All-state baseball teams for 2015 season

The 2015 baseball players of the year. From left: Jordan Ernst, Dove Creek (1A); Trent Hughes, Rye (2A); Ryan Madden, Fairview (5A); Cole Shetterly, Green Mountain (4A); Lane Greiman, Eaton (3A). (Photos: Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com; Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com; Kai Casey/CHSAANow.com; Pam Wagner/CHSAANow.com)

The 2015 baseball players of the year. From left: Jordan Ernst, Dove Creek (1A); Trent Hughes, Rye (2A); Ryan Madden, Fairview (5A); Cole Shetterly, Green Mountain (4A); Lane Greiman, Eaton (3A). (Photos: Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com; Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com; Kai Casey/CHSAANow.com; Pam Wagner/CHSAANow.com)

The 2015 all-state baseball teams honor the best players in the sport as judged by the leagues and coaches. They are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues and coaches, and then a vote of coaches. Players had to be first-team all-league in order to be on the all-state ballot.

Players and coaches of the year were also selected by a vote of the coaches.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A

Fairview Loveland baseball

Fairview's Ryan Madden is the 5A baseball player of the year. (Kai Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Player of the year: Ryan Madden, Fairview

Coach of the year: Matt Johnson, Chatfield

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Cole Anderson Rocky Mountain OF Senior
Bryce Dietz Rock Canyon RHP Senior
Chris Givin Rock Canyon SS/RHP Senior
Blake Goldsberry Cherry Creek 3B Senior
Ryan Madden Fairview INF/RHP Senior
JR McDermott Smoky Hill P/UTIL Senior
Marc Mumper Mountain Vista SS/RHP Senior
Nick Shumpert Highlands Ranch SS Senior
Logan Soole Monarch P/CF Senior
Kyle Winkler Chatfield SS Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Wyatt Cross Legacy C/1B Senior
Maverick Handley Mullen C/INF Junior
Sean O'Dell Chatfield CF/P/2B Senior
Greg Pickett Legend OF/RHP Senior
Kyle Reisman Rocky Mountain 1B Senior
Peyton Remy Legend RHP/OF Senior
Aeneas Roberson Cherry Creek OF Senior
Tim Ryan Fairview OF/RHP Senior
Brent Schwarz Regis Jesuit RHP Senior

Honorable mention: Chad Bell, Rocky Mountain, INF, Senior; Kolby Bonato, Bear Creek, 3B/C, Senior; Dominik Castiglione, Horizon, INF, Senior; Danny Collins, Lakewood, 1B/P, Senior; Quin Cotton, Regis Jesuit, OF, Junior; Conner Deeds, Pine Creek, INF/RHP, Senior; Brandon Formby, Mountain Vista, 3B/RHP, Senior; Gavin Gifford, Brighton, 1B/P, Junior; Keifer Glau, Grandview, OF/P, Senior; Trevor Kehe, Lakewood, OF/C, Senior; Peter McEvoy, Pine Creek, INF, Senior; Joe Millar, Ralston Valley, LHP, Senior; Jared Montoya, Douglas County, SS/RHP, Senior; Conner Nantkes, Cherokee Trail, LHP/OF, Sophomore; Tanner O'Tremba, Cherry Creek, OF, Freshman; Dylan Row, Fruita Monument, SS, Senior; Sam Schroeder, Fruita Monument, P/OF, Junior; Josh Schumacher, Rangeview, 2B, Junior; Josh White, Rock Canyon, 2B/OF/RHP, Senior


Class 4A

Green Mountain Montrose baseball

Green Mountain's Cole Shetterly is the 4A baseball player of the year. (Tom Hoganson)

Player of the year: Cole Shetterly, Green Mountain

Coach of the year: Brad Madden, Green Mountain

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Cameron Brown D'Evelyn OF/P Junior
Casey Dunlap Durango SS/RHP Senior
Reid Effrein Green Mountain 2B/SS Senior
Willie Harris Wheat Ridge CF Senior
Bryan King Ponderosa P/OF Senior
Kyle Leahy Erie RHP/INF Senior
Josh Ramirez Green Mountain P/OF/1B Senior
Talon Schaller Green Mountain P/3B Senior
Cole Shetterly Green Mountain SS/P Senior
Paul Tillotson Lewis-Palmer RHP/OF/3B Junior
Grant Witherspoon D'Evelyn OF/P/1B Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Zane Begano Erie INF/RHP Senior
Andrew Bowles Palisade C/SS Senior
Cole Brandon Windsor LHP/1B Senior
Austin Brown Holy Family LHP/1B/CF Senior
Diego Garcia Wheat Ridge 3B/P Senior
Matt Helmreich D'Evelyn C Senior
Chase Mathis Mesa Ridge INF/P Senior
Jared Mews Canon City CF Senior
Alec Moens Evergreen SS/P Senior
Brian Tims Lewis-Palmer 2B/SS Senior

Honorable mention: Sonny Arellano, Pueblo East, RHP/1B, Senior; Brandon Barringer, Skyview, C, Senior; Logan Beatty, Mesa Ridge, INF/P, Senior; Colin Cicere, Lewis-Palmer, RHP/OF, Senior; Ryan DeMoudt, Berthoud, INF, Senior; Mitchell Gray, Summit, RHP/3B/OF, Senior; Jake Greenwalt, Windsor, RHP/3B, Junior; Kyle Greenwell, Northridge, C/RHP, Senior; Jacob Hein, Discovery Canyon, P/OF, Senior; Derek Horn, Delta, P, Senior; Dane Kapande, Evergreen, 2B/SS, Junior; Nic Lacayo, Cheyenne Mountain, C, Senior; Brandon Maes, Pueblo South, C/3B, Junior; D.J. Medina, Kennedy, P/INF, Senior; Chase Nieslanik, Glenwood Springs, LHP, Senior; Dylan Norsen, Mountain View, P/OF/INF, Sophomore; Mason Peterson, Longmont, 2B/C, Junior; Hunter Roberts, Alameda, 2B/OF, Junior; Christian Robles, Denver North, OF, Junior; Cooper Rothe, Longmont, CF, Junior; Layton Stutsman, Rifle, OF, Senior; Jeffrey Torres, Thomas Jefferson, OF/RHP, Senior; Chase Trujillo, Pueblo West, OF, Senior; Isaiah Volcic, Widefield, SS/P/INF, Senior; Austin Wood, Silver Creek, 1B/RHP, Junior; Easton Woods, Palisade, P, Senior


Class 3A

Holy Family Eaton baseball

Eaton's Lane Greiman (10) is the 3A baseball player of the year. (Pam Wagner)

Player of the year: Lane Greiman, Eaton

Coach of the year: Kevin Fergus, Brush

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Brevin Baessler University P/SS/P Senior
Luke Bote Faith Christian C/P/INF Senior
Matt Burkart Eaton SS/RHP Junior
Carter Chacon Valley P/INF Senior
Darin Cook Lamar INF/P Senior
Lane Greiman Eaton RHP/INF Senior
Ryan Koehler Eaton LHP/OF Senior
Alec Petterson Brush C/P Senior
Kyle Rosenbrock Brush SS/P Senior
Brady Tedesco Eaton LHP/OF Senior
Jacob Thiessen Sterling P/INF/UTIL Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Payton Chacon Valley C/P Senior
Calvin Corey Olathe INF/P Senior
Mikey Gutierrez Brush INF Senior
Tyler Husmann Alamosa LF Senior
Nick Kakavas Peak to Peak P/1B Senior
Kelton McCoy Bayfield C/RHP/INF Junior
Will McKissick Kent Denver OF/P Junior
Braydon Peif University P/2B Senior
Zane Phelps Bayfield 3B/RHP/C Junior
AJ Stephens Faith Christian 1B/P/OF Junior

Honorable mention: Colby Archuleta, Gunnison, C, Junior; Phillip Chadwick, Moffat County, UTIL/P, Senior; Trevor Close, Buena Vista, P/SS, Senior; Donovan Contreraz, Sheridan, P/INF, Junior; Kaleb Hansen, Lamar, INF, Senior; Ty Hanzlicek, Valley, INF/OF/P, Junior; Dusty Kaan, Sterling, CF/P, Senior; Tyler Manzanares, Pagosa Springs, P/INF/3B, Senior; Christopher Martin, Centauri, SS/OF, Junior; Joe Mondragon, Eaton, 1B/OF, Junior; Nathan Vaughn, Lutheran, RHP/UTIL/DH, Senior; Jake Vieira, Lutheran, OF/UTIL/RHP, Senior; Cole Whitaker, Kent Denver, SS/3B/P, Senior; Brady Wilson, Gunnison, INF/P, Junior


Class 2A

Rye Resurrection Christian baseball

Trent Hughes (center) of Rye is the 2A baseball player of the year. (Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com)

Player of the year: Trenton Hughes, Rye

Coach of the year: Stacey Graham, Rye

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Trenton Hughes Rye P/1B Senior
Ryan Miller Burlington P/INF Senior
Luke Mondt Resurrection Christian SS/RHP Senior
Cody Norris Kiowa/Simla P/C/INF Senior
Luis Ortiz, Jr. Rye SS/P/C Senior
Devan Rupe Hotchkiss P/CF Senior
Maclain Smiley Kiowa/Simla P/INF Senior
Joe Stephen Limon RHP/SS Junior
Tyler Woodhams Sedgwick County RHP Junior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Mitchell Bates Kiowa/Simla P/C/INF Senior
Bailey Benz Rye C Sophomore
Jett County Burlington P/INF Sophomore
Chance Dunker Sedgwick County RHP Junior
Caden Eastin County Line (Wiley/McClave) LHP/CF Junior
Evan Finley Peyton P/INF/C Junior
Cesar Gonzalez Hotchkiss P/SS Junior
Trevor Smith Paonia 3B/C/RHP Sophomore
Taylor Thoman Peyton P/UTIL Junior
Jake Tomcheck Resurrection Christian LHP/OF/1B Junior

Honorable mention: Kaleb Bayles, Hotchkiss, 1B/OF, Senior; Bryce Buhr, Crowley County, CF/SS/P, Junior; Miles Caldon, Sanford, C/UTIL/RHP, Junior; Tristen Cesko, Limon, P/INF, Senior; Jonathon Cowles, Dayspring Christian Academy, C/P/SS, Sophomore; Christian Dellamaestra, County Line (Wiley/McClave), P/3B, Sophomore; Tanner Fulkerson, Dawson School, SS/RHP, Junior; Garrett Harper, Ellicott, C/INF/P, Senior; Raul Hurtado, Byers, SS/RHP, Senior; Spencer Kelly, Calhan, 2B/SS, Junior; Bryar Kirkland, Swink, INF/P, Junior; Michael Lopez, Las Animas, LHP/CF/RF, Senior; Ryan Nolin, Yuma, C, Junior; Kasey Nusbaum, Kiowa/Simla, P/C/INF, Junior; Alex Stiens, Center, P/SS/INF, Senior; McCabe Taylor, Paonia, OF/2B, Senior; Steven Weber, County Line (Wiley/McClave), P/C/INF, Sophomore


Class 1A

Dove Creek Granada baseball

Jordan Ernst of Dove Creek is the 1A baseball player of the year. (Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

Player of the year: Jordan Ernst, Dove Creek

Coach of the year: Curtis Garver, Dove Creek

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Cordell Burton Stratton OF Senior
Jordan Ernst Dove Creek SS/2B/P Junior
Jacob Hodge Community Christian P Senior
Ricardo Juarez Holly P/INF Sophomore
Paul Kidder Community Christian P Sophomore
Jaxon King Fleming SS/P Sophomore
Mason Mizokami Sierra Grande SS/P Senior
Alex Ogas Dove Creek C Senior
Kyle Schultz Dove Creek SS/2B/P Junior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Flint Corliss Stratton P/INF/C Senior
Carlos Diaz Cornerstone Christian Academy INF/P/OF Senior
Dalton Dziedzic Gilpin County P Senior
Tyler Fields Cornerstone Christian Academy C/INF/P Junior
Spencer Gatlin Dove Creek 1B/DH Junior
Ryan Keoller Granada P Sophomore
Derek Kibel Dove Creek CF Freshman
Koy Palmer Granada C Senior
Mason Pierce Holly INF/UTIL/P Senior
Quinten Richards Cotopaxi 1B/P Senior
Tyler Rouse Eads SS/P/C Senior
Jeb Schroder Springfield P/INF/UTIL Senior
Eli Sievert Rocky Mountain Lutheran INF/P Junior
Marc Solis Eads 3B/SS/P Junior