All-state boys soccer teams for 2015 season

The 2015 boys soccer players of the year. From left, Max Gottesfeld of Kent Denver, Porter Milner of Broomfield, and Titus Grant of The Classical Academy. (Photos: Lance Wendt/LanceWendt.com; Josh Watt/CHSAANow.com)

The 2015 boys soccer players of the year. From left, Max Gottesfeld of Kent Denver, Porter Milner of Broomfield, and Titus Grant of The Classical Academy. (Photos: Lance Wendt/LanceWendt.com; Josh Watt/CHSAANow.com)

The 2015 all-state boys soccer teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These team were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of coaches.

Scroll down to see the teams, or use the menu below to navigate to the class of your choosing.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A

Class 5A

Porter Milner Broomfield boys soccer

Broomfield's Porter Milner. (Kai Casey/CHSAANow.com)


Player of the year: Porter Milner, Broomfield

Coach of the year: Jim Davidson, Broomfield

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Davis Auth Mountain Vista Junior MF
Brian Castruita Boulder Senior MF
Cray Cordero Mountain Vista Sophomore D
Tyler Duggan Broomfield Senior -
Kyler Fowkes Arvada West Senior F/MF
Michael Genge Broomfield Senior GK
Dylan Keeney Heritage Senior MF
Andre Miller Fairview Senior -
Porter Milner Broomfield Senior -
Jake Rudel Fort Collins Senior F/D
Alex Weseman Fairview Senior -
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Evan Bunch Arapahoe Junior D
Mattia Cominelli Heritage Senior F
James Conley Arapahoe Senior GK
Wyatt Dessell Fairview Senior -
Kyle Henry Thunderridge Senior MF
Sam Kirk Boulder Senior F
Ryan Lee Douglas County Junior F/MF
Connor Lowdermilk Fort Collins Senior MF
Erik Lundeen Grandview Junior D
Angelo Salazar Coronado Senior -
Jack Schulze Heritage Junior GK
Andrew Turk Pine Creek Junior F/MF
Peter Williams Cherry Creek Senior D

Honorable mention: Alen Acosta, Doherty, senior; Andrew Beers, Liberty, senior, F; Dan Bricker, Monarch, senior, D; Zack Fleishhacker, Rampart, senior, F; Chris Hood, Thunderridge, sophomore, D; Michael Johnson, Rangeview, senior, F; Owen Merritt, Poudre, sophomore, MF; Eliot Peinado, Far Northeast Warriors, senior, MF/F; Josh Rendle, George Washington, senior; Jorge Rosales, Smoky Hill, senior, MF; Kyle Shetler, Pine Creek, senior, GK; Alex Silva, Fossil Ridge, senior, MF; David Tovar, Far Northeast Warriors, senior, D/F/MF; David Zink, Pine Creek, senior, D


Class 4A

The Classical Academy Denver North boys soccer

The Classical Academy's Titus Grant. (Josh Watt/CHSAANow.com)


Player of the year: Titus Grant, The Classical Academy

Coach of the year: Ross Fowler, Evergreen

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Justin Barkow Niwot Senior F
Jaden Borja The Classical Academy Junior F
Adriano Borsa Evergreen Senior MF
Sean Derby Cheyenne Mountain Senior MF
Frank Gonzalez Denver North Senior MF
Titus Grant The Classical Academy Junior F
Casey Grieve Evergreen Junior HB/D
Patrick O'Neil Evergreen Junior D/MF
Nick Rosser Standley Lake Senior MF
Jack Skidmore Battle Mountain Senior GK
Mason Stetler Durango Senior MF
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Mark Beatty Air Academy Senior MF
Anders Carlson The Classical Academy Junior MF
Joe Director Littleton Senior MF
Jack Draeb D'Evelyn Senior -
Luke Eigsti Green Mountain Senior -
Keith Higginbotham Cheyenne Mountain Senior GK
Noah Klaus The Classical Academy Senior MF
Robert Lanz Valor Christian Junior F/MF
Donnie Leavitt Battle Mountain Senior F
Joshua Michels Erie Senior F
Henry Yocum Air Academy Senior F

Honorable mention: Alejandro Alainz, Kennedy, senior; Victor Avalos, Frederick, senior, GK/MF; Vance Bulen, Durango, senior; Jonathan Flores, Skyline, senior, D/MF/F; Thomas Green, Ponderosa, senior, F; Garrett Obermeyer, Palmer Ridge, senior; Mark Ramirez, Niwot, senior, F; Terin Tadewald, Niwot, senior, FB; Ian Thomas, Valor Christian, senior, MF/D; Spencer Wegner, Cheyenne Mountain, senior, D; Luke White, Cheyenne Mountain, junior, F; Robbie Wyton, Holy Family, senior, GK.


Class 3A

Kent Denver Fountain Valley boys soccer

Kent Denver's Max Gottesfeld. (Lance Wendt/LanceWendt.com)


Player of the year: Max Gottesfeld, Kent Denver

Coach of the year: Arty Smith, Kent Denver

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Andrew Aertker Colorado Academy Senior MF
Sam Bermingham Fountain Valley Senior -
James Berndt Pagosa Springs Senior F/MF/D
Evan Coit Salida Junior -
Dylan Cunningham Vail Mountain Senior -
Jhovani Gonzalez KIPP Denver Collegiate Junior F
Max Gottesfeld Kent Denver Junior F
Nate Hoskin Crested Butte Senior -
Liam Hurley Vail Mountain Junior -
Miguel Navarro Coal Ridge Senior D
Davis Oudet Kent Denver Senior HB
Sergio Valentin Coal Ridge Senior F
Quinn Wagner Kent Denver Senior FB
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Mathew Breman Pagosa Springs Senior F/HB/MF
Ha Dao Fountain Valley Senior -
Nathan Dee Peak to Peak Senior MF
Briar Erskine Pagosa Springs Senior GK/F/MF
Kevin Garcia Vail Mountain Junior -
Phillip Huxel Fountain Valley Senior -
Galen Kelly Fountain Valley Sophomore -
Rob Knab Liberty Common Senior F/MF
Zion Lander DSST: Green Valley Ranch Junior F
Winston Palmeri Colorado Academy Senior GK
Josiah Simons The Vanguard School Senior MF
Ian Strine Fountain Valley Junior -
Nick Thayer Salida Senior -