All-state boys basketball teams for 2014-15 season

The 2014-15 boys basketball players of the year, by class.

The 2014-15 boys basketball players of the year, by class. From left: Miles Caldon, Sanford (2A); Justin Bassey, Colorado Academy (3A); De'Ron Davis, Overland (5A); Justinian Jessup, Longmont (4A); Bryan Ortiz, Holly (1A).

The 2014-15 all-state boys basketball teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a week-long vote of coaches.

A specific player of the year vote was held in each class, as was a vote for coach of the year.

Use the menu below to navigate to the class of your choosing.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A


Class 5A

Player of the year: De'Ron Davis, Overland

Coach of the year: Danny Fisher, Overland

First team
Name School Year Pos.
Brian Carey Denver East Senior PG
De'Ron Davis Overland Junior C/PF
Jake Holtzmann Chaparral Senior SF
Thomas Neff Arvada West Senior W
Zach Pirog ThunderRidge Senior C
Second team
Name School Year Pos.
Blend Avdili Eaglecrest Senior F/W
Austin Conway Overland Senior PG
Mitch Lombard Rock Canyon Senior G
Ryan Quaid Fossil Ridge Senior -
Colbey Ross Eaglecrest Sophomore PG/SG
Brady Subart Mountain Vista Senior PG/SG
Third team
Name School Year Pos.
Nathan Davis Mullen Junior PG/SG
Malik Hart Warriors (Montbello) Senior PG/G
Taylor Kallsen Regis Jesuit Senior -
Chris Moody Chaparral Senior SF
Monroe Porter Legend Junior -
Jonah Radebaugh Northglenn Senior G
Elijah Ross Eaglecrest Senior PG
Michael Sparks Lincoln Senior PG
Ryley Stewart Highlands Ranch Senior PG/SG
Tristan Von Nieda Fort Collins Senior -


Class 4A

Player of the year: Justinian Jessup, Longmont

Coach of the year: Barry Clark, Air Academy

First team
Name School Year Pos.
Justinian Jessup Longmont Junior -
David Louthan Air Academy Senior G
Michael Ranson Pueblo Central Junior PG/SG
Jonathan Scott Lewis-Palmer Junior G
Ryan Thistlewood Golden Senior SG/PG
Second team
Name School Year Pos.
Khameron Davis Valor Christian Junior SG/PG/G
Charles Gavin Denver South Senior C
Luke Golter Holy Family Senior G
Chris Helbig Holy Family Junior PG/SG
Tevion Thompson Sierra Senior SG/SF
Grant Witherspoon D'Evelyn Senior G/SG
Third team
Name School Year Pos.
Cameron Horning Glenwood Springs Junior G
Ke'andre Lewis Sierra Senior SF/PF
Josh McNair Thomas Jefferson Senior -
D'Shawn Schwartz Sand Creek Sophomore -
De'Aundre Twilley Mitchell Junior PF


Class 3A

Player of the year: Justin Bassey, Colorado Academy

Coach of the year: Mark Engesser, Colorado Springs Christian

First team
Name School Year Pos.
Justin Bassey Colorado Academy Junior G/F
Spencer Bazz Faith Christian Senior SG
Samuel Howard Colorado Springs Christian Junior -
Sam Parker Grand Valley Senior G
James Willis Lutheran Senior -
Second team
Name School Year Pos.
Joe Camilletti Moffat County Senior -
Justin Engesser Colorado Springs Christian Sophomore -
Grant Harkness Faith Christian Senior C/PF
Chris Hildenbrand Colorado Springs Christian Senior -
Ethan Rose Sterling Senior -
Third team
Name School Year Pos.
T Blackbear Ridge View Academy Senior G
Josh Brown The Pinnacle Senior SF
Ben Carpenter Roaring Fork Senior -
Isaak Cirone Estes Park Senior G
Christian Hyatt Colorado Academy Junior G
Jaydn Michael DSST-Green Valley Ranch Junior SG/SF
Joe Raff Jefferson Academy Senior SG/SF


Class 2A

Player of the year: Miles Caldon, Sanford

Coach of the year: Rhett Larsen, Sanford

First team
Name School Year Pos.
Miles Caldon Sanford Junior SG
Luke Fick Resurrection Christian Junior G
Tito Fierro Holyoke Senior G
Wyatt Hayes Ignacio Junior PG
Cody Norris Simla Senior G
Second team
Name School Year Pos.
Chance Canty Sanford Junior PF
Jared Clarkson Akron Senior PG/G
Kadyn Hicks Highland Senior -
Adison Jones Ignacio Senior SF/SG
Michael Stevenson Resurrection Christian Sophomore G
Third team
Name School Year Pos.
Connor Fiscus Merino Senior G/PG
Kyler Hamacher Simla Senior G
Raul Lopez Meeker Senior -
Clayton Peterson Sanford Senior SF
Josh Rocha Swink Senior -


Class 1A

Player of the year: Bryan Ortiz, Holly

Coach of the year: Tom Hessler, Fleming

First team
Name School Year Pos.
Ethan Caton Sangre de Cristo Senior -
Tristan Nelson Holly Senior -
Bryan Ortiz Holly Senior -
Tanner Smith Jim Elliot Christian Senior G
TJ Trujillo McClave Senior -
Second team
Name School Year Pos.
Cory Cooley Sangre de Cristo Senior SG
Matthew Crane South Baca Senior F
Jaxon King Fleming Sophomore G
Austin Littlefield Prairie Senior -
Blake Meredith Fleming Junior F
Third team
Name School Year Pos.
Casey Barrett Peetz Senior SG/SG
Rhett Eskew South Baca Senior G
Trent Leoffler Arickaree/Woodlin Junior -
Justin Self Springfield Senior -
Joey Stahley Fleming Junior G