Fairview girls basketball joins 5A ranking at No. 8

Fairview Arvada West girls basketball

Grace O'Neill (15) and Fairview girls basketball are ranked No. 8 in 5A this week. (Kai Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Fairview girls basketball, 5-1 to start the season, has joined the Class 5A rankings this week.

The Knights are No. 8 in CHSAANow.com's poll. They went 2-1 last week, with the lone loss coming to No. 1 ThunderRidge.

ThunderRidge retained its spot atop 5A, thanks in large part to a second win over Broomfield, which was ranked No. 2 at the time.

Ther other big change this week was in 3A, where Sterling overtook Pagosa Springs for the No. 1 spot in the classification.

The 4A poll added a pair of Western Slope teams this week in Durango (No. 9) and Montrose (No. 10)

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 ThunderRidge (15) 6-0 168 1 3-0
2 Grandview 3-0 129 5 3-0
3 Highlands Ranch (2) 6-1 126 4 2-0
4 Broomfield 4-2 111 2 2-1
5 Monarch 6-1 105 3 2-1
6 Horizon 4-1 75 8 2-0
7 Lakewood 1-3 45 9 0-0
8 Fairview 5-1 39 - 2-1
9 Regis Jesuit 3-4 35 7 1-2
10 Ralston Valley 4-2 30 6 1-2
Others receiving votes:
Rampart 26, Fossil Ridge 21, Grand Junction 9, Arapahoe 5, Denver East 4, Poudre 4, Cherry Creek 1, Mountain Vista 1, Pomona 1.
Dropped out
Fossil Ridge (10).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Valor Christian (14) 3-0 140 1 2-0
2 Holy Family 4-2 94 8 3-0
3 Sand Creek 4-1 93 2 2-1
4 Canon City 6-0 83 7 2-0
5 Mesa Ridge 4-3 81 3 2-2
6 Pueblo West 6-2 74 4 3-1
7 Pueblo East 5-2 68 10 4-0
8 D'Evelyn 4-3 44 5 2-1
9 Durango 6-0 33 - 4-0
10 Montrose 2-1 19 - 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Pueblo South 18, Vista Ridge 10, Wheat Ridge 9, Littleton 8, Longmont 8, Green Mountain 7, Thomas Jefferson 7, Air Academy 6, Denver South 5, Golden 4, Mullen 3, Sierra 3, Silver Creek 3, Glenwood Springs 2, Berthoud 1, Eagle Valley 1, Falcon 1.
Dropped out
Pueblo South (6), Longmont (9).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (10) 4-0 135 2 2-0
2 Pagosa Springs (2) 5-0 134 1 2-0
3 Lutheran (1) 3-0 125 3 3-0
4 Manitou Springs (1) 3-0 98 4 2-0
5 St. Mary's 6-0 94 5 3-0
6 Eaton 2-1 67 6 2-1
7 Faith Christian 4-3 34 7 1-3
8 Olathe 3-1 30 - 1-0
9 Machebeuf 2-3 19 8 1-2
10 La Junta 6-1 18 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Platte Valley 12, Brush 9, Valley 9, Grand Valley 8, Centauri 7, Trinidad 6, Kent Denver 5, Lamar 5, Colorado Academy 4, Buena Vista 2, Strasburg 2, Liberty Common 1, The Pinnacle 1.
Dropped out
Trinidad (9), Lamar (10).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (7) 3-0 94 1 3-0
2 Hoehne (2) 5-0 88 2 2-0
3 Akron 4-0 80 3 2-0
4 Peyton (1) 2-0 70 4 1-0
5 Caliche 4-0 65 5 2-0
6 Meeker 3-0 42 7 0-0
7 Paonia 4-2 41 6 2-2
8 Highland 5-1 18 9 2-1
9 Del Norte 5-0 12 8 3-0
10 Sanford 3-2 11 10 3-1
Others receiving votes:
Ellicott 10, Cedaredge 8, Dayspring Christian 3, Kiowa 2, Ridgway 2, Sargent 2, Sedgwick County 2, Rye 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Idalia (5) 3-0 77 1 1-0
2 Kit Carson (2) 2-0 68 3 0-0
3 Briggsdale (1) 3-1 61 5 2-0
4 Sangre De Cristo 5-0 49 6 2-0
5 South Baca 3-1 40 8 1-1
6 Norwood 2-0 35 4 2-0
7 Fleming 2-1 31 7 0-1
8 Springfield 3-1 20 - 2-0
9 Eads 2-1 18 2 1-1
10 Cheraw 5-1 15 9 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Shining Mountain 10, Heritage Christian 7, Prairie 6, Cheyenne Wells 3, Plateau Valley 1.
Dropped out
Shining Mountain (10).