Football rankings: Fairview returns to 5A poll at No. 10

With few upsets happening over the weekend, the CHSAANow.com football rankings didn't see too much movement, although a few new teams did manage to break in.

Cherry Creek remained atop the Class 5A rankings after taking care of business against Overland Friday night. Pine Creek received all 16 first place votes in 4A after cruising to another victory, this one over Air Academy.

The story remained the same for the other classes with Pueblo East (3A), Kent Denver (2A), Buena Vista (1A), Sedgwick County (8-man) and Felming (6-man) all hanging on to their places at No. 1.

Fairview football practice Carlo Kemp

Fairview football is No. 10 in Class 5A this week. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

In 5A, Fairview returned to the top-10 for the first time since falling out back on Sept. 21. A 47-46 double-overtime victory against Rocky Mountain helped get the Knights back into the polls.

No new teams entered the 4A ranking, but Dakota Ridge did leap two spots to No. 5 after a last-second field goal got them a win over this week's No. 10-ranked Ponderosa Mustangs. Greeley West fell three spots to No. 8 after a tough loss to No. 3 Windsor.

The Classical Academy joins the 3A ranking at No. 9. This is the first time the Titans, winners of five-straight games, have been ranked in the top-10 this season.

After falling out of the rankings three weeks ago, Faith Christian rejoins the 2A poll at No. 10. The Eagles looked impressive in their 44-0 win over Bishop Machebeuf Friday night.

Wiggins and Crowley County join the 1A polls at No. 8 and No. 9, respectively. It's the second time this season that each team has made into the top-10.

Akron made the biggest jump in the 8-man rankings, going from No. 4 to No. 2. The Rams beat Dayspring Christian 30-7 Saturday to earn the boost.

No new teams joined the 6-man poll and the order of the team remained unchanged for the most part.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cherry Creek (17) 6-0 179 1 W
2 Columbine (1) 6-0 159 2 W
3 Regis Jesuit 5-1 133 3 W
4 Valor Christian 4-2 112 4 W
5 Pomona 4-2 92 5 W
6 Ralston Valley 5-1 85 6 W
7 Arapahoe 6-0 72 7 W
8 Mullen 4-2 51 8 W
9 Grandview 5-1 48 9 W
10 Fairview 5-1 15 - W
Others receiving votes:
Westminster 14, Horizon 13, Cherokee Trail 8, Grand Junction 3, Chaparral 2, Mountain Vista 2, Doherty 1, Overland 1.
Dropped out
Cherokee Trail (10).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pine Creek (16) 6-0 160 1 W
2 Longmont 6-0 137 2 W
3 Windsor 6-0 125 3 W
4 Vista Ridge 5-1 113 4 W
5 Dakota Ridge 5-1 84 7 W
6 Durango 6-0 82 6 W
7 Palmer Ridge 5-1 55 8 W
8 Greeley West 5-1 54 5 L
9 Aurora Central 6-0 26 10 W
10 Ponderosa 4-2 15 9 L
Others receiving votes:
Denver South 11, Thompson Valley 7, Montrose 4, Pueblo West 4, Fort Collins 3.
Dropped out
None.

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo East (9) 6-1 131 1 W
2 Palisade (1) 6-0 116 2 W
3 Fort Morgan (4) 6-0 111 3 W
4 Roosevelt 5-1 92 4 W
5 Delta 5-1 77 5 W
6 Holy Family 5-1 68 6 W
7 Rifle 5-1 51 8 W
8 Lewis-Palmer 5-1 37 9 W
9 The Classical Academy 5-2 28 - W
10 Mead 5-1 22 10 W
Others receiving votes:
D'Evelyn 16, Berthoud 11, Harrison 3, Pueblo Central 3, Discovery Canyon 2, Centaurus 1, Evergreen 1.
Dropped out
Berthoud (7).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kent Denver (5) 6-0 99 1 W
2 Bayfield (4) 5-0 98 2 W
3 Platte Valley 5-1 86 4 W
4 La Junta (2) 6-0 82 3 W
5 Alameda 6-0 66 6 W
6 Sterling 5-1 46 7 W
7 Eaton 4-2 43 8 W
8 Brush 4-2 32 5 L
9 The Academy 5-1 18 10 W
10 Faith Christian 4-2 17 - W
Others receiving votes:
Gunnison 15, Moffat County 5, Bennett 4, Lamar 2, Roaring Fork 1.
Dropped out
Gunnison (9).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Buena Vista (8) 6-0 123 1 W
2 Resurrection Christian (5) 7-0 122 2 W
3 Paonia 5-1 97 3 W
4 Cedaredge 6-0 68 4 W
5 Monte Vista 5-1 66 5 W
6 Rye 5-1 65 7 W
7 Platte Canyon 5-1 64 8 W
8 Wiggins 5-1 29 - W
9 Crowley County 5-1 26 - W
10 Burlington 6-1 25 10 -
Others receiving votes:
Meeker 25, Limon 3, Colorado Springs Christian 1.
Dropped out
Limon (6), Meeker (9).

8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (8) 6-0 98 1 W
2 Akron (2) 5-1 85 4 W
3 Norwood 6-1 74 3 W
4 Sargent 5-1 63 5 W
5 Granada 5-1 50 6 W
6 Dayspring Christian 5-1 47 2 L
7 Dove Creek 4-1 36 8 Bye
8 Haxtun 5-1 29 10 W
9 Holly 4-2 21 7 L
10 Merino 4-2 13 9 L
Others receiving votes:
Vail Christian 12, Kiowa 9, Plateau Valley 5, Springfield 4, Gilpin County 3, Hoehne 1.
Dropped out
None.

6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (6) 6-0 67 1 W
2 Eads 6-0 60 2 W
3 Kit Carson (1) 6-0 56 3 W
4 Arickaree/Woodlin 5-1 52 4 W
5 Pawnee 5-1 45 5 W
6 Hanover 5-1 26 7 W
7 La Veta 5-0 24 6 Bye
8 Peetz 3-3 17 8 W
9 Cheraw 4-2 13 9 W
10 Cheyenne Wells 4-2 11 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Genoa-Hugo/Karval 6, North Park 4, Cotopaxi 3, Otis 1.
Dropped out
None.