All-state girls basketball teams for 2014-15 season

The 2014-15 girls basketball players of the year, by class.

The 2014-15 girls basketball players of the year, by class. From left: Jordan Baer, Akron (2A); Kendall Bradbury, Valor Christian (4A); Callie Kaiser, Broomfield (5A); Payton Shahan, Pagosa Springs (3A); Jordan Williams, Norwood (1A). (Photos by Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com; Kai Casey/CHSAANow.com; Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com; Tim Visser/MaxPreps)

The 2014-15 all-state girls basketball teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a week-long vote of coaches.

A specific player of the year vote was held in each class, as was a vote for coach of the year.

Use the menu below to navigate to the class of your choosing.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A


Class 5A

Player of the year: Callie Kaiser, Broomfield

Coach of the year: Mike Croell, Broomfield

First team
Name School Year Pos.
Brenna Chase Broomfield Senior W/PG
Callie Kaiser Broomfield Senior W/PF/P
Michaela Onyenwere Grandview Sophomore W/G
Raegen Rohn Monarch Senior PG/SG
Taylor Rusk ThunderRidge Junior SG/W/F
Second team
Name School Year Pos.
Sydni Brandon Grand Junction Senior G
Jennah Knafelc Arapahoe Senior SG/PG
Annika Lai Fairview Senior -
Jess Lewis Regis Jesuit Senior PG
Molly Rohrer Cherry Creek Senior PF
Courtney Smith Legacy Senior C
Symone Starks Highlands Ranch Junior PG
Third team
Name School Year Pos.
Kennede Brown Grandview Sophomore -
Nicea Eliely Rampart Junior -
Alyssa Rader Horizon Senior PF/C
Tatum Rembao Loveland Sophomore PG/SG
Jon'nae Richardson Denver East Senior -
Jenn Urbaniak Palmer Senior W
Kellee Willer Fossil Ridge Senior -
Jessica Zweifel ThunderRidge Senior PG/SG/F


Class 4A

Player of the year: Kendall Bradbury, Valor Christian

Coach of the year: Jessika Caldwell, Valor Christian

First team
Name School Year Pos.
Nicole Archambeau Canon City Senior -
Kendall Bradbury Valor Christian Senior F/SG
Kylee Shook Mesa Ridge Junior C
Haley Simental Pueblo West Senior PG
Oliana Squires Sand Creek Junior G
Second team
Name School Year Pos.
Katie Chavez Holy Family Junior PG/SG
Liah Davis Sand Creek Junior F/P
Morgan Ducklow D'Evelyn Senior G
Madison McCoy Valor Christian Junior G
Sydney Wetterstrom Longmont Junior C
Third team
Name School Year Pos.
Christa Brown Palisade Sophomore -
Jaylyn Duran Pueblo South Senior SG
Alysa Manicone Windsor Senior PG
Jailen Minich Pueblo East Junior -
Madi Spence Glenwood Springs Senior F/P
Maggie Spitzer Holy Family Senior C/SF
Rylee Ward Mead Senior SG


Class 3A

Player of the year: Payton Shahan, Pagosa Springs

Coach of the year: Wes Lewis, Pagosa Springs

First team
Name School Year Pos.
Jenna Knudson Sterling Junior G
Shelby Megyeri Manitou Springs Sophomore PG/SG
Kaleigh Paplow Lutheran Senior -
Payton Shahan Pagosa Springs Senior -
Chandler Sturms Lutheran Senior -
Second team
Name School Year Pos.
Kylie Chavez Sterling Sophomore G
Kenzie Chrisman Sterling Senior F
Taylor Hammer-Lee Pagosa Springs Junior -
Morgan Schaaf Pagosa Springs Senior -
Jonni Smith Bishop Machebeuf Junior -
Third team
Name School Year Pos.
Kyra Chenoweth Grand Valley Senior SG
Katharine Kia Peak to Peak Senior -
Maya Love Kent Denver Junior -
Lauren McDonald Salida Senior -
Halley Miklos Liberty Common Sophomore P/PF/F
McKenzi Petricko Manitou Springs Junior G/SG
Bailey Schumacher Eaton Junior G


Class 2A

Player of the year: Jordan Baer, Akron

Coach of the year: Alan Baer, Akron

First team
Name School Year Pos.
Jordan Baer Akron Senior PG
Logan Hixon Yuma Junior G
Cydney Kreutzer Hoehne Senior SG/PG
AJ Miller Akron Junior G/P
Katrina Terrell Yuma Senior F
Second team
Name School Year Pos.
Victoria Goodman Peyton Senior SG/G
Emily Green Peyton Senior PG/G/PF
Sydney Hughes Meeker Senior G
Bailee Jones Hoehne Senior F/W
Anna Schwecke Clear Creek Senior F
Third team
Name School Year Pos.
Aspen Anderson Hoehne Senior F/W
Bryna Burns Rye Senior PG
Shayln Johnson Caliche Senior G/F
Sarah Logar Peyton Senior G/PG
Peighton Roth Yuma Junior G


Class 1A

Player of the year: Jordan Williams, Norwood

Coach of the year: Sara Crawford, Kit Carson

First team
Name School Year Pos.
Karleigh Cooley Sangre de Cristo Junior -
Micayla Isenbart Kit Carson Freshman G/F
Aurelia Isenbart Kit Carson Senior C
Reagan Shaffer Idalia Junior -
Jordan Williams Norwood Senior W/G/F
Second team
Name School Year Pos.
Darian Hale Briggsdale Junior G
Susana Herarra Idalia Junior -
Jackie Saunders Ouray Senior SF/PG/SG
Abbey Stagner Sangre de Cristo Senior -
Shaelynn Wood South Baca Junior -
Third team
Name School Year Pos.
Allie Beiriger Sangre de Cristo Senior -
Audrey Rose Kachin Plateau Valley Senior G
Sierra Reynolds Plateau Valley Senior F
Sofia Schneider La Veta Senior G
Rena Trujillo La Veta Senior SF