Girls basketball rankings: Pueblo South jumps into 4A poll at No. 6

The South Central League already had plenty of representation in the Class 4A CHSAANow.com girls basketball rankings. But Pueblo South was apparently feeling left out.

The Colts stormed their way into the 4A poll, landing at No. 6. They were unranked a week ago. They join league foes Pueblo West and Pueblo East, who have been fixtures in the poll all season.

Sand Creek still has a strong grip on the No. 1 spot in the class as they received 11 of 14 votes this weeks.

The top spot in 5A continues to be held by Highlands Ranch as the Falcons show no desire to relinquish their hold as the regular season nears its end.

Pine Creek remains in the top 10 despite a down-to-the-wire loss to Rampart on Friday.

No new teams were able to play their way into the 5A poll.

Manitou Springs couldn't overtake Pagosa Springs for the top spot in the 3A poll, despite an impressive blowout win over No. 4 St. Mary's last week.

After falling out of the rankings last week, La Junta rejoins the ranks at No. 10.

Yuma is still the unanimous No. 1 team in 2A, a welcome sight as they inch closer to the start of the playoffs.

Swink was able to give the 2A poll a fresh face as the Lions come in at No. 10.

Kit Carson hangs on to the No. 1 spot that they took over last week in 1A. While the order was somewhat different, the 10 teams in last week's 1A poll remain the same.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Highlands Ranch (14) 20-1 158 1 1-0
2 Grandview (2) 21-0 145 2 3-0
3 ThunderRidge 18-3 125 3 2-0
4 Broomfield 19-2 110 5 2-0
5 Ralston Valley 18-3 94 6 2-1
6 Lakewood 17-4 81 4 1-1
7 Horizon 17-5 58 7 2-0
8 Cherry Creek 15-6 39 9 2-0
9 Rocky Mountain 16-5 15 10 0-1
10 Pine Creek 17-4 14 8 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Poudre 12, George Washington 11, Regis Jesuit 7, Fossil Ridge 5, Doherty 3, Fairview 2, Rampart 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sand Creek (11) 18-1 145 1 4-0
2 Mesa Ridge (3) 20-1 128 2 3-0
3 Valor Christian (1) 20-1 122 3 3-0
4 Longmont 20-1 110 4 3-0
5 Holy Family 16-5 78 5 2-0
6 Pueblo South 15-6 51 - 3-0
7 Evergreen 18-3 49 7 1-1
8 Pueblo East 15-6 37 6 1-2
9 Montrose 14-5 25 10 2-0
10 Pueblo West 16-5 20 8 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Berthoud 16, Golden 11, D'Evelyn 8, Durango 6, Centaurus 4, Palisade 4, Windsor 4, Falcon 3, Mullen 2, Air Academy 1, Thomas Jefferson 1.
Dropped out
Windsor (9).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pagosa Springs (10) 17-0 125 1 2-0
2 Manitou Springs (3) 17-0 118 2 1-0
3 Sterling 17-1 104 3 3-0
4 St. Mary's 16-2 77 4 1-1
5 Eaton 16-2 68 5 1-1
6 Centauri 15-3 60 6 1-1
7 Lutheran 14-4 53 7 2-0
8 Moffat County 14-3 28 9 2-0
9 Liberty Common 14-3 17 10 2-0
10 La Junta 14-4 15 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Grand Valley 13, Trinidad 9, Lamar 8, Monte Vista 7, Colorado Springs Christian 6, Faith Christian 3, Olathe 3, Middle Park 1.
Dropped out
Lamar (8).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (13) 16-1 130 1 2-0
2 Cedaredge 17-1 101 3 2-0
3 Paonia 15-2 100 2 1-0
4 Wray 13-3 99 4 2-0
5 Kiowa 15-2 62 7 2-0
6 Haxtun 14-3 59 5 2-0
7 Soroco 16-2 52 6 1-0
8 Ignacio 14-3 40 9 2-0
9 Akron 12-5 24 8 0-1
10 Swink 16-3 16 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Evangelical Christian 13, West Grand 9, Vail Christian 3, Clear Creek 2, Union Colony 2, Ellicott 1, Highland 1, Rye 1.
Dropped out
West Grand (10).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (9) 18-0 99 1 2-0
2 Sangre De Cristo (1) 16-0 91 2 3-0
3 Briggsdale 15-2 67 5 1-0
4 Idalia 14-2 59 3 1-0
5 Heritage Christian 15-1 57 6 1-0
6 Fleming 15-2 49 8 1-1
7 Jim Elliot 17-0 36 4 1-0
8 Norwood 16-1 30 9 3-0
9 Kim 14-3 27 7 1-1
10 South Baca 14-3 25 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
McClave 6, Prairie 4.
Dropped out
None.