All-state skiing teams for 2014-15 season

The 2014-15 all-state skiing teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet. Skiers of the year were selected based upon the number of team points they produced during the meet.

Skimeister is a season-long event conducted by the Colorado High School Ski League which honors the top skier in both disciplines.

Scroll down to see the teams, or use the menu below to navigate to the class of your choosing.

Go to: Girls | Boys


Girls

Alpine skier of the year: Sophie Defries, Nederland

Nordic skier of the year: Ezra Smith, Summit

Skimeister: Lindsey Adler, Steamboat Springs

Coach of the year: Karl Barth, Summit

Apline
Name School Event(s)
Brianna Bond Evergreen Giant Slalom
Eleanor Brown-Wolf Summit Slalom
Abby Davidson Battle Mountain Slalom
Sophie Defries Nederland Giant Slalom, Slalom
Qunicy Dollahan Aspen Giant Slalom
McKenzie Hart Summit Giant Slalom
Brenna Hattler Evergreen Giant Slalom
Hannah Mass Aspen Slalom
Rachel Smith Summit Slalom
Gisele Thompson Summit Giant Slalom
Nordic
Name School Event(s)
Nina Beidleman Aspen Nordic Skate
Annie Blakslee Vail Mountain Nordic Classic
Ruthie Boyd Summit Nordic Skate, Classic
Maddie Donovan Vail Mountain Nordic Skate
Megan Rossman Battle Mountain Nordic Classic
Lyle Shipp Vail Mountain Nordic Skate, Classic
Ezra Smith Summit Nordic Skate, Classic


Boys

Alpine skiers of the year: Quintin Cook, Battle Mountain; Sands Simonton, Battle Mountain

Nordic skier of the year: Nick Sweeney, Aspen

Skimeister: Quinton Cook, Battle Mountain

Coach of the year: Simon Marsh, Battle Mountain

Apline
Name School Event(s)
Luke Bailey Platte Canyon Giant Slalom
Quintin Cook Battle Mountain Giant Slalom, Slalom
Owen Foster Nederland Slalom
Cole Riccio Middle Park Giant Slalom, Slalom
Sands Simonton Battle Mountain Giant Slalom, Slalom
Owen Tallmadge Evergreen Slalom
Keenan Zopf Battle Mountain Giant Slalom
Nordic
Name School Event(s)
Graham Houtsma Aspen Nordic Classic
Cameron Moore Battle Mountain Nordic Skate, Classic
Luk Platil Evergreen Nordic Skate, Classic
Joel Sawyer Summit Nordic Skate, Classic
Nick Sweeney Aspen Nordic Skate, Classic
Henry Trowbridge Summit Nordic Skate