State speech festival results

Results from the 2016 state speech festival are below.

Public Forum Debate

  1. Coggan & Gorsuch, Dawson School
  2. Beitsch & Costello, Dawson School
  3. Keeley & Otto, Dawson School
  4. Harris & Seeman, Battle Mountain
  5. MacPhee & Evans, Faith Christian
  6. Blank & Jorgensen, Dawson School
  7. Espinoza & Jenkins, Eagle Valley
  8. Papadopoulos & Stone, Eagle Valley
  9. Kromer & Labine, Eagle Valley
  10. Gershenoff & Snow, Battle Mountain
  11. Spivey & Hoffart, Faith Christian
  12. Sharaf & Reeves, Aspen

One-on-One Value Debate

  1. Elizabeth DeWeter, Aspen
  2. Sam Allan, Faith Christian
  3. Will Katauskas, Battle Mountain
  4. Andrew Lanham, Dawson School
  5. Aubrey Wells, Fort Morgan
  6. Garrett Rogers, Faith Christian
  7. Emily Funk, Faith Christian
  8. Kylee Popp, Frederick
  9. Kaeli Humphrey, Genoa-Hugo
  10. Amy Speer, Steamboat Springs
  11. Clayton Longfellow, Alamosa
  12. Audrey Plzak, Battle Mountain

Original Oratory

  1. Mikayla Martin, Faith Christian
  2. Amanda Perlman, Steamboat Springs
  3. Ryan Box, Platte Canyon
  4. Hailey Pope, Eagle Valley
  5. Sam Litt, Battle Mountain
  6. Lydia Loupe, Eagle Valley
  7. T.J. Leing, Dawson School
  8. Jasmine Cody, Alamosa
  9. Marsella Evans, Faith Christian
  10. Sammy Engel, Faith Christian
  11. Kendal Sego, Battle Mountain
  12. Nicole Hilton, Dawson School

Interpretation of Drama

  1. McKinley Mueller, Roaring Fork
  2. Aiyana Rife, Branson
  3. Danielle Daboll, Alamosa
  4. Bailey Carpenter, Alameda International
  5. Naomi Kuntz, Battle Mountain
  6. Marianne Zhu, Dawson School
  7. Joana Rufo, Alameda International
  8. Gillian Strieter, Platte Canyon
  9. Adriana Alba, Alameda International
  10. Samantha Whitmer, Platte Canyon
  11. Abrianah McGaw, Faith Christian
  12. Carala Thatcher, Alamosa

Impromptu Speaking

  1. Cheyenne Hope, Limon
  2. Will Katauskas, Battle Mountain
  3. Gabi Ury, Dawson School
  4. Maddy Pelletier, Dawson School
  5. Kelsey Lynch, Battle Mountain
  6. William Wright, Frederick
  7. Kaeli Humphrey, Genoa-Hugo
  8. Emily Wallbank, Platte Canyon
  9. Hunter Daboll, Alamosa
  10. Noah Seeman, Battle Mountain
  11. Audrey Plzak, Battle Mountain
  12. Tyler Beeson, Faith Christian

Duet Acting Humor

  1. J. Maggard & M. Bailey, Platte Canyon
  2. S. Huerena & E. Santana, Alameda International
  3. E. Heineman & J. Ikola, Platte Canyon
  4. G. VanDernoot & C. Woodworth, Battle Mountain
  5. L. Ruotolo & L. Todd, Battle Mountain
  6. K. Thomas & L. Bruno, Frederick
  7. S. Lee & I. Feldmann, Steamboat Springs
  8. L. McKeever & B. Weller, Battle Mountain
  9. K. Tatum & E. Gaede, Limon
  10. J. Seidler II & M. Long, Platte Canyon
  11. N. Marner & A. Barry, Eagle Valley
  12. K. Hopkins & C. Thatcher, Alamosa

Interpretation of Humor

  1. Jackie Ikola, Platte Canyon
  2. Sierra Nieland, Platte Canyon
  3. Erika Shepherd, Alameda International
  4. Jackson Mumper, Alamosa
  5. Elena Ortiz, Eagle Valley
  6. Jonathan Kattnig, Gunnison
  7. Richard Nguyen, Eagle Valley
  8. Emma Heineman, Platte Canyon
  9. Shirene Hurena, Alameda International
  10. Karavela Zeiter, Gunnison
  11. Rebekah Montoya, Faith Christian
  12. Michael Richardson, Branson

Creative Storytelling

  1. Jay Armstrong, Ft. Morgan
  2. Jesus Bernal, Eagle Valley
  3. Erika Shepherd, Alameda International
  4. Ryan Boeke, Eagle Valley
  5. Alex Sullivan, Limon
  6. Josh Marquardt, Faith Christian
  7. Timon Hume, Dawson School
  8. William Wright, Frederick
  9. Danielle Daboll, Alamosa
  10. Finn Jones, Dawson School
  11. Grey Harral, Dawson School
  12. Jack Meno, Platte Canyon

Duet Acting Drama

  1. R. Box & J. Huntley, Platte Canyon
  2. A. Churchwell & S. Hoffman, Limon
  3. C. Saunders & D. Diggins, Limon
  4. D. Bocerra & A. Gonzalez, Fowler

Contrasting Monologues

  1. Mikayla Martin, Faith Christian
  2. Kylen Curry, Platte Canyon
  3. Brittney Cook, Alamosa
  4. Ashlen Mayne, Platte Canyon
  5. Jasmine Cody, Alamosa
  6. Macayla Scheidt, Steamboat Springs
  7. Logan Turner, Frederick
  8. Maggie Farrell, Steamboat Springs
  9. Samantha Whitner, Platte Canyon
  10. Sarah Heineke, Steamboat Springs

Interpretation of Poetry

  1. Jonah Maggard, Platte Canyon
  2. Bret Pilkington, Battle Mountain
  3. Emma Foster, Battle Mountain
  4. Emily Pilon, Gunnison
  5. Zoe Flannery, Hayden
  6. Kylen Curry, Platte Canyon
  7. Morgan Krommer, Eagle Valley
  8. Araceli Gonzalez, Fowler
  9. Eleanna Rosler, Limon
  10. Divine Martinez, Alameda International
  11. Kally Nugyen, Alameda International
  12. Jamie Gates, Fowler

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

  1. Cole Harris, Battle Mountain
  2. Kaity Knapp, Dawson School
  3. Wyatt Thomas, Dawson School
  4. Max Malamed, Dawson School
  5. Elizabeth DeWeter, Aspen
  6. Jacob Rona, Dawson School
  7. Cecilia Wilson, Frederick
  8. Kate Lucas, Frederick
  9. Kylee Popp, Frederick
  10. Audrey Wells, Ft. Morgan
  11. Logan Turner, Frederick