Wheat Ridge takes over as 4A baseball's No. 1 team

Wheat Ridge Ralston Valley baseball

Wheat Ridge is the new No. 1 team in Class 4A. (Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com)

Wheat Ridge made a huge leap in taking over the top spot in the Class 4A baseball poll this week.

The Famers, No. 6 a week ago, beat then-No. 1 D'Evelyn, No. 5 Green Mountain, and No. 2 Evergreen as part of a 4-0 run last week.

They received five of the 12 first-place votes in CHSAANow.com's poll, but it was the most any team got this week. Wheat Ridge also totalled 105 points, placing them just ahead of D'Evelyn, which got four first-place votes and 101 points.

Lewis-Palmer, which received two first-place tallies, is No. 3 in 4A this week. Evergreen dropped to No. 4, and Pueblo West completes the top-five.

The 4A poll added two newcomers: No. 6 Erie and No. 7 Palisade.

Green Mountain (No. 8), Ponderosa (No. 9) and Montrose (No. 10) round out the 4A poll.

The 5A ranking also saw a lot of change this week.

Cherokee Trail led three newcomers at No. 7 in the poll. Pine Creek (No. 9) and Legend (No. 10) also joined.

Rocky Mountain stayed atop the ranking with 11 of the 15 first-place votes.

The three other No. 1s also remained the same: Eaton (3A), Rye (2A) and Eads (1A).

Neither the 3A poll, nor 1A poll, had any newcomers this week. 2A added Swink (No. 9).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association.

These will serve as the final polls of the season, as 1A's regular season ended last Saturday, 2A's is set to close this Saturday, and 3A, 4A, and 5A will end next Tuesday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Baseball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rocky Mountain (11) 13-3 142 1 4-0
2 Cherry Creek (1) 13-2 134 3 5-0
3 Fruita Monument (3) 17-0 121 4 0-0
4 Rock Canyon (1) 15-2 113 5 3-0
5 Mountain Vista 13-4 85 2 2-2
6 Fairview 12-3 81 6 4-0
7 Cherokee Trail 11-4 43 - 4-1
8 Denver East 15-1 40 9 3-0
9 Pine Creek 12-3 38 - 3-0
10 Legend 10-6 21 - 3-1
Others receiving votes:
Monarch 18, Mullen 17, Grandview 11, Columbine 5, ThunderRidge 5, Douglas County 3, Grand Junction Central 3, Regis Jesuit 3, Legacy 2, Prairie View 1.
Dropped out:
Mullen (7), Monarch (8), Grandview (10).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Wheat Ridge (5) 14-3 105 6 4-0
2 D'Evelyn (4) 16-1 101 1 3-1
3 Lewis-Palmer (2) 14-2 78 4 3-0
4 Evergreen 13-3 67 2 2-2
5 Pueblo West (1) 14-3 60 3 1-1
6 Erie 14-2 52 - 4-0
7 Palisade 15-2 34 - 2-0
8 Green Mountain 12-5 32 5 3-1
9 Ponderosa 10-8 29 7 1-3
10 Montrose 11-5 27 10 3-1
Others receiving votes:
Air Academy 24, Pueblo East 21, Valor Christian 15, Pueblo South 7, Canon City 4, Durango 3, Windsor 1.
Dropped out:
Pueblo East (8), Valor Christian (9).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (6) 14-0 95 1 4-0
2 Lamar (3) 15-1 90 2 3-0
3 Bayfield (1) 14-2 66 4 3-0
4 Manitou Springs 13-1 56 5 2-0
5 University 11-5 48 8 3-2
6 Brush 12-3 47 6 3-1
7 Sterling 10-5 36 9 2-1
8 Gunnison 12-2 34 3 2-1
9 Faith Christian 10-6 32 7 3-1
10 Valley 11-6 21 10 2-2
Others receiving votes:
Kent Denver 12, St. Mary's 11, Alamosa 1, Lutheran 1.
Dropped out:
None.

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rye (9) 12-0 108 1 2-0
2 Resurrection Christian (1) 11-2 93 3 3-0
3 Sedgwick County (1) 14-0 82 2 3-0
4 Dayspring Christian 13-0 79 4 3-0
5 Hotchkiss 15-2 52 6 4-0
6 McClave/Wiley 12-1 46 8 1-0
7 Paonia 15-2 44 5 2-0
8 Las Animas 13-3 34 7 1-1
9 Swink 11-5 18 - 2-0
10 Yuma 10-4 16 9 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Haxtun 8, Crowley County 7, Kiowa 6, Holyoke 5, Limon 4, Custer County 3.
Dropped out:
Kiowa (10).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eads (6) 10-3 87 1 2-0
2 Community Christian (4) 16-1 85 2 4-0
3 Fleming 6-4 73 5 2-1
4 Holly 7-4 68 3 2-0
5 Granada 3-5 47 4 1-2
6 Cornerstone Christian 7-8 39 9 2-3
7 Springfield 4-8 38 6 2-2
8 Dove Creek 7-10 28 10 1-2
9 Primero 5-3 22 7 1-1
10 Nucla 2-3 17 8 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Peetz 16, Gilpin County 11, Stratton/Liberty 9, Antonito 8, Cheyenne Wells 2.
Dropped out:
None.