All-state girls basketball teams for 2015-16 season

The 2015-16 all-state girls basketball players of the year. (Photos: CHSAANow.com contributors)

The 2015-16 all-state girls basketball players of the year. (Photos: Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com; Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com; Matt Daniels/MattDanPhoto.com; Jeff Tucker/jefferywtucker.zenfolio.com)


The 2015-16 all-state girls basketball teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a week-long vote of coaches.

A specific player of the year vote was held in each class, as was a vote for coach of the year.

Class 5A

Grandview Cherry Creek girls basketball

Grandview's Michaela Onyenwere is the 5A girls basketball player of the year. (Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

Player of the year: Michaela Onyenwere, Grandview

Coach of the year: Matthew Asik, ThunderRidge

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Brenna Chase Broomfield W/PG Senior
Mackenzie Forrest Lakewood G Senior
Michaela Onyenwere Grandview G/F Junior
Taylor Rusk ThunderRidge SG/W/F Senior
Jaz'myne Snipes ThunderRidge P/F Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Nicea Eliely Rampart G/F Senior
Tatum Rembao Loveland PG/SG Junior
Symone Starks Highlands Ranch PG Senior
Ashley Van Sickle Ralston Valley PG Junior
Leilah Vigil Highlands Ranch F/G Sophomore

Honorable mention: McKenna Bishop, Senior, Lakewood; Jenna Henderson, Senior, Aurora Central; Whitney Jacob, Junior, Mullen; Kylie Jimenez, Junior, Horizon; Ashley Madden, Junior, Pomona; Molly McCabe, Senior, Mountain Vista; Sydney Mech, Sophomore, Cherry Creek; Caitlin Navratil, Senior, Dakota Ridge; Chelsea Pearson, Senior, Mountain Vista; Carmen Ramey, Senior, Gateway; Riley Snyder, Sophomore, Fruita Monument; Jordyn Vega, Senior, Arapahoe.

Class 4A

Mesa Ridge TCA girls basketball

Mesa Ridge's Kylee Shook is the 4A girls basketball player of the year. (Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Player of the year: Kylee Shook, Mesa Ridge

Coach of the year: Amy Bahl, Evergreen

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Katie Chavez Holy Family PG/SG Senior
Heidi Hammond Valor Christian SG Senior
Samantha Kisiel Evergreen Senior
Kylee Shook Mesa Ridge C Senior
Oliana Squires Sand Creek G Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Kristina Cavey Berthoud G/F Senior
Liah Davis Sand Creek F/P Senior
Madison McCoy Valor Christian PG Senior
Jillian Shew Skyview PG/G Senior
Chloe Welch Mesa Ridge PG Sophomore
Sydney Wetterstrom Longmont C Senior

Honorable mention: Khiya Adams, Senior, Falcon; Holly Brooks, Senior, Montrose; Ashlyn Brown, Senior, Palisade; Linsi Calvo, Senior, Centaurus; Katrina Chandler, Junior, Durango; Kanecia Cooks, Senior, Sierra; Maddy Dickens, Senior, Thompson Valley; Madi Gaibler, Senior, Longmont; Abby Garnett, Sophomore, Golden; Kylie Martin, Junior, Eagle Valley; Logan Newhall, Senior, Evergreen; Emily Nortnik, Junior, Delta; Nadirah Oakman, Senior, Sierra; Sydney Prey, Junior, Golden; Lexi Reed, Senior, D'Evelyn; Shannon Sanchez, Senior, Pueblo West; Aubrey Sotolongo, Senior, D'Evelyn; Monique Stevens, Junior, Battle Mountain; Amanda Ward, Senior, Windsor; Olivia Whitworth, Junior, Elizabeth.

Class 3A

Manitou Springs Lutheran girls state basketball

Lutheran's Kristen Vigial is the 3A girls basketball player of the year. (Matt Daniels/MattDanPhoto.com)

Player of the year: Kristen Vigil, Lutheran

Coach of the year: Mark Duitsman, Lutheran

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Morgan Barone Lutheran Senior
Jenna Knudson Sterling G Senior
Taylor Lee-Hammer Pagosa Springs Senior
Shelby Megyeri Manitou Springs G Junior
Kristen Vigil Lutheran Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Roni Fringer Centauri G Senior
Brooke Garretson Manitou Springs F Senior
Angala Jensen Manitou Springs F Senior
Madison Lewis Pagosa Springs Senior
Maya Love Kent Denver Senior

Honorable mention: Nyesha Anderson, Senior, Manual; Leah Camilletti, Senior, Moffat County; Ember Canty, Sophomore, Centauri; Kylie Chavez, Junior, Sterling; Hannah Cook, Senior, Faith Christian; Hristina Geraskova, Junior, Faith Christian; Morgan Lewis, Sophomore, Pagosa Springs; Caiden Rexius, Senior, Eaton; Adrianna Rios, Senior, Platte Valley; Bailey Schumacher, Senior, Eaton; Jonni Smith, Senior, Bishop Machebeuf.

Class 2A

(Jeff Tucker/jefferywtucker.zenfolio.com)

Yuma's Logan Hixon is the 2A girls basketball player of the year. (Jeff Tucker/jefferywtucker.zenfolio.com)

Player of the year: Logan Hixon, Yuma

Coach of the year: Mike Neill, Yuma

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Nellie Freeman Cedaredge G Senior
Logan Hixon Yuma PG Senior
Peighton Roth Yuma G Senior
Tara Traphagan Yuma C/F Senior
Ashley Vanvleet Paonia C Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Sophia Anderson Paonia PG Junior
Taiylor Holland Swink Senior
Hannah Lenz Wray Senior
AJ Miller Akron Senior
Mikaela Parker Calhan F/G Senior
Briana Peterson Soroco Senior

Honorable mention: Erika Bradsby, Junior, John Mall; Ashlea Carothers, Junior, Kiowa; Cheylin Corman, Senior, Burlington; Hilda Garcia, Sophomore, Ignacio; Megan Gerk, Senior, Haxtun; Hannah Gilmore, Junior, Cedaredge; Jayci Hollenbaugh, Senior, Limon; Helen Janes, Junior, Kiowa; Bailey Jones, Junior, Del Norte; Dana Lenz, Senior, Sanford; Quincy Lester, Junior, Sargent; Khristen Mooney, Senior, Wray; Nia Prescott, Senior, Rye; Hope Roweth, Junior, Swink; Ellie Seibel, Senior, Ignacio; Morgan Smith, Freshman, Wray; Makenzy Sutton, Senior, Ellicott; Maison Tolle, Sophomore, Highland.

Class 1A

Idalia Briggsdale girls basketball

Idalia's Reagan Shaffer is the 1A girls basketball player of the year. (Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

Player of the year: Reagan Shaffer, Idalia

Coach of the year: Colin Nicklas, Briggsdale

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Karleigh Cooley Sangre de Cristo Senior
Darian Hale Briggsdale G Senior
Susana Herarra Idalia Senior
Micayla Isenbart Kit Carson Sophomore
Reagan Shaffer Idalia Senior
Shaelynn Wood South Baca Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Bree-ann Carwin South Baca Junior
Keri Hogan Jim Elliot Christian Senior
Tess Hornung Kit Carson Freshman
Sarah McGinley Heritage Christian Junior
Jenna McKinley Sangre de Cristo Senior
Taylor Nittler Kim Senior

Honorable mention: Leilani Carrasco, Senior, Briggsdale; Haley Dollerschell, Senior, Prairie; Macie Magallon, Junior, Norwood; Brooke Slane, Senior, Sangre de Cristo; Jennay Terrel, Senior, Idalia; Torrie Thompson, Senior, Stratton/Liberty; Ashley Yergert, Sophomore, Kim.