The Classical Academy returns to No. 1 spot in 4A girls soccer

The Classical Academy is back on top of the Class 4A girls soccer ranking.

The Titans, who were supplanted by Evergreen two weeks, returned to the top of 4A with eight of the 14 first-place votes this week.

Evergreen, which was upset by Valor Christian, dropped to No. 3. Valor is No. 2 this week.

The other three No. 1 teams — ThunderRidge (5A), Colorado Academy (3A) and Front Range Christian (2A) — all remain the same.

In 5A, Cherry Creek joined this week's ranking. The Bruins came in at No. 9.

There were no newcomers in 4A. The 3A poll added No. 10 Frontier Academy, while 2A added CS School (No. 5).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association.

These will serve as the final rankings of the year with the regular season ending on Friday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Soccer Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 ThunderRidge (14) 13-0-0 149 1 4-0-0
2 Mountain Vista (1) 12-2-0 129 2 3-0-0
3 Grandview 10-1-1 116 4 3-0-0
4 Broomfield 12-1-0 96 6 3-0-0
5 Pine Creek 12-2-0 86 5 3-0-0
6 Rock Canyon 10-3-0 65 3 2-1-0
7 Cherokee Trail 12-2-0 60 7 3-0-0
8 Columbine 9-3-0 34 8 2-1-0
9 Cherry Creek 9-4-0 28 - 4-0-0
10 Rocky Mountain 9-3-1 12 9 1-2-0
Others receiving votes:
Doherty 11, Smoky Hill 9, Monarch 7, Prairie View 7, Regis Jesuit 7, Brighton 4, Denver East 2, Hinkley 2, Arapahoe 1.
Dropped out:
Arapahoe (10).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 The Classical Academy (8) 13-0-0 114 2 3-0-0
2 Valor Christian (2) 11-1-1 113 4 2-0-0
3 Evergreen (4) 12-1-0 112 1 2-1-0
4 Lewis-Palmer 11-1-1 108 3 3-0-0
5 Wheat Ridge 10-3-1 59 6 2-1-0
6 Cheyenne Mountain 7-5-1 50 9 2-0-0
7 Windsor 11-1-0 49 7 3-0-0
8 Battle Mountain 12-1-0 43 8 2-0-0
9 Littleton 9-4-0 41 10 2-0-0
10 Mullen 7-5-0 32 5 0-4-0
Others receiving votes:
Ponderosa 10, Palmer Ridge 8, Niwot 4, Standley Lake 4, Eagle Valley 3, Montrose 3, Air Academy 2, Denver North 2, Discovery Canyon 2, Weld Central 2, Denver South 1, Elizabeth 1, Falcon 1, Holy Family 1, Pueblo Centennial 1.
Dropped out:
None.

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Colorado Academy (13) 12-1-0 147 1 3-0-0
2 The Academy 13-0-0 122 3 3-0-0
3 Jefferson Academy (1) 12-0-0 121 2 3-0-0
4 Kent Denver 8-3-1 101 4 1-1-0
5 Liberty Common 10-1-0 77 5 2-0-0
6 St. Mary's 9-3-0 64 7 3-0-0
7 Peak to Peak 6-5-1 59 6 2-1-0
8 Middle Park 9-1-0 38 9 2-1-0
9 Coal Ridge 10-3-0 33 8 2-0-0
10 Frontier Academy 9-4-0 19 - 3-0-0
Others receiving votes:
SkyView Academy 16, Jefferson 10, Alamosa 5, Machebeuf 4, Sterling 4, Salida 2, CS Christian 1, Fountain Valley 1, St. Mary's Academy 1.
Dropped out:
SkyView Academy (10).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Front Range Christian (7) 10-1-1 35 1 2-0-0
2 Vail Mountain 9-1-0 26 2 2-0-0
3 Denver Christian 8-4-1 23 3 2-0-0
4 Dawson 7-5-0 10 4 1-2-0
5 CS School 6-2-0 7 - 2-0-0
Others receiving votes:
Colorado Rocky Mountain 2, Cornerstone Christian 2.
Dropped out:
None.