Boys basketball rankings: Overland jumps up to No. 2 in 5A

Overland boys basketball team

Overland boys basketball is No. 2 in this week's 5A rankings. (Matt Minton/JacksActionShots.com)

Overland is back in the game.

The Trailblazers now sit at the No. 2 spot in the Class 5A CHSAANow.com boys basketball rankings.

Why the sudden jump?

A 22-point win over Eaglecrest probably had something to do with it. The defending state champions made sure the rest of the class didn't forget that they are still quite good at basketball.

The 5A rankings also saw a familiar face return as Denver East comes back in at No. 10.

Lewis-Palmer held on to the top spot in the 4A rankings, and a 10-point win over Vista Ridge helped their cause.

After weeks of receiving votes, Sierra finally made their way into the 4A poll, landing at No. 9.

The Denver School of Science and Tech - Stapleton also hangs on to their No. 1 ranking. They remain at the top of the 3A poll, holding off a Faith Christian team that is actually the lone blemish on the Knights' 16-1 record.

Colorado Academy has played its way back into the 3A rankings, coming in at No. 10.

Ellicot and Haxtun join the 2A poll this week, coming in at No. 8 and No. 10 respectively. Sanford remains the top team in 2A, taking nine of 10 first-place votes.

Defending 1A champion Holly continues to gain momentum as they tighten their grip on the No. 1 spot.

Sierra Grande made a three-spot move this week, landing at No. 6.

Rocky Mountain Lutheran is the lone newcomer to the 1A rankings, coming in at No. 10.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rangeview (14) 18-0 146 1 2-0
2 Overland 15-3 126 5 2-0
3 Regis Jesuit 16-2 121 3 1-0
4 Eaglecrest 18-1 103 2 1-1
5 Rock Canyon (1) 17-2 101 4 1-0
6 Chatfield 17-2 67 6 2-0
7 ThunderRidge 16-3 60 7 2-0
8 Doherty 16-2 47 8 1-0
9 Cherokee Trail 14-5 24 10 3-0
10 Denver East 12-7 10 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
George Washington 9, Legend 6, FNE Warriors 4, Boulder 3, Fossil Ridge 1.
Dropped out
Legend (9).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (10) 18-1 161 1 2-0
2 Valor Christian (2) 17-1 141 2 2-0
3 Pueblo South (2) 17-1 135 4 2-0
4 Longmont (3) 17-1 130 3 2-0
5 Pueblo West 16-3 92 5 1-1
6 Golden 14-5 66 6 2-0
7 Windsor 15-4 63 7 2-0
8 Denver South 13-5 50 8 1-0
9 Sierra 14-4 29 - 1-0
10 Vista Ridge 14-5 27 9 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Rifle 24, Durango 7, Vista Peak 4, Holy Family 3, Mead 3.
Dropped out
Rifle (10).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 DSST-Stapleton (7) 16-1 125 1 1-0
2 Faith Christian (4) 12-4 112 2 1-0
3 Colorado Springs Christian (1) 11-4 84 3 2-0
4 DSST-Green Valley Ranch (1) 12-0 73 4 1-0
5 Eaton 14-2 72 5 2-0
6 Lutheran 12-3 67 6 2-0
7 Sterling 12-3 63 8 1-0
8 Manitou Springs 14-1 47 7 1-0
9 Alamosa (1) 12-4 41 9 3-0
10 Colorado Academy 10-6 27 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Bennett 21, Grand Valley 14, Pagosa Springs 10, Basalt 6, Bayfield 4, Manual 3, Coal Ridge 2, Peak to Peak 2, Ridgeview Academy 1, St. Mary's 1, The Pinnacle 1.
Dropped out
Grand Valley (10).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sanford (9) 13-0 98 1 0-0
2 Resurrection Christian 15-0 90 2 1-0
3 Sedgwick County (1) 15-0 82 3 2-0
4 Paonia 15-1 60 4 3-0
5 Holyoke 11-3 57 8 1-0
6 Rye 13-2 48 6 1-0
7 Ignacio 13-2 41 5 3-0
8 Ellicott 10-3 22 - 1-0
9 Highland 13-3 19 9 2-0
10 Haxtun 11-4 16 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Crowley County 9, Center 8.
Dropped out
Crowley County (7), Center (10).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holly (5) 15-2 77 1 3-0
2 Fleming (3) 13-2 73 2 2-0
3 Wiley 12-3 63 3 1-1
4 South Baca 13-2 47 4 2-0
5 Kit Carson 13-3 45 6 2-0
6 Sierra Grande 13-2 35 9 2-0
7 Ouray 11-2 33 5 1-1
8 Longmont Christian 9-5 27 8 2-1
9 Shining Mountain 14-2 25 7 3-0
10 Rocky Mountain Lutheran 11-3 6 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Walsh 3, Front Range Baptist 3, Cheyenne Wells 2, Peetz 1, Faith Baptist 1.
Dropped out
Faith Baptist (10).