ThunderRidge takes over atop 5A girls basketball rankings

With the preseason No. 1 losing earlier in the week, that left preseason No. 2 Broomfield as the presumptive No. 1.

Until ThunderRidge knocked off the Eagles on Saturday.

So when the dust settled on Monday morning, it was the Grizzlies (3-0) who assumed the No. 1 spot in CHSAANow.com's Class 5A girls basketball rankings. They got nine of the 17 first-place votes, and had 139 overall points.

Broomfield remained at No. 2 with three first-place votes and 129 points.

Regis Jesuit, which lost to Monarch last Tuesday, fell to No. 8. Monarch is No. 3 this week after going unranked in the preseason.

Also joining the 5A poll this week is No. 6 Ralston Valley.

Elsewhere, there are also new No. 1 teams in 3A (Pagosa Springs) and 1A (Idalia).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 ThunderRidge (9) 3-0 139 10 3-0
2 Broomfield (3) 2-1 129 2 2-1
3 Monarch 4-0 125 - 4-0
4 Highlands Ranch (4) 4-1 116 4 4-1
5 Grandview (1) 0-0 86 3 0-0
6 Ralston Valley 3-0 76 - 3-0
7 Regis Jesuit 2-2 60 1 2-2
8 Horizon 2-1 58 9 2-1
9 Lakewood 1-3 34 6 1-3
10 Fossil Ridge 2-1 31 5 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Rampart 28, Denver East 21, Arapahoe 8, Fairview 8, Grand Junction 6, Cherry Creek 5, Mountain Vista 2, Palmer 1, Pine Creek 1, Rocky Mountain 1.
Dropped out
Cherry Creek (7), Rampart (8).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Valor Christian (11) 1-0 114 1 1-0
2 Sand Creek 2-0 99 3 2-0
3 Mesa Ridge (1) 2-1 87 4 2-1
4 Pueblo West 3-1 79 5 3-1
5 D'Evelyn (1) 2-2 68 6 2-2
6 Pueblo South 1-2 43 2 1-2
7 Canon City 4-0 30 - 4-0
8 Holy Family 1-2 28 7 1-2
9 Longmont 1-0 27 - 1-0
10 Pueblo East 1-2 25 9 1-2
Others receiving votes:
Glenwood Springs 21, Montrose 17, Green Mountain 15, Air Academy 10, Silver Creek 9, Wheat Ridge 9, Denver West 8, Sierra 7, Pueblo County 6, Littleton 4, Falcon 3, Thompson Valley 3, Berthoud 1, Mead 1, Thomas Jefferson 1.
Dropped out
Montrose (8), Silver Creek (10).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pagosa Springs (5) 3-0 127 2 3-0
2 Sterling (7) 2-0 105 1 2-0
3 Lutheran (1) 0-0 104 3 0-0
4 Manitou Springs (1) 1-0 89 4 1-0
5 St. Mary's 3-0 85 6 3-0
6 Eaton 0-0 64 5 0-0
7 Faith Christian 3-0 32 - 3-0
8 Machebeuf 1-1 31 7 1-1
9 Trinidad 2-1 22 - 2-1
10 Lamar 2-1 20 8 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Olathe 15, Valley 15, La Junta 14, Kent Denver 11, Alamosa 8, Buena Vista 6, Brush 5, Monte Vista 5, Platte Valley 4, The Pinnacle 3, Grand Valley 3, The Academy 2, Liberty Common 1, Salida 1.
Dropped out
Peak to Peak (9), Olathe (10).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (7) 0-0 95 1 0-0
2 Hoehne (2) 3-0 87 2 3-0
3 Akron 2-0 79 5 2-0
4 Peyton (1) 1-0 72 4 1-0
5 Caliche 2-0 63 3 2-0
6 Paonia 2-0 52 6 2-0
7 Meeker 3-0 33 7 3-0
8 Del Norte 2-0 17 - 2-0
9 Highland 3-0 15 - 3-0
10 Sanford 0-1 13 9 0-1
Others receiving votes:
Ellicott 7, Cedaredge 6, Rye 4, Ignacio 2, Ridgway 2, Sedgwick County 2.
Dropped out
Rye (8), Simla (10).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Idalia (6) 2-0 87 2 2-0
2 Eads 1-0 72 4 1-0
3 Kit Carson (1) 2-0 67 8 2-0
4 Norwood (1) 0-0 58 3 0-0
5 Briggsdale (1) 1-1 49 1 1-1
6 Sangre De Cristo 3-0 44 - 3-0
7 Fleming 2-0 33 7 2-0
8 South Baca 2-0 27 - 2-0
9 Cheraw 2-1 18 6 2-1
10 Shining Mountain 1-1 13 5 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Prairie 6, Springfield 6, La Veta 5, Genona-Hugo/Karval 4, Heritage Christian 2, Otis 2, Flagler 1, Plateau Valley 1.
Dropped out
Community Christian (9), Otis (10).