All-state girls swimming and diving teams for 2015-16 season

Valor Christian girls swimming Brooke Stenstrom

Brooke Stenstrom is the 4A girls swimmer of the year. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

The 2016 all-state girls swimming teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

Swimmers of the year were selected based upon the number of team points they produced at the state meet. This means that they received the full amount of team points from individual events they swam in, as well as one-fourth of the total points earned by the team in relays they swam in.

Finally, in order to be considered for swimmer of the year, athletes must first have made the all-state team by winning in a championship.

Divers of the year were selected by finish at the state meet, as were coaches of the year.

Scroll down to see the teams, or use the menu below to navigate to the class of your choosing.

Go to: 5A | 4A


Class 5A

Swimmer of the year: Brittney Beetcher, Fairview

Diver of the year: McKensi Austin, Regis Jesuit

Coach of the year: Bob Smartt, Fairview

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Kylie Andrews Sophomore Heritage 100 free
McKensi Austin Senior Regis Jesuit Diving
Brittney Beetcher Junior Fairview 200 free, 500 free
Julia Benz Senior Fairview Diving
Jennae Frederick Junior Regis Jesuit 200 free relay
Coleen Gillilan Freshman Fossil Ridge 200 medley relay, 100 butterfly
Jayden Glover Senior Fossil Ridge 200 medley relay
Lesley-Ann Knee Junior Fossil Ridge 200 medley relay
Abigail Kochevar Senior Rock Canyon 50 free, 100 back
Bailey Kovac Junior Fossil Ridge 100 breast
Amy Lenderink Senior Regis Jesuit 200 free relay
Lindsay Painton Senior Regis Jesuit 200 free relay, 400 free relay
Isabella Schultze Junior Regis Jesuit 400 free relay
Delaney Smith Sophomore Arapahoe 200 IM
Samantha Smith Junior Regis Jesuit 400 free relay
Bayley Stewert Sophomore Fossil Ridge 200 medley relay
Meriel Upton Freshman Regis Jesuit 200 free relay, 400 free relay


Class 4A

Swimmer of the year: Brooke Stenstrom, Valor Christian

Diver of the year: Katrin Lewis, Evergreen

Coach of the year: Lori Stenstrom, Valor Christian

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Raili Carter Senior Valor Christian 200 medley relay
Emily Dolloff-Holt Junior Manitou Springs 200 free relay
Sydney Dolloff-Holt Freshman Manitou Springs 200 free relay
Morgan Friesen Junior Windsor 200 IM, 100 breast
Marie Goodwyn Senior Cheyenne Mountain 100 back, 400 free relay
Madison Hoehn Junior Valor Christian 200 medley relay
Brook Landt Senior Valor Christian 200 medley relay
Katrin Lewis Senior Evergreen Diving
Katie Liebscher Senior Cheyenne Mountain 400 free relay
Kate McDonald Junior Evergreen 500 free
Bailey Mills Senior Evergreen Diving
Veronica Morin Senior Manitou Springs 200 free relay
Alex Reddington Junior St. Mary's Academy 200 freestyle, 100 butterfly
Brooke Stenstrom Senior Valor Christian 200 medley relay, 50 free, 100 free
Maggie Tibbitt Junior Cheyenne Mountain 400 free relay
Samantha White Senior Manitou Springs 200 free relay
Cat Wright Sophomore Cheyenne Mountain 400 free relay