All-state girls lacrosse teams for 2016 season

Rampart Colorado Academy girls lacrosse

Bridget Sutter of Colorado Academy is the girls lacrosse player of the year for the second-straight season. (Matt Daniels/MattDanPhoto.com)

The 2016 all-state girls lacrosse teams honor the best players in the sport as judged by the leagues and coaches. They are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of head coaches.

Player and coach of the year was also selected by a vote of the coaches.

Player of the year: Bridget Sutter, Colorado Academy

Coach of the year: Kathryn Ames, Cherry Creek

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Hope Adams Cherry Creek A/M Junior
Riley Cooke Arapahoe A Senior
Lexi Davis Chaparral Senior
Anna Gallagher Colorado Academy D Senior
Erin O'Shaughnessy Kent Denver M Senior
Sydney Prokupek Colorado Academy M Junior
Eliza Radochonski Cherry Creek A Junior
Emma Richards Colorado Academy M Senior
Kathleen Roe Regis Jesuit M Senior
Fair Romero Denver East Junior
Bridget Sutter Colorado Academy G Junior
Ali Vanek Mullen A Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Sarah Artzer ThunderRidge D Senior
Kami Cisneros Mullen G Senior
Rachel Cowan Kent Denver A Junior
Marin Felsoci Ralston Valley Senior
Charlotte Godfrey Cherry Creek D Junior
Thyra Hermann Denver East Junior
Anna Hortik Cheyenne Mountain M Senior
Andrea Kim Centaurus Senior
Gabrielle Kinney Kent Denver G Junior
Hannah Krats Dakota Ridge M Junior
Kailee Lammers Dakota Ridge M Sophomore
Sara McGuire Cherry Creek G Senior
Hannah Mill Chaparral Sophomore
Pearl Schwartz Cherry Creek M Sophomore
Madison Winchester Ralston Valley Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Megan Bodden, Junior, Chatfield
  • Kelsey Fitzgerald, Senior, Aspen
  • Payton Gabriel, Senior, Mullen
  • Jessica Gibson, Junior, Ralston Valley
  • Kate Hatchell, Sophomore, Pine Creek
  • Becky Holley, Senior, Dakota Ridge
  • Maeve Hungerford, Sophomore, Columbine
  • Carey Kocur, Senior, Arapahoe
  • Jen Lanuza, Senior, Chatfield
  • Lexi Maerz, Junior, St. Mary's Academy
  • Morgan Matthews, Senior, Grandview
  • Bailey McCue, Senior, ThunderRidge
  • Siena Miller, Senior, Battle Mountain
  • Whitney Moran, Sophomore, Air Academy
  • Angela Naughton, Sophomore, Columbine
  • Sophia Niemi, Senior, Valor Christian
  • Liz Phillips, Sophomore, Palmer Ridge
  • McKenzie Reifsnider, Junior, Regis Jesuit
  • Zoe Ryan, Senior, Mullen
  • Kristina Sewell, Senior, Grand Junction
  • Lucy Shimek, Freshman, Steamboat Springs
  • Sara Stewart, Junior, ThunderRidge