All-state boys track & field teams for 2016 season

State track Henry Raymond Poudre

Poudre's Henry Raymond is the 5A boys track and field athlete of the year. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

The 2016 all-state boys track and field teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

In order to be considered for athlete of the year, they must first have made the all-state team by winning a championship.

Athletes of the year were selected based upon their performance at the state meet. Coaches of the year were selected based upon the team champions.

Class 5A

Athlete of the year: Henry Raymond, Poudre

Coach of the year: Jeff Donnel, Pomona

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Malic Bonner Fountain-Fort Carson Sophomore 4x400
Max Borghi Pomona Sophomore 4x100
Austin Campbell Regis Jesuit Senior High Jump
Sergio Cedano Fountain-Fort Carson Junior 4x400
Jacob Condill Chaparral Senior Discus
David Cunningham Highlands Ranch Senior Long Jump
William Dixon Monarch Sophomore 4x800
Adam Eckhardt Pomona Junior 4x100
Jason Farrell Fountain-Fort Carson Sophomore 4x200, 4x400
Jeremy Gonzales Pomona Junior 4x100
Isaac Green Monarch Junior 4x800
Angel Heredia Hinkley Sophomore 300 hurdles
Ben Hogan Monarch Senior 4x800
Zach Litoff Monarch Junior 4x800
Christian Lyon Fountain-Fort Carson Senior 100 meters, 200 meters, 4x200, 4x400
Jalen Lyon Fountain-Fort Carson Sophomore 4x200
Miles Matulik Pomona Junior 4x100
Jake Moretti Pomona Junior Shot Put
Henry Raymond Poudre Senior 800 meters, 1600 meters, 3200 meters
Connor Roberts Cherry Creek Senior Pole Vault
Thomas Robillard Fort Collins Senior 110 hurdles
Darrien Wells Hinkley Junior 400 meters
Donovan Williams Fountain-Fort Carson Junior 4x200
Danny Williams Pomona Senior Triple Jump

Class 4A

Athlete of the year: Caleb Ojennes, Palmer Ridge

Coach of the year: Kevin Clark, Mountain View

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Jacob Bejarano Roosevelt Senior High Jump
Conlan Berger Longmont Senior 4x100, 4x200
Conor Bertles The Classical Academy Senior Shot Put
William Chandler Durango Senior 4x800
Trevor Cook Longmont Senior 4x100, 4x200
Will Domier Holy Family Junior 100 meters
Logan Goodner Longmont Senior 4x100, 4x200
Aaron McCoy Canon City Junior 300 hurdles
Ian Meek Montrose Junior 1600 meters, 3200 meters
Seamus Millett Durango Senior 4x800
David Moenning Durango Senior 800 meters, 4x800
Garrett Obermeyer Palmer Ridge Senior 4x400
Caleb Ojennes Palmer Ridge Senior 200 meters, 400 meters, 4x400
Brandon Pappas Palmer Ridge Junior 4x400
Anthony Peters Vista Ridge Senior Triple Jump
Bailey Rosenstrauch Palmer Ridge Senior 4x400
Ramon Salgado Mountain View Senior Pole Vault
Jay Shuman Palisade Senior 110 hurdles
George Silvanic Palmer Ridge Senior Discus
Harry Steinberg Durango Junior 4x800
Logan Stewart Mountain View Senior Long Jump
Eli Sullivan Longmont Senior 4x100, 4x200

Class 3A

Athlete of the year: Kent Harris, Lutheran

Coach of the year: Darwin Horan, Lutheran

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Sunday Abarca Aspen Junior 400 meters
Luke Arkell Lutheran Sophomore 4x100, 4x200
Ben Butler SkyView Academy Senior 3200 meters
Bryce Coop Manitou Springs Junior 4x400
Jacob Dack Lutheran Junior Shot Put
Adam Dawson Lutheran Junior Discus
Isaiah Delacerda Alamosa Junior 4x800
Jasper Germain Roaring Fork Sophomore High Jump
Kharon Hall Lutheran Senior 4x100, 4x200, Triple Jump
Matt Hanson Lutheran Senior 110 hurdles
Kent Harris Lutheran Senior 100 meters, 200 meters, 4x100, 4x200
Chad Jackson Alamosa Freshman 4x800
Jared Keul Manitou Springs Junior 800 meters, 4x400
Oscar Martinez Alamosa Junior 4x800
Caleb Palmer Alamosa Junior 4x800
Conner Plackis Manitou Springs Senior 4x400
Gallian Roberts Salida Senior 300 hurdles, Long Jump
Luke Rodholm Manitou Springs Junior 4x400
Taylor Stack Salida Senior 1600 meters
Harrison Tomko Lutheran Senior 4x100, 4x200
Victor Zimmerman Sterling Junior Pole Vault

Class 2A

Athlete of the year: Shane Gates, Cedaredge

Coach of the year: Kirby Henderson, Cedaredge

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Evan Anderson Resurrection Christian Senior 400 meters, 4x100, 4x400
Cooper Daniels Vail Christian Senior Pole Vault
Shane Gates Cedaredge Senior 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, High Jump
Jaylen Hayes Ellicott Junior 4x200
Adrian Hernandez Mancos Senior 4x800
Simon Kearns Mancos Sophomore 4x800
Ben Kelley Soroco Sophomore 800 meters
Jake McKie Mancos Sophomore 4x800
Chad Mikelson Sedgwick County Junior Long Jump, Triple Jump
Ro Paschal Mancos Senior 4x800
Garrett Quintana John Mall Senior Shot Put, Discus
Paul Roberts Lyons Senior 1600 meters, 3200 meters
Jarod Seery Ellicott Senior 4x200
Conner Stahla Resurrection Christian Junior 4x100, 4x400
Michael Stevenson Resurrection Christian Junior 4x400
Chiante' Stewart Ellicott Sophomore 4x200
Jack Taylor Resurrection Christian Sophomore 4x100
Kevin Vargas Ellicott Senior 4x200
Cooper Ward Resurrection Christian Senior 100 meters, 200 meters, 4x100, 4x400

Class 1A

Athlete of the year: Jordan Cherin, Shining Mountain

Coach of the year: Joe Packard, Heritage Christian

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Chris Athey Lake City Community Junior 4x800
Zane Bearfoot Cheraw Senior 4x100
Ian Beckett McClave Sophomore High Jump
Isaac Borchers Lake City Community Sophomore 4x800
Andy Borunda Springfield Senior Shot Put, Discus
Shiloh Bremer Cheraw Junior 4x100
Jordan Cherin Shining Mountain Senior 200 meters, 400 meters, 800 meters
Luke Duggan Pawnee Senior 1600 meters
Beau Dukes Springfield Freshman 4x200
Bowman Ellis Springfield Junior 4x200
Blayden Fletcher North Park Sophomore 110 hurdles
Luke Gilliland Heritage Christian Senior 3200 meters
Tate Goble Otis Sophomore Pole Vault
Tristan Headrick Cheraw Senior 4x100
Rafe Hutches Springfield Senior 4x200
Cameron Klann Flagler Junior 100 meters, Long Jump
Matt Lee Heritage Christian Senior 4x400
Trent Leoffler Arickaree Senior Triple Jump
Riley Moore Lake City Community Sophomore 4x800
Taylor Motschall Heritage Christian Junior 4x400
Marshall Thornton Springfield Senior 4x200
Brendon Trujillo Cheraw Junior 4x100
Fred Turner Eads Junior 300 hurdles
Robbie Wagner Heritage Christian Senior 4x400
Liam Whinnery Lake City Community Senior 4x800
Caleb Wickstrom Heritage Christian Senior 4x400