All-state softball teams for 2015 season

The 2015 all-state softball players of the year. From left: Mountain Range's Hunter Huser, Valor Christian's Alexandria Kilponen, and Strasburg's Annie Oakley. (Photos: Kevin Keyser/KeyserImages.com; Ray Chen/ArrayPhoto.com; Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com

The 2015 all-state softball players of the year. From left: Mountain Range's Hunter Huser, Valor Christian's Alexandria Kilponen, and Strasburg's Annie Oakley. (Photos: Kevin Keyser/KeyserImages.com; Ray Chen/ArrayPhoto.com; Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com

The 2015 all-state softball teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These team were created following a process where the coaches voted upon a list of nominees. Those nominees included every player who was a first-team all-league selection.

Coaches also voted specifically for player and coach of the year.

Scroll down to see the teams, or use the menu below to navigate to the class of your choosing.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A

Class 5A

Player of the year: Hunter Huser, Mountain Range
Coach of the year: Dane Craig, Mountain Range

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Riley Craig Mountain Range 3B Senior
Haley Donaldson Fossil Ridge SS Senior
Malory Eldredge Ralston Valley LF Junior
Hunter Huser Mountain Range P Junior
Lexie Kimminau Pomona P/3B Senior
Clara Larson Douglas County SS Senior
Lindsey Malkin Broomfield 3B/C Junior
Emily Moore Chaparral SS/2B Senior
Valerie Ortega Mountain Range C Senior
Melissa Rahrich Brighton P/3B Senior
Jesse Smith Legend Junior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Autumn Anderson Fort Collins P Senior
Shannon Bass Chaparral P/1B Senior
Brooke Doumer Legend Senior
Melisa Gellermann Grand Junction Central P/OF Junior
Shea Mauser Arvada West P/1B Sophomore
Alexandria Medina Pomona C/2B Senior
Tatum Rembao Loveland OF/P Junior
Sloane Stewartson Rock Canyon C Junior
Emily Taggart Legacy Junior
Alexandra Velazquez Grandview RF/CF/P Junior

Honorable mention:
Jordan Acosta, Douglas County, CF, Junior; Sara Breckbill, Chaparral, C/OF, Junior; Angela Cordova, Rangeview, SS, Senior; Jazzmin Coronado, Denver East, Sophomore; Taylor Gilmore, Broomfield, 1B/3B/P, Junior; Tracy Harris, George Washington, P/OF/1B, Sophomore; Taylor Humphries, Horizon, Sophomore; Tayler Mashburn, Eaglecrest, C/OF, Senior; Zoe Mihalicz, Legend, Junior; Jeni Mohr, Columbine, 3B, Senior; Brittany Phillips, Arvada West, P/1B/OF, Junior; Alexa Romero, Eaglecrest, P/DH/1B, Senior; Megan Sansburn, Dakota Ridge, SS/P, Senior; Jordan Smith, Chaparral, 1B/3B/OF, Senior; Kailey Wilson, Eaglecrest, 1B/OF/DH, Sophomore

Class 4A

Player of the year: Alexandria Kilponen, Valor Christian
Coach of the year: Dave Atencio, Valor Christian

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Lauren Foster Valor Christian SS/UTIL Junior
Megan Horn Air Academy Senior
Alexandria Kilponen Valor Christian P/1B Sophomore
Alexandra Kinder Valor Christian 3B/2B Senior
Bailey Kleespies Niwot SS/3B Senior
Laci Lashley Falcon P/1B/UTIL Senior
Mae Mitchell Frederick SS Senior
Christina Nelson Wheat Ridge SS/2B/P Senior
Rio Sanchez Erie P/INF Junior
Ann Marie Torres Wheat Ridge P/3B/SS Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Taylor Armitage Berthoud Senior
Jessica Bellatti Evergreen SS Junior
Devin Bushner Wheat Ridge 2B/SS/OF Senior
Kailee Clark Discovery Canyon Senior
Christina Cunningham Woodland Park P/2B/OF Senior
Katie Glaze Erie SS Senior
Alicia Hernandez Frederick P/OF Junior
Mikayla Marquez Kennedy P/LF/CF Sophomore
Ali Mason Thompson Valley 1B/P Senior
Caitlin McCarthy Pueblo West C/OF/UTIL Senior

Honorable mention:
Madison Herbert, Berthoud, Senior; Lily Lockhart, Delta, P/1B/OF, Junior; Kelly Marolf, Woodland Park, P/SS/OF, Junior; Lilly Meza, Mountain View, P/1B, Junior; Paige Orman, Palisade, SS/P, Senior; Taylor Puga, Pueblo Central, P/1B, Sophomore; Payton Romines, Air Academy, Junior; Mercedes Salazar, Pueblo Central, OF/2B, Senior; Tara Shadowen, Mountain View, OF, Junior

Class 3A

Player of the year: Annie Oakley, Strasburg
Coach of the year: Tom Odle, Brush

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Tessa Anderson Peak to Peak P/1B Senior
McKenna Gubanich Faith Christian SS/UTIL Junior
Kaitlyn Hanks Strasburg SS/INF/UTIL Senior
Jenna Knudson Sterling Senior
Brittany Knutson Eaton Senior
Emily Marcus The Academy P Senior
Annie Oakley Strasburg C/INF/UTIL Senior
Leah Osborn Skyline Senior
Taylor Renaud Eaton Senior
Dakota Stotyn Strasburg P/1B Sophomore
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Lanessa Amador The Academy C/P/2B Junior
Roni Beavers Holyoke Senior
Brooklyn Brenner Burlington Senior
Lexi Coen Lamar Senior
Annie Davis La Junta P
Selena Medina Rocky Ford P/INF Junior
Alex Odle Brush
Rio Pizzo Faith Christian 3B/UTIL Senior
Jordan Roesch Strasburg CF/UTIL Senior
Alexis Rutz Sterling Senior

Honorable mention:
Brenda Taylor Bruntz, The Academy, 3B/UTIL, Senior; McKenzie Connor, Faith Christian, P/1B, Freshman; Kora Houder, Limon, P/C/SS, Junior; Taylor Knudson, Sterling, Junior; Hannah Lenz, Wray, C/OF/UTIL, Senior; Brooke Polenz, Sterling, Sophomore; Lauren Szabo, Sterling, Senior; Lilly Westbay, Gunnison, SS/P/UTIL, Senior; Sarah Zamora, La Junta