Results from the state speech and debate tournament

(Bethany Brookens/CHSAANow.com)

(Bethany Brookens/CHSAANow.com)

CASTLE ROCK — The 2015 state speech and debate tournament was held March 20-21 at Douglas County High School. Find complete results below.

Dramatic Interpretation
Place School Student
1 Pueblo East Layla Shahmohammadi
2 Denver East Dureti Ahmed
3 Kent Denver School Noah Naiman
4 Rocky Mountain Dylan Price
5 George Washington Noel Deleon
6 Denver School of the Arts Henry Jarvis
7 Kent Denver School Tucker Smidt
8 Cherry Creek Laurel Bloszies
9 Denver East Hannah Ghasemi
10 Cherry Creek Hyung-il Shim
11 Kent Denver School Aaron Mathews
12 George Washington Kathyrn Swan
Duo Interpretation
Place School Student Student
1 Kent Denver School Jessica Mitchell Darcy Neureiter
2 Cherry Creek Kevin Dolven Michael Serio
3 Denver East Nick Chavez John Walsh
4 Union Colony Preparatory School Kevin Johnson Bradley Johnson
5 Cherry Creek Thomas Liu Jerry Ma
6 La Junta Jacob Hutchison Jeremy Salo
7 Denver East Michael Jones Tuuli Sandavold
8 Denver East Dallas Hogue Paul Yang
9 Summit Claire Davidson Cait McCluskie
10 Summit Katie Mason Keelie Rix
11 Air Academy Anna Oosterhous Clare Kendziorski
12 George Washington Maureen McNamara Alex Barone-Camp
Humorous Interpretation
Place School Student
1 Kent Denver School Michael Hudson
2 Cherry Creek Clare Cooper
3 Denver East Alyssa Jordan
4 Denver East Emma Heth
5 George Washington Ethan Watterson
6 Kent Denver School Lane Baumgarten
7 Denver East Will Mueller
8 Union Colony Preparatory School Brandon Gellat
9 Canon City Rachael Lamman
10 Canon City Bri Heifner
11 Pueblo West Brianne Hasui
12 Paonia James Byram
International Extemporaneous Speaking
Place School Student
1 Palisade Tiana Menon
2 George Washington Jack Glaser
3 Cheyenne Mountain Henry Sparks
4 Denver East Addie Glickstein
5 Arapahoe HS Ethan Snow
6 Palisade Stewart Aslan
7 Air Academy Corinne Moss
8 Denver East Liam Glennie
9 Denver East Max Davidson
10 Poudre Joseph Han
11 St. Mary's Aman Mital
12 Kent Denver School Grace Chao
Original Oratory
Place School Student
1 The Classical Academy Serene Singh
2 Highlands Ranch Quinn Oberg
3 Smoky Hill Dylan Powers
4 Cherry Creek Devin Lee
5 Kent Denver School Anshu Agarwal
6 George Washington Soloman Valore-Caplan
7 Canon City Claire Lamman
8 Cheyenne Mountain Ali Sullivan
9 Highlands Ranch Lily Johnson
10 Denver East Charlie Schmidt
11 Cherry Creek Dedee Droege
12 Montrose Daniel Granberg
Poetry Reading
Place School Student
1 Denver East Talia Most
2 Smoky Hill Dee Cooney
3 Smoky Hill Melisa Mireles
4 Golden Randi Seiwald
5 Denver East Logan Weaver
6 Cherry Creek Gage Anderson
7 Rocky Mountain Skyler Bowden
8 Heritage Hattie Poole
9 Summit Orion VanOss
10 Air Academy Karissa Resnik
11 Pueblo West Shania Roberts
12 Widefield Kam Lee
United States Extemporaneous Speaking
Place School Student
1 Air Academy Matthew Barad
2 Lakewood Molly Naylor-Komyatte
3 George Washington Emma Bakken
4 Air Academy Helen Landwehr
5 George Washington Yosef Gross
6 Cherry Creek Megha Patel
7 Cherry Creek Samantha Hu
8 George Washington Sebastian McCrimmon
9 Cherry Creek Shadi Nasabzadeh
10 Palisade Joshua May
11 Air Academy Elisabeth Bernatska
12 Fairview Avery Anderson
Policy Debate
Place School Student Student
1 Poudre Gillian Breuer Ethan Hunter
2 Denver East Dylan Salzman Anna Martens
Semifinalists Cherry Creek Tyler Giallanza Andrew Ying
Semifinalists Denver East Sarah Roberts Addie Wilson
Quarterfinalists Fairview Jessica Piper Rowan Hussein
Lincoln Douglas Debate
Place School Student
1 Columbine Ben Welton
2 George Washington Sarah Papich
Semifinalists Golden Erynn Mitchell
Semifinalists Longmont Claire Murtha
Quarterfinalists Grandview Brianna Terrell
Quarterfinalists Peak to Peak Charter School Kaushik Yeturu
Quarterfinalists Fort Collins Olivia Stowell
Quarterfinalists Fairview Jade Benson
Octafinalists George Washington Kate Burnite
Octafinalists Denver East Ava Holle
Octafinalists Cherry Creek Merissa Maccani
Octafinalists Cherry Creek Allison Qiang
Octafinalists Columbine Davis Morrison
Octafinalists Highlands Ranch Peter Sandifier
Octafinalists Woodland Park Alex Vela
Octafinalists Colorado Springs Christian Cy Abbott
Public Forum Debate
Place School Student
1 St. Mary's Matt Heery
2 Cherry Creek Conor Sendel
Semifinalists Rocky Mountain Sam Pearson
Semifinalists Denver East Ross Snyder
Quarterfinalists Denver East Grace Romer
Quarterfinalists Valor Christian Grace Atchison-Reynolds
Quarterfinalists George Washington Liam Myers
Quarterfinalists George Washington Mike Conrad
Octafinalists Central of Grand Junction Ryan Larsen
Octafinalists Pueblo West David Saly
Octafinalists Pueblo West Jack Johnson
Octafinalists Fairview Tara Srinivas
Octafinalists Valor Christian Ben Kyster
Octafinalists Valor Christian Christian DiSalvo
Octafinalists Heritage Andrew Dallokoti
Octafinalists Colorado Springs Christian Bryce Kuyper