Boys basketball rankings: Lewis-Palmer, Holly move to No. 1 spots

Lewis-Palmer Sand Creek boys basketball

Lewis-Palmer is the new No. 1 team in 4A boys basketball. (Josh Watt/CHSAANow.com)

There are two brand new No. 1 teams in this week's CHSAANow.com boys basketball rankings.

Lewis-Palmer ascends to the top spot of the Class 4A rankings while defending 1A champion Holly now sits atop the 1A poll.

The Rangers have been one of the most dominant teams in 4A this season. They took down league foe Sand Creek last week, getting their second double-digit win over the Scorpions this season.

They assume the top spot after Pueblo South suffered a shocking loss to Air Academy on Saturday.

Valor Christian took over the No. 2 spot thanks to avenging a Jan. 8 loss to Golden.

Though several teams changed position in the 4A poll, the 10 teams making up the rankings remain the same from a week ago.

Undefeated Rangeview still holds the No. 1 ranking in 5A with Eaglecrest sticking right behind them at No. 2.

Rock Canyon jumped three spots to land at No. 4 this week thanks in part to a one-point win over ThunderRidge on Friday.

Cherokee Trail rejoins the 5A poll at No. 10 after falling out of the rankings last week.

The Denver School of Science and Tech-Stapleton hangs on to the top spot in the 3A poll, but Faith Christian jumped two spots to land right behind them at No. 2.

Manitou Springs also made a two-spot jump which put the Mustangs at No. 7 ahead of their league showdown with defending 3A champ, No. 3 Colorado Springs Christian School.

No new teams were added to the 3A poll this week.

Sanford is still the top team in the 2A poll, snagging 10 of 11 first-place votes this week.

Landing at No. 9, Highland is the lone newcomer to the 2A rankings.

Holly's taking over the top 1A is all the more impressive considering the team is playing nothing but road games this year.

Shining Mountain made the biggest jump in 1A this week, coming in at No. 7 which is three spots higher than a week ago.

Faith Baptist joins the 1A rankings at No. 10 this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rangeview (15) 16-0 159 1 2-0
2 Eaglecrest (1) 17-0 142 2 3-0
3 Regis Jesuit 15-2 115 4 3-0
4 Rock Canyon 16-2 112 7 2-0
5 Overland 13-3 98 3 1-1
6 Chatfield 15-2 72 8 2-0
7 ThunderRidge 14-3 65 5 0-1
8 Doherty 15-2 53 9 2-0
9 Legend 13-4 24 10 2-0
10 Cherokee Trail 11-5 17 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Denver East 10, George Washington 5, FNE Warriors 5, Boulder 1, Grand Junction 1, Mountain Vista 1.
Dropped out
Denver East (6).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (8) 16-1 171 2 2-0
2 Valor Christian (4) 15-1 159 4 3-0
3 Longmont (3) 15-1 157 3 2-0
4 Pueblo South (4) 15-1 144 1 2-1
5 Pueblo West 15-2 112 5 2-0
6 Golden 12-5 66 6 2-1
7 Windsor 13-4 65 9 2-0
8 Denver South 12-5 49 7 1-1
9 Vista Ridge 13-4 41 10 2-0
10 Rifle 15-1 32 8 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Sierra 23, Holy Family 10, Durango 7, Vista Peak 3, Mead 2, Evergreen 1, Pueblo Central 1, Thomas Jefferson 1, Thompson Valley 1.
Dropped out
.

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 DSST-Stapleton (7) 15-1 136 1 2-0
2 Faith Christian (4) 11-4 117 4 2-0
3 Colorado Springs Christian (1) 9-4 97 2 1-0
4 DSST-Green Valley Ranch (2) 11-0 90 5 0-0
5 Eaton 12-2 84 6 1-0
6 Lutheran 10-3 71 3 1-1
7 Manitou Springs (1) 13-1 67 9 2-0
8 Sterling 11-3 65 7 2-0
9 Alamosa (1) 9-4 45 8 0-0
10 Grand Valley 11-2 40 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Bennett 18, Basalt 13, Colorado Academy 9, The Pinnacle 9, Bayfield 4, Pagosa Springs 4, Manual 3, Peak to Peak 2, St. Mary's 2, Frontier Academy 1, James Irwin 1, SkyView Academy 1, Valley 1.
Dropped out
.

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sanford (10) 13-0 108 1 1-0
2 Resurrection Christian 14-0 98 2 1-0
3 Sedgwick County (1) 13-0 90 3 2-0
4 Paonia 12-1 65 5 1-0
5 Ignacio 10-2 52 4 1-1
6 Rye 12-2 51 6 2-0
7 Crowley County 13-1 39 7 2-0
8 Holyoke 10-3 32 9 2-0
9 Highland 11-3 19 - 2-0
10 Center 10-2 17 8 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Ellicott 15, Haxtun 8, Dayspring Christian 7, Soroco 3, Burlington 1.
Dropped out
Dayspring Christian (10).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holly (5) 12-2 86 2 1-0
2 Fleming (4) 11-2 80 1 2-0
3 Wiley 11-2 70 3 1-0
4 South Baca 11-2 45 6 1-0
5 Ouray 10-1 43 4 1-0
6 Kit Carson 11-3 41 5 2-0
7 Shining Mountain 11-2 40 10 3-0
8 Longmont Christian 7-4 27 8 1-0
9 Sierra Grande 11-2 25 7 2-0
10 Faith Baptist 10-2 12 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Front Range Baptist 11, Hi-Plains 6, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 6, Community Christian 3, Cheyenne Wells 2.
Dropped out
Rocky Mountain Lutheran (9).