Senior, Eaton
  • Xavier Manzanarez, Senior, Dolores Huerta Prep
  • Brody Mcghehey, Senior, Bayfield
  • Paul Medina, Junior, University
  • Larry Nolasco, Senior, Bruce Randolph
  • Ian Olson, Junior, Salida
  • Tyler Percival, Senior, Gunnison
  • Sam Richards, Sophomore, Colorado Academy
  • Marcus Roberson, Junior, Bennett
  • Quinn Stowell, Junior, Colorado Springs Christian
  • Ian Turner, Senior, Gunnison
  • Evan Wisdom, Senior, Sterling
  • Jordan Yates, Sophomore, Buena Vista

Class 2A

Dawson Limon baseball

Dawson's Luke Feigal is the 2A baseball player of the year. (Jeff Tucker/jefferywtucker.zenfolio.com)


Player of the year: Luke Feigal, Dawson School

Coach of the year: Joe McKenzie, Dawson School

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Jonathon Cowles Dayspring Christian Academy RHP/CF/SS Junior
Chance Dunker Sedgwick County RHP/2B/3B Senior
Luke Feigal Dawson School RHP/3B Senior
Tanner Fulkerson Dawson School SS/RHP Senior
Cesar Gonzalez Hotchkiss P/INF Senior
Kayden Seriani Paonia - Sophomore
Trevor Smith Paonia - Junior
Joe Stephen Limon - Senior
Jake Tomcheck Resurrection Christian LHP/OF/1B Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Bailey Benz Rye -
Bryce Buhr Crowley County C/P Senior
Seth Clemente Dawson School 2B/SS Junior
Caden Eastin County Line [Wiley/McClave] - Senior
Jimmy Fargo Dayspring Christian Academy C/RHP/CF Sophomore
Evan Finley Peyton P/INF/C Senior
James Larson Limon - Senior
Jaden Miller Paonia - Sophomore
Tyler Woodhams Sedgwick County RHP/SS/2B Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Caleb Andersen, Junior, Haxtun
  • Layne Andrews, Senior, Yuma
  • Dom Beck, Senior, Hotchkiss
  • Tristen Cesko, Senior, Limon
  • Jett County, Junior, Burlington
  • Christian Dellamaestra, Junior, County Line [Wiley/McClave]
  • Ryan Drury, Junior, Rye
  • Jason Dutton, Senior, Wray
  • Nolan Grenard, Senior, Swink
  • Darrien Guy, Junior, Akron
  • Cordell Hensley, Senior, Sedgwick County
  • Trent Hill, Senior, Akron
  • Derek Jung, Freshman, Front Range Christian
  • Spencer Kelly, Senior, Calhan
  • Eli Kirk, Junior, Hotchkiss
  • Jacob Kohl, Senior, Evangelical Christian
  • Pete Lanting, Senior, Denver Christian
  • Chipper Lloyd, Senior, Front Range Christian
  • Walter Martinez, Senior, Center
  • Kasey Nusbaum, Senior, Kiowa/Simla
  • Slater Podgorny, Sophomore, Paonia
  • Brian Preston, Junior, Rocky Ford
  • Ricardo Ramirez, Sophomore, Highland
  • Trey Redner, Sophomore, Swink
  • Brent Ritter, Senior, Swink
  • Tucker Ward, Senior, Ignacio
  • Emmitt White, Senior, Sargent
  • Wyatt Workman, Senior, Haxtun

Class 1A

(Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com)

Holly's Ricardo Juarez is the 1A baseball player of the year. (Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com)


Player of the year: Ricardo Juarez, Holly

Coach of the year: Dayne Eaton, Holly

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Jordan Ernst Dove Creek P/SS/OF Senior
Tyler Fields Cornerstone Christian Academy C/INF/P Senior
Ricardo Juarez Holly P/INF Junior
Jaxon King Fleming - Junior
Ryan Koeller Granada P Junior
Eli Sievert Rocky Mountain Lutheran - Senior
Marc Solis Eads 3B/SS/P Senior
Yaniel Vidal Holly SS/3B/P Junior
Darian Wilkening Fleming - Senior
Brandon Wilson Holly OF/3B/P Sophomore

Honorable mention:

  • Trenton Armintrout, Junior, Nucla
  • Paul Asfeld, Sophomore, Fleming
  • Case Baughman, Senior, Dove Creek
  • Chase Boulter, Senior, Gilpin County
  • Sam Dunlap, Senior, Cotopaxi
  • Nathanael Garrett, Senior, Cornerstone Christian Academy
  • Cullen Glosson, Freshman, Otis
  • Jaime Huerta, Junior, Granada
  • Derek Kibel, Sophomore, Dove Creek
  • Paul Kidder, Junior, Community Christian
  • Ben Lambrecht, Senior, Fleming
  • Eryk Lorenz, Junior, Gilpin County
  • David Reyes, Senior, Granada
  • Marcos Rivera, Senior, Manzanola
  • Devyn Rummel, Junior, Nucla
  • Rhett Uhland, Junior, Eads
  • Josh Weaver, Junior, Rocky Mountain Lutheran
  • Cody Wilson, Junior, Peetz