4A girls basketball ranking adds three newcomers

There are three new teams in the Class 4A girls basketball rankings this week.

No. 7 Pueblo South, No. 8 Silver Creek and No. 10 Palisade were all unranked a week ago, but garnered enough votes to break into CHSAANow.com's poll.

All five No. 1 teams stayed the same this week: ThunderRidge (5A), Canon City (4A), Sterling (3A), Peyton (2A) and Kit Carson (1A).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. These will be the final polls of the regular season.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 ThunderRidge (15) 19-2 168 1 2-0
2 Broomfield (2) 19-2 155 2 2-0
3 Highlands Ranch 17-4 132 3 1-0
4 Monarch 19-2 116 4 2-0
5 Grandview 17-4 76 7 3-0
6 Denver East 18-3 65 6 2-0
7 Lakewood 16-5 56 - 2-0
8 Cherry Creek 15-6 40 9 2-0
9 Rampart 16-4 38 8 2-0
10 Ralston Valley 15-6 27 5 1-2
Others receiving votes:
Arapahoe 23, Fossil Ridge 20, Grand Junction 10, Castle View 3, Fort Collins 3, Rocky Mountain 2, Loveland 1.
Dropped out
Grand Junction (10).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Canon City (13) 21-0 174 1 2-0
2 Valor Christian (4) 20-2 164 2 3-0
3 Pueblo West (1) 17-4 128 3 2-0
4 Holy Family 17-4 115 4 2-0
5 D'Evelyn 16-5 95 6 2-0
6 Sand Creek 17-3 69 9 3-0
7 Pueblo South 16-5 57 - 3-0
8 Silver Creek 17-4 44 - 2-0
9 Montrose 15-4 37 5 1-1
10 Palisade 18-2 29 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Evergreen 26, Pueblo East 26, Glenwood Springs 6, Mullen 6, Mesa Ridge 3, Windsor 3, Durango 2, Longmont 2, Weld Central 2, Thomas Jefferson 1, Thompson Valley 1.
Dropped out
Pueblo East (7), Evergreen (8), Glenwood Springs (10).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (9) 19-0 159 1 2-0
2 Pagosa Springs (7) 17-0 151 2 3-0
3 Lutheran 17-1 136 3 1-0
4 Manitou Springs (1) 16-2 112 5 1-0
5 St. Mary's 17-1 102 4 1-0
6 Eaton 16-2 82 6 2-0
7 Olathe 16-1 61 7 2-0
8 La Junta 14-4 44 8 2-0
9 Centauri 12-5 22 9 1-1
10 Liberty Common 13-3 17 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Faith Christian 12, Platte Valley 8, Lamar 7, Machebeuf 7, Kent Denver 5, Colorado Academy 3, The Vanguard 3, Bennett 2, Salida 1, Trinidad 1.
Dropped out
Platte Valley (10).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Peyton (9) 17-0 99 1 2-0
2 Hoehne (1) 18-0 83 3 2-0
3 Akron 16-2 78 5 2-0
4 Caliche 16-1 72 4 2-0
5 Yuma 14-3 65 2 0-1
6 Cedaredge 16-1 51 6 1-0
7 Paonia 14-4 37 7 2-0
8 Meeker 13-4 21 8 3-0
9 Ellicott 13-4 14 9 2-0
10 Highland 14-4 9 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Sanford 4, Byers 3, Ignacio 3, Clear Creek 2, Del Norte 2, Rye 2, Sargent 2, Soroco 2, Wray 1.
Dropped out
Del Norte (10).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (8) 18-0 98 1 2-0
2 Norwood (2) 15-0 88 2 2-0
3 Sangre De Cristo 15-1 75 3 2-0
4 South Baca 15-2 59 6 2-0
5 Idalia 14-2 58 4 1-0
6 Genoa-Hugo 15-2 46 5 1-1
7 Rocky Mountain Lutheran 15-2 42 8 2-0
8 Briggsdale 13-4 22 9 1-0
9 La Veta 15-3 18 - 3-0
10 Flagler 10-4 10 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Fleming 9, Eads 7, Jim Elliot 6, Cheraw 5, Shining Mountain 5, Antonito 1, Plateau Valley 1.
Dropped out
Fleming (7), Prairie (10).