All-state boys lacrosse teams for 2016 season

The 2016 all-state boys lacrosse players of the year are Monarch's Chad Kreuzer (left) and Dawson's Gavyn Pure. (Photos: Lance Wendt/LanceWendt.com)

The 2016 all-state boys lacrosse players of the year are Monarch's Chad Kreuzer (left) and Dawson's Gavyn Pure. (Photos: Lance Wendt/LanceWendt.com)

The 2016 all-state boys lacrosse teams honor the best players in the sport as judged by the leagues and coaches. They are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of head coaches.

Player and coach of the year was also selected by a vote of the coaches.

Class 5A

Mountain Vista Monarch boys lacrosse

Monarch's Chad Kreuzer. (Lance Wendt/LanceWendt.com)

Player of the year: Chad Kreuzer, Monarch

Coach of the year: Logan Bobzien, Arapahoe

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Alec Barnes Regis Jesuit M Senior
Caleb Espinoza Palmer G Senior
Connor Fox Boulder M Senior
Keaton Komatz Heritage M Senior
Chad Kreuzer Monarch M Senior
Charlie Leonard Arapahoe LSM Senior
Colin Munro Mountain Vista A/M Junior
Asher Nolting Cherry Creek A Junior
Michael Pryor Mullen M Senior
Joey Soran Regis Jesuit D Junior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Isaac Atencio Palmer D Senior
Paxton Boyer Mountain Vista G Senior
Chase Douglas Arapahoe A Junior
Justin Gonzales Columbine M Senior
Hunter Graefe Chaparral LSM Junior
Gage Johnson Lewis-Palmer LSM Senior
Josh Melton Grandview A Senior
Keenan Moffitt Arapahoe A Senior
Winston Palmeri Colorado Academy A Senior
Nate Siekierski Legend G Senior
Mac Tezak Regis Jesuit D Junior

Honorable mention:

  • Mike Blais, Junior, Douglas County
  • Cole Boland, Senior, Regis Jesuit
  • Brett Boos, Sophomore, Chaparral
  • Keaton Carney, Senior, Grandview
  • Joey Chott, Senior, Regis Jesuit
  • Judd Erickson, Junior, Mountain Vista
  • Jake Frane, Junior, Mountain Vista
  • Nick Gallegos, Junior, Highlands Ranch
  • Justin Kehoe, Junior, Wheat Ridge
  • Josh Kelly, Senior, Cherokee Trail
  • Gabe Mein, Sophomore, Columbine
  • Jake Miller, Senior, Columbine
  • Nate Miller, Junior, Cherry Creek
  • Tommy Mott, Junior, Highlands Ranch
  • Declan Murray, Senior, Arapahoe
  • Kyle Nalen, Junior, Kent Denver
  • Sam Natvig, Senior, Rock Canyon
  • Tyler Pauls, Senior, Arapahoe
  • Zach Phelps, Senior, Chatfield
  • Matt Pollack, Junior, Colorado Academy
  • JT Simonton, Junior, Cherry Creek
  • Noah Smith, Senior, Palmer
  • Connor Till, Senior, Cherry Creek
  • Kai Trujillo, Senior, Castle View
  • Sammer Ziady, Junior, Monarch
  • Andrew Zwiers, Senior, Monarch

Class 4A

Dawson Valor Christian boys lacrosse

Dawson's Gavyn Pure. (Lance Wendt/LanceWendt.com)

Player of the year: Gavyn Pure, Dawson School

Coach of the year: Peter Devlin, Dawson School

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
August Johnson Cheyenne Mountain M Sophomore
Tanner McAdoo Golden G Senior
Gianni Orlando Valor Christian M Junior
Eric Pacheco Valor Christian M Freshman
Trevor Peebles Valor Christian D Senior
Gavyn Pure Dawson School A Sophomore
Jesse Rosenblatt Dawson School A Senior
Jake Thornally Air Academy A Senior
Wyatt Watts Dawson School M Senior
Kale Wilson Thompson Valley A Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Ryan Burdi Green Mountain G Freshman
Kai Case Cheyenne Mountain M Senior
Drew Chesire St. Mary's M/A Senior
Stone Henderson Conifer M Senior
Petey Maxwell Windsor D Senior
Caleb Medina Englewood A/M Senior
Mason Meyer Conifer A Junior
JP Simpson Golden A Senior
Kyle Sudol Dawson School M Junior
Lance Tillman Valor Christian A Freshman
Dalton Ziegler Valor Christian M Junior

Honorable mention:

  • Aidan Abram, Freshman, Dawson School
  • Chapman Cox, Senior, Air Academy
  • Donovan Crabtree, Senior, Littleton
  • Grayson Goodyear, Junior, Valor Christian
  • Jordan Gorr, Senior, Steamboat Springs
  • Adam Halpern, Junior, Lutheran
  • Zane Hensel, Junior, Battle Mountain
  • Logan Hybl, Senior, Cheyenne Mountain
  • Austin Konnath, Junior, Air Academy
  • Andrew Lanham, Junior, Dawson School
  • Rylan Lemons, Junior, Windsor
  • Harrison McKittrick, Senior, Littleton
  • Ben Merkle, Senior, Golden
  • Wes Moran, Senior, St. Mary's
  • Charlie Morrow, Sophomore, Battle Mountain
  • Sawyer Nestlerode, Sophomore, Battle Mountain
  • Kevin Nichols, Senior, Battle Mountain
  • Trevor Perkey, Junior, Air Academy
  • RJ Peshek, Sophomore, Aspen
  • Kyle Robinette, Junior, Durango
  • Jeremy Sforzo, Sophomore, Battle Mountain
  • Luke Verratti, Junior, Vail Mountain
  • Johnathan Wells, Senior, Aspen