All-state girls track & field teams for 2015 season

CHSAA state track and field

(Kai Casey/CHSAANow.com)

The 2015 all-state girls track and field teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

Athletes of the year were selected based upon the number of team points they produced at the state meet. This means that they received the full amount of team points from individual events they participated in, as well as one-fourth of the total points earned by the team in relays they participated in.

Finally, in order to be considered for athlete of the year, they must first have made the all-state team by winning in a championship.

Scroll down to see the teams, or use the menu below to navigate to the class of your choosing.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A


Class 5A

Athlete of the year: Shayna Yon, Cherokee Trail
Coach of the year: Chris Faust, Cherokee Trail

First Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Amazing Ashby Junior Cherokee Trail Triple Jump
Heide Baron Junior Pine Creek 4x200 relay
Damajahnee Birch Senior Denver East 800 medley relay
Jennifer Calascione Senior Chaparral Discus
Jasmine Chesson Sophomore Fort Collins 4x400 relay
Nakiya Clausell Senior Denver East 800 medley relay
Gina Coleman Sophomore Fountain-Fort Carson Shot Put
Jordyn Colter Senior Cherry Creek 800 meters, 1600 meters, 4x800 relay
Khayla Doublin Senior Denver East 800 medley relay
Tessa Gartrell Junior Denver East 800 medley relay
Zoe Gilbertson Sophomore Mountain Range 300 hurdles
Lauren Gregory Sophomore Fort Collins 3200 meters, 4x400 relay
Ashlyn Hare Senior Rampart High Jump
Symonne Holland Junior Cherokee Trail 4x100 relay
Makenzie Howie Senior Pine Creek 4x200 relay
Lillian Markusch Junior Cherry Creek 4x800 relay
Devynn Miller Senior Fort Collins 4x400 relay
Katie Plomondon Junior Cherry Creek 4x800 relay
Haley Rogers Junior Cherokee Trail 4x100 relay
Becca Schulte Junior Fort Collins 400 meters, 4x400 relay
Emily Sloan Freshman Rock Canyon 100 hurdles
Christina Stathakis Senior Castle View Pole Vault
Lisa Swartz Junior Cherry Creek 4x800 relay
Faith Vines Senior Pine Creek 4x200 relay
Taylor Watson Freshman Cherokee Trail 4x100 relay
Ally Watt Senior Pine Creek 4x200 relay
Shayna Yon Senior Cherokee Trail 100 meters, 200 meters, Long Jump, 4x100 relay


Class 4A

Athlete of the year: Nicole Montgomery, Lewis-Palmer
Coach of the year: Maurice Henriques, Niwot

First Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Rylee Anderson Freshman Silver Creek High Jump
Alexis Carroll Sophomore Niwot 100 hurdles
Jordan Edmonds Senior Widefield 4x100 relay
Helena Ernst Sophomore Thompson Valley 4x400 relay
Maya Evans Freshman Vista PEAK Long Jump
Kela Fetters Junior Niwot 300 hurdles, 4x200 relay
MacKenzie Fidelak Freshman Niwot 4x200 relay
Lilly Hamilton Freshman Air Academy 4x800 relay
Megan Irvine Senior Thompson Valley 4x400 relay
Maren Janda Junior Thompson Valley 4x400 relay
Shynesti Johnson Freshman Widefield 4x100 relay
Kendra Larson Senior Thompson Valley 4x400 relay
Anne Lauder Senior Evergreen Triple Jump
Nicole Montgomery Senior Lewis-Palmer 100 meters, 200 meters, 400 meters, 800 medley relay
Brooke Moore Sophomore Widefield 4x100 relay
Katie Rainsberger Junior Air Academy 800 meters, 1600 meters, 3200 meters, 4x800 relay
Emily Roma Sophomore Lewis-Palmer 800 medley relay
Diana Scott Junior Widefield 4x100 relay
Lauren Sharpe Senior Niwot 4x200 relay
Rachel Sharpe Senior Niwot 4x200 relay
Haley Showalter Senior Valor Christian Shot Put, Discus
Madelyn Smith Junior Lewis-Palmer 800 medley relay
Laura Still Freshman Lewis-Palmer 800 medley relay
Kayla Wiitala Junior Air Academy 4x800 relay
Carly Wilborn Senior Air Academy 4x800 relay
Andrea Willis Junior The Classical Academy Pole Vault


Class 3A

Athlete of the year: Kayla Pinnt, Moffat County
Coach of the year: Kaelie Jelden, Eaton

First Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Shelby Adonay Junior James Irwin 800 medley relay
McKayla Bauer Junior University High Jump
Allee Beach Junior Platte Valley 4x400 relay
Taryn Ceglowski Sophomore Salida 800 meters, 1600 meters
Courtney Clark Senior Lamar Discus
Taylor Finn Junior Manitou Springs 100 meters
Dallas Frisbie Senior Peak to Peak 4x800 relay
Christina Hamerly Junior Peak to Peak 4x800 relay
Selena Hernandez Junior Moffat County 4x100 relay
Kera Kapu Junior James Irwin 800 medley relay
Kiarra Mattern Sophomore James Irwin 800 medley relay
Rachael Metzler Sophomore Peak to Peak 4x800 relay
Alice Oveson Junior Peak to Peak 4x800 relay
Kayla Pinnt Junior Moffat County 100 meters, 200 meters, 4x100 relay, 4x200 relay
Jacey Reinert Freshman Platte Valley 4x400 relay
Skylar Ritchey Junior Platte Valley 4x400 relay
Emma Samuelson Sophomore Moffat County 4x100 relay, 4x200 relay
Lauren Samuelson Senior Moffat County 4x100 relay, 4x200 relay
Ary Schaffer Junior Moffat County 4x200 relay
Tarynn Sieg Sophomore Eaton Shot Put
Maddie Smith Senior Gunnison Pole Vault
Ashley Snyder Senior Lamar 400 meters
Nicole Swain Junior James Irwin 800 medley relay
Lily Tomasula-Martin Sophomore Estes Park 3200 meters
Brenna Vallejos Sophomore Lamar Long Jump, Triple Jump
Sarah Yocum Sophomore Faith Christian 300 meters
Victoria Zehnder Senior Platte Valley 4x400 relay


Class 2A

Athlete of the year: Jenna Anderson, Lyons
Coach of the year: Brian Mitchem, Paonia

First Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Jenna Anderson Senior Lyons 800 meters, 1600 meters, 4x800 relay
Lexi Ashbrook Senior Wiggins 800 medley relay
Kate Berreman Senior Lyons 4x800 relay
Ellie Berry Sophomore Burlington Discus
Kacey Buttrick Senior South Park 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Shayna Dale Sophomore Cedaredge 4x100 relay
Melanie Deering Sophomore Kiowa 400 meters
Marisa Edmondson Junior Paonia 4x200 relay
Brittany Fuchs Freshman Calhan 200 meters
Megan Godsey Sophomore Wray Triple Jump
Faythe Harris Junior Wiggins 800 medley relay
Morgan Hartigan Senior Paonia Shot Put
Kenzie Henderson Junior Cedaredge High Jump
Amber Jenkins Junior Cedaredge 4x100 relay
Courtney Jenson Freshman Wiggins 3200 meters
Tori Jordan Freshman Wiggins 800 medley relay
MacKenzie Kehmeier Senior Cedaredge 4x100 relay
Brenna Kuskie Sophomore Lyons Pole Vault
Kendall McHugh Junior Cedaredge 4x100 relay
Faith Myers Senior Lyons 4x800 relay
Emily Pieper Sophomore Paonia 4x200 relay, 4x400 relay
Randi Rapke Freshman Paonia 4x400 relay
Sierra Tucker Junior Lyons 4x800 relay
Brianna Van Vleet Sophomore Paonia Long Jump, 4x200 relay, 4x400 relay
Ashley Van Vleet Junior Paonia 4x200 relay, 4x400 relay
Jessica Veeman Junior Wiggins 800 medley relay
Kayla Zink Sophomore Caliche 100 meters


Class 1A

Athlete of the year: Ginger Hutton, Shining Mountain
Coach of the year: Joe Packard, Heritage Christian

First Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Ella Baca Sophomore Shining Mountain 4x800 relay
Denise Cano Senior Idalia 4x200 relay
Sarrah Claman Junior Shining Mountain 4x800 relay
Kaelyn Dennis Junior Plateau Valley 4x400 relay, 800 medley relay
Heather Dieckman Senior Sangre de Cristo 100 hurdles
Laura Greene Junior Plateau Valley 4x400 relay, 800 medley relay
Breanna Hendricks Senior Springfield 4x100 relay
Susana Herrera Junior Idalia 4x200 relay
Ginger Hutton Senior Shining Mountain 400 meters, 800 meters, 1600 meters, 3200 meters
Audrey Rose Kachin Senior Plateau Valley 4x400 relay, 800 medley relay
Rebecca Kaiser Senior Prairie Triple Jump
Lisette Laforge Junior Otis High Jump
Tatelyn Lasley Sophomore Springfield 4x100 relay
Brooke Lenox Junior Eads Discus
Ally Loflin Sophomore Springfield 4x100 relay
Zariah Mason Freshman Kim 100 meters, 200 meters
Jenna McKinley Junior Sangre de Cristo Shot Put
Demi Ownbey Senior Springfield 4x100 relay
Rebekah Rairdon Junior Heritage Christian 300 hurdles
Sierra Reynolds Senior Plateau Valley 4x400 relay
Bryce Schafer Junior Idalia 4x200 relay
Antonya Schaffert Junior Otis Pole Vault
Emma Shaefer Freshman Shining Mountain 4x800 relay
Reagan Shaffer Junior Idalia 4x200 relay
Paisley Sheehan Senior Shining Mountain 4x800 relay
Sarah Storey Junior Sangre de Cristo Long Jump
Savannah Turner Junior Plateau Valley 800 medley relay