All-state boys basketball teams for 2015-16 season

The 2015-16 all-state boys basketball players of the year. (Photos: CHSAANow.com contributors)

The 2015-16 all-state boys basketball players of the year. (Photos: Ray Chen/ArrayPhoto.com; Jeff Tucker/jefferywtucker.zenfolio.com; Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)


The 2015-16 all-state boys basketball teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a week-long vote of coaches.

A specific player of the year vote was held in each class, as was a vote for coach of the year.

Class 5A

Overland Doherty boys basketball De'Ron Davis

Overland's De'Ron Davis is the 5A boys basketball player of the year. (Kevin Keyser/KeyserImages.com)

Player of the year: De'Ron Davis, Overland

Coach of the year: John Olander, Eaglecrest

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
De'Ron Davis Overland PF/C Senior
Sam Masten Rock Canyon PG/SG Sophomore
Tyrei Randall Rangeview W Senior
Jervae Robinson Overland PG/SG Senior
Colbey Ross Eaglecrest PG/SG Junior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Braxton Bertolette Fossil Ridge Junior
Austin Mueller ThunderRidge SF Senior
Cameron Pearson Chatfield PG Senior
David Thornton Cherokee Trail F Senior
Clay Verk ThunderRidge PF Senior

Honorable mention: Jake Belknapp, Junior, Mountain Vista; Elijah Blake, Junior, Rangeview; Dalven Brushier, Senior, Doherty; Jack Buckmelter, Senior, Denver East; Danny Garrick, Senior, Legend; Will Halfon, Senior, Cherry Creek; Daylen Kountz, Sophomore, George Washington; Jaizec Lottie, Junior, Cherokee Trail; Riley Matticks, Senior, Legend; Luke Neff, Senior, Arvada West; Kolton Peterson, Junior, Lakewood; Elijah Reed, Senior, Rangeview; Landon Taliaferro, Senior, Boulder; Dallas Walton, Senior, Arvada West.

Class 4A

Pueblo West Valor Christian boys basketball

Pueblo West's David Simental is the 4A boys basketball player of the year. (Ray Chen/ArrayPhoto.com)

Player of the year: David Simental, Pueblo West

Coach of the year: Bobby Tyler, Pueblo West

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Justinian Jessup Longmont W Senior
Hunter Maldonado Vista Ridge F Junior
Michael Ranson Pueblo Central PG/SG Senior
Jalen Sanders Valor Christian P Junior
David Simental Pueblo West PG Junior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Cameron Horning Glenwood Springs G Senior
CJ Jennings Sierra PG Junior
Maleek Johnson Pueblo South SG Senior
D'Shawn Schwartz Sand Creek Junior
Jonathan Scott Lewis-Palmer G Senior

Honorable mention: Noah Baldwin, Senior, Windsor; Joey Bauderer, Senior, Skyview; Chudier Bile, Senior, Denver South; Ryan Blodgett, Senior, Golden; Quincy Bryant, Senior, Mitchell; Luis Carreon, Senior, Rifle; Orion Clay, Senior, Durango; Alex Hawkins, Senior, Vista PEAK Prep; Jake Hornick, Senior, Thompson Valley; Charlie Hovasse, Senior, Lewis-Palmer; Kayle Knuckles, Junior, Valor Christian; Walker Korell, Senior, Mead; Trey McBride, Sophomore, Fort Morgan; Andy Nelson, Senior, Holy Family; Michael Scheid, Senior, Windsor; Braden Shirley, Senior, Pueblo West; Nieyeme Smyer-williams, Sophomore, Pueblo West; Patrick Vasquez, Senior, Fort Lupton.

Class 3A

SkyView Academy Colorado Academy boys basketball

Colorado Academy's Justin Bassey is the 3A boys basketball player of the year. (Jeff Tucker/jefferywtucker.zenfolio.com)

Player of the year: Justin Bassey, Colorado Academy

Coach of the year: Mark Engesser, Colorado Springs Christian

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Justin Bassey Colorado Academy G Senior
Justin Engesser Colorado Springs Christian Junior
Gabe Hegarty Faith Christian Senior
Samuel Howard Colorado Springs Christian Senior
Maximo Medina Denver Science & Tech Stapleton SG/PG Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Ryan Brubacher Alamosa SF Junior
Marco Garcia Alamosa PF Senior
Christian Hyatt Colorado Academy G Senior
Ellis Jones DSST: Green Valley Ranch G Senior
Jesus Martinez The Pinnacle P Senior
John Parker Grand Valley PG/SG Senior

Honorable mention: Briar Erskine, Senior, Pagosa Springs; Karl Giesselman, Senior, Bennett; Brad Lutz, Senior, Middle Park; Conner Martin, Junior, Strasburg; Josh Mohammed, Senior, James Irwin; Ben Pratt, Senior, Frontier Academy; Lucas Rodholm, Junior, Manitou Springs; Josh VanVleet, Senior, Liberty Common; Jimmy Velten, Senior, St. Mary's; Robert Williams, Junior, Sheridan; Will Willis, Junior, Lutheran; Peter Wilson, Senior, Colorado Springs Christian.

Class 2A

Sanford Holyoke boys basketball

Sanford's Miles Caldon is the 2A boys basketball player of the year. (Jeff Tucker/jefferywtucker.zenfolio.com)

Player of the year: Miles Caldon, Sanford

Coach of the year: Rhett Larsen, Sanford

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Miles Caldon Sanford SG Senior
Chance Canty Sanford PF Senior
Tanner Ervin Resurrection Christian G Junior
Jesus Loya Holyoke G Senior
Tyler Woodhams Sedgwick County Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Luke Fick Resurrection Christian G Senior
Jason George Simla F Senior
Connor Hale Rye SG/PG Senior
Wyatt Hayes Ignacio PG Senior
Morgan Murray Ellicott PG/G Senior

Honorable mention: Devonte Chartier-Holmes, Senior, Burlington; Bradley Clabey, Sophomore, Crowley County; Nathaniel Cook, Senior, Evangelical Christian; Eric Logan, Senior, Soroco; Cole McKinley, Senior, Sedgwick County; Ivan Mendoza, Senior, West Grand; Jonathan Montanez, Senior, Rocky Ford; Griffen Peterson, Senior, Sanford; Dagan Rienks, Junior, Paonia; Cole Rouse, Junior, Highland; Matt Thieman, Senior, Simla; Taylor Walters, Senior, Paonia; Wyatt Workman, Senior, Haxtun.

Class 1A

Fleming Shining Mountain boys basketball

Fleming's Jaxon King is the 1A boys basketball player of the year. (Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

Player of the year: Jaxon King, Fleming

Coach of the year: Thomas Hessler, Fleming

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Gray Hill Shining Mountain F/F Senior
Jaxon King Fleming G Junior
Blake Meredith Fleming F Senior
Caleb Preston Ouray Senior
Yaniel Vidal Holly Junior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Sigi Avalos Holly Junior
Jordan Cothran Rocky Mountain Lutheran Senior
Christian Dellamaestra Wiley Junior
Kendall Pelton Cheyenne Wells Junior
Joey Stahley Fleming G Senior
Alex Vandenbark Fleming F Junior

Honorable mention: Chase Boulter, Senior, Gilpin County; Durham Clark, Senior, Edison; Cody Dalton, Senior, Hanover; Caden Eastin, Senior, Wiley; Jordan Ernst, Senior, Dove Creek; Eric Frank, Senior, Edison; Ravi Inmon, Junior, Ouray; Brad Johnson, Junior, Kit Carson; Antun Maricevic, Senior, Longmont Christian; Braulio Martinez, Senior, Hanover; Eli Sievert, Senior, Rocky Mountain Lutheran; Brett Wilson, Senior, South Baca.