Baseball rankings: Silver Creek returns to No. 1 in 4A

For the third time this season, Silver Creek sits atop the Class 4A CHSAANow.com baseball rankings.

The Raptors came away with two key wins last week, one against Northridge and one against Greeley Central. They'll finish their regular with one game against Greeley Central and two against Mountain View this week.

Mountain View was the No. 1 team in last week's poll and sits at No. 2 this week.

Denver North is the only new team in the poll, landing at No. 8.

Pine Creek holds on to their No. 1 spot in 5A. The Eagles will see action every day this week as they close out the regular season.

Ralston Valley (No. 6) and Rocky Mountain (No. 8) are the new additions to the 5A poll this week.

Eaton remains the unanimous No. 1 team in 3A.

La Junta jumped four spots this week to land at No. 6 ahead of the Tri-Peaks League crossover games this weekend.

Brush is back in the 3A poll, taking the No. 10 spot this week.

Paonia is still undefeated and as a result, still the No. 1 team in 2A.

County Line (McClave/Wiley) jumped a couple of spots to land at No. 3 and even snagged two first-place votes along the way.

Crowley County is the only new addition to the 2A poll as the Chargers land at No. 9.

Granada hung on to the No. 1 spot in 1A.

Gilpin County broke into that poll, taking the No. 10 spot this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association.

With some regular seasons already over, and others winding down, these will serve as the final rankings of the regular season in all classes. Postseason brackets will be released on CHSAANow.com when they become available.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Baseball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pine Creek (7) 12-1 107 1 2-0
2 ThunderRidge (3) 12-3 101 3 2-1
3 Regis Jesuit 12-4 82 7 2-0
4 Grandview (1) 11-3 76 2 2-1
5 Lakewood 13-4 45 5 2-1
6 Ralston Valley 10-5 41 - 1-0
7 Fort Collins 10-4 38 6 0-2
8 Rocky Mountain (1) 10-4 35 - 2-0
9 Dakota Ridge 10-5 29 10 2-0
10 Cherokee Trail 9-4 23 9 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Heritage 22, Mullen 22, Chaparral 16, Rock Canyon 9, Legacy 6, Monarch 3, Broomfield 2, Columbine 2, Chatfield 1.
Dropped out:
Heritage (4), Legacy (8).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Silver Creek (7) 13-3 104 3 2-0
2 Mountain View (4) 13-2 103 1 3-0
3 Pueblo West 13-3 89 2 1-0
4 Valor Christian 12-3 74 4 2-0
5 Pueblo South 12-4 60 5 1-0
6 Longmont 10-4 55 6 2-0
7 Windsor 11-3 41 7 1-0
8 Denver North (1) 13-1 26 - 2-0
9 Wheat Ridge 10-4 21 10 2-0
10 Pueblo Centennial 11-4 14 9 0-1
Others receiving votes:
Canon City 11, Northridge 9, Air Academy 4, Delta 2.
Dropped out:
Northridge (8).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (10) 16-0 100 1 2-0
2 University 13-4 84 2 2-0
3 Faith Christian 8-4 61 6 1-0
4 St. Mary's 11-3 57 5 1-0
5 Bayfield 11-4 50 4 2-1
6 La Junta 13-4 47 10 2-0
7 The Academy 10-2 37 8 1-0
8 Lamar 13-4 33 3 0-2
9 Gunnison 13-2 30 7 1-1
10 Brush 10-4 12 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Sheridan 10, Valley 9, Sterling 6, Colorado Academy 5, Peak to Peak 5, Kent Denver 4.
Dropped out:
Sheridan (9).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Paonia (6) 17-0 91 1 3-0
2 Sedgwick County (2) 15-1 89 2 2-0
3 County Line (McClave/Wiley) (2) 10-2 77 5 1-0
4 Swink 13-4 75 4 2-1
5 Hotchkiss 15-1 65 3 1-0
6 Haxtun 12-5 39 8 0-0
7 Rocky Ford 8-3 36 6 1-0
8 Akron 11-4 34 9 1-0
9 Crowley County 11-5 13 - 3-1
10 Dayspring Christian 10-1 12 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Rye 10, Resurrection Christian 9, Limon 7, Front Range Christian 6, Peyton 5, Dawson School 2, Sargent 1, Yuma 1.
Dropped out:
Resurrection Christian (7).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Granada (7) 8-2 86 1 3-0
2 Eads (1) 9-3 79 4 2-0
3 Fleming 12-4 72 3 2-0
4 Holly 7-5 60 2 1-1
5 Nucla 9-10 45 7 2-1
6 Cotopaxi (1) 12-2 39 5 1-0
7 Rocky Mountain Lutheran 6-4 22 9 1-1
8 Manzanola 5-4 19 6 1-1
9 Genoa-Hugo 5-5 17 8 1-2
10 Gilpin County 6-5 15 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Otis 10, Springfield 10, Stratton/Liberty 8, Dove Creek 5, Peetz 5, Antonito 2, Cheyenne Wells 1.
Dropped out:
Stratton/Liberty (10).