Denver East, Mountain Range added to 5A girls basketball ranking

Denver East and Mountain Range have entered the Class 5A girls basketball rankings from CHSAANow.com this week.

The Angels are ranked No. 8, while the Mustangs are No. 9.

ThunderRidge remained atop the 5A poll, with Broomfield jumping up to No. 2. Highlands Ranch stayed at No. 3, with Gradview dropping to No. 4. Monarch rounds out the top five.

Each of the other No. 1 teams also stayed put: Valor Christian (4A), Sterling (3A), Yuma (2A) and Kit Carson (1A).

Newcomers to 4A include No. 6 Evergreen (9-1) and No. 10 Glenwood Springs (8-2). The 2A poll added Sanford at No. 10, while 1A added Genoa-Hugo (No. 7) and Plateau Valley (No. 10).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 ThunderRidge (16) 10-2 169 1 3-1
2 Broomfield 7-2 144 4 2-0
3 Highlands Ranch (1) 10-3 124 3 2-1
4 Grandview 8-1 118 2 2-1
5 Monarch 10-1 109 5 1-0
6 Horizon 9-2 90 6 2-1
7 Lakewood 7-4 60 9 3-0
8 Denver East 9-3 34 - 5-1
9 Mountain Range 7-3 28 - 2-1
10 Regis Jesuit 4-4 22 10 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Grand Junction 19, Fossil Ridge 11, Ralston Valley 6, Arapahoe 5, Rocky Mountain 4, Cherry Creek 3, Fairview 3, Mountain Vista 3, Rampart 3.
Dropped out
Grand Junction (7), Fairview (8).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Valor Christian (15) 9-1 177 1 4-0
2 Canon City (3) 11-0 160 2 3-0
3 Holy Family 7-2 121 3 2-0
4 Pueblo East 9-3 80 4 2-1
5 Pueblo West 8-4 69 5 2-2
6 Evergreen 9-1 56 - 4-0
7 Montrose 7-2 52 7 2-1
8 Pueblo South 7-3 51 9 2-0
9 D'Evelyn 6-4 40 8 2-1
10 Glenwood Springs 8-2 28 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Sand Creek 27, Mullen 23, Durango 22, Greeley Central 20, Mesa Ridge 16, Air Academy 13, Eagle Valley 8, Littleton 6, Falcon 5, Rifle 4, Standley Lake 4, Denver South 3, Longmont 3, Mead 1, Thomas Jefferson 1.
Dropped out
Sand Creek (6), Mesa Ridge (10).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (8) 9-0 138 1 3-0
2 Pagosa Springs (5) 6-0 127 3 1-0
3 Manitou Springs (1) 8-1 110 5 3-0
4 Lutheran 9-1 109 2 3-1
5 St. Mary's (1) 9-0 100 4 2-0
6 Eaton 7-1 70 6 2-0
7 La Junta 9-1 57 8 2-0
8 Faith Christian 5-3 31 7 0-0
9 Olathe 6-1 24 10 2-0
10 Platte Valley 5-2 14 9 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Centauri 10, Lamar 10, Liberty Common 7, Salida 6, Colorado Academy 5, Kent Denver 3, Trinidad 2, Brush 1, Machebeuf 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (7) 6-1 90 1 1-1
2 Hoehne (1) 8-0 83 2 1-0
3 Caliche (1) 8-0 74 4 2-0
4 Akron 7-1 71 3 1-1
5 Peyton (1) 6-0 64 5 2-0
6 Cedaredge 9-0 59 8 2-0
7 Meeker 4-2 28 7 1-1
8 Paonia 5-3 23 6 0-1
9 Highland 6-2 22 10 1-0
10 Sanford 6-2 13 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Sedgwick County 11, Clear Creek 3, Del Norte 3, Wray 3, Calhan 1, Sargent 1, Simla 1.
Dropped out
Del Norte (9).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (8) 7-0 80 1 2-0
2 Idalia 6-1 70 2 2-0
3 Sangre De Cristo 8-0 65 3 3-0
4 Norwood 6-0 48 5 2-0
5 South Baca 6-2 40 6 2-1
6 Briggsdale 6-2 34 7 2-0
7 Genoa-Hugo 7-1 30 - 2-0
8 Fleming 4-2 23 4 1-1
9 Eads 6-2 19 10 2-0
10 Plateau Valley 5-1 10 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Cheraw 5, Prairie 4, Springfield 4, Heritage Christian 3, Manzanola 3, Arickaree/Woodlin 1, Shining Mountain 1.
Dropped out
McClave (8), Cheraw (9).