Canon City takes over atop 4A girls basketball rankings

Canon City Mesa Ridge girls basketball

Marissa McIntosh and Canon City are now No. 1 in the 4A poll. (Brandon Hopper)

Canon City is the new No. 1 team in CHSAANow.com's Class 4A girls basketball rankings.

The Tigers are the lone remaining unbeaten team (17-0) in 4A, and they got 12 of the 17 first-place votes this week.

Former No. 1 Valor Christian was upset by D'Evelyn last week, and dropped to No. 2. D'Evelyn moved up to No. 5.

Elsewhere, the four other No. 1 teams remained the same: ThunderRidge (5A), Sterling (3A), Peyton (2A) and Kit Carson (1A).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 ThunderRidge (16) 15-2 169 1 2-0
2 Broomfield (1) 15-2 154 2 3-0
3 Highlands Ranch 14-4 127 5 2-0
4 Monarch 15-2 111 4 1-1
5 Grandview 13-3 90 3 1-2
6 Ralston Valley 12-4 73 8 2-0
7 Denver East 13-3 58 7 2-0
8 Rampart 12-4 46 10 1-0
9 Grand Junction 14-4 32 9 2-0
10 Cherry Creek 11-6 16 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Horizon 15, Lakewood 13, Arapahoe 12, Regis Jesuit 5, Fossil Ridge 4, Legacy 4, Pine Creek 3, Rocky Mountain 3.
Dropped out
Horizon (6).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Canon City (12) 17-0 163 2 3-0
2 Valor Christian (4) 15-2 149 1 2-1
3 Holy Family (1) 13-3 122 3 2-0
4 Pueblo West 13-4 103 4 2-0
5 D'Evelyn 13-4 87 7 3-0
6 Montrose 12-3 69 6 2-0
7 Pueblo East 13-4 56 8 2-0
8 Glenwood Springs 13-2 44 5 2-0
9 Pueblo South 11-4 40 9 1-1
10 Evergreen 14-3 36 10 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Silver Creek 15, Mullen 11, Palisade 10, Eagle Valley 8, Sand Creek 8, Greeley Central 7, Longmont 2, Mesa Ridge 2, Air Academy 1, Mead 1, Weld Central 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (9) 15-0 143 1 2-0
2 Manitou Springs (3) 13-1 126 2 2-0
3 Pagosa Springs (4) 12-0 121 3 2-0
4 Lutheran 14-1 111 4 2-0
5 St. Mary's 15-0 108 5 1-0
6 Eaton 12-2 69 6 1-0
7 Olathe 11-1 59 7 2-0
8 Platte Valley 11-3 31 10 2-0
9 La Junta 11-4 29 8 1-1
10 Centauri 9-4 16 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Machebeuf 15, Liberty Common 14, Faith Christian 8, Salida 7, Kent Denver 6, Trinidad 6, Lamar 5, The Vanguard 3, Colorado Academy 2, Valley 1.
Dropped out
Machebeuf (9).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Peyton (7) 13-0 88 1 3-0
2 Hoehne (2) 14-0 74 2 2-0
3 Yuma 12-2 71 4 2-0
4 Caliche 12-1 62 3 0-1
5 Cedaredge 14-0 58 5 1-0
6 Akron 12-2 52 6 2-0
7 Ellicott 10-3 26 - 2-0
8 Meeker 9-3 21 7 1-1
9 Paonia 9-4 13 9 1-0
10 Del Norte 11-3 8 10 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Highland 6, Ignacio 3, Sanford 3, Sargent 3, Soroco 3, Wray 3, Byers 1.
Dropped out
Highland (8).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (9) 14-0 99 1 4-0
2 Norwood (1) 11-0 79 4 1-0
3 Idalia 12-1 74 3 2-0
4 Sangre De Cristo 10-1 68 2 0-1
5 Genoa-Hugo 13-1 58 5 2-0
6 South Baca 11-2 49 7 0-0
7 Rocky Mountain Lutheran 11-2 21 9 2-0
8 Fleming 10-3 18 - 2-0
9 Cheraw 9-4 16 8 1-1
10 La Veta 11-2 16 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Eads 13, Briggsdale 9, Heritage Christian 9, Hi-Plains 8, Prairie 7, Flagler 4, Plateau Valley 2.
Dropped out
Briggsdale (6), Heritage Christian (10).