All-state volleyball teams for 2014 season

The 2014 all-state volleyball players of the year. From left: Eaglecrest's Jordyn Poulter (5A), Lewis-Palmer's Alexa Smith (4A), Resurrection Christian's Madison Webb (2A), Idalia's Reagan Shaffer (1A) and Eaton's Kortney Lockey (3A). (Photos: Tim Visser and Matt Daniels/MaxPreps)

The 2014 all-state volleyball players of the year. From left: Eaglecrest's Jordyn Poulter (5A), Lewis-Palmer's Alexa Smith (4A), Resurrection Christian's Madison Webb (2A), Idalia's Reagan Shaffer (1A) and Eaton's Kortney Lockey (3A). (Photos: Tim Visser and Matt Daniels/MaxPreps)

The 2014 all-state volleyball teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These team were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues and then a vote of coaches.

Scroll down to see the teams, or use the menu below to navigate to the class of your choosing.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A

Player of the year: Jordyn Poulter, Eaglecrest

Coach of the year: Stephanie Schick, Chatfield

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Madison Laufenberg Castle View Senior OH
Bridgette Lococo Fossil Ridge Senior MH
Haley Mclaren Grandview Senior OH/RS
Amelia Metzler Chatfield Senior S/OPP/OH
Jordyn Poulter Eaglecrest Senior S
August Raskie Rampart Senior S
Abbi Reid Denver East Senior OH
Shayli Siegfreid Highlands Ranch Senior L/DS
Santaisha Sturges Regis Jesuit Senior OH
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Audrey Cheng Fairview Sophomore S/RS
Amanda Cushen Rampart Senior OH
Mattison DeGarmo Douglas County Senior OH
Jillian Desmond Regis Jesuit Senior MH
Simone Gibeau Ralston Valley Senior OH
Anne-Liese Golletz Chatfield Senior MB/OH
Kalee Maricle Eaglecrest Senior MB
Teryn Mills Chaparral Senior L
Natalie Passeck Chaparral Senior OH
Melanie Patenaude Cherry Creek Senior OH/RS
Shannon Webb Cherokee Trail Junior OH
Sidney Wicks Cherokee Trail Senior S/RS


Class 4A

Player of the year: Alexa Smith, Lewis-Palmer

Coach of the year: Susan Odenbaugh, Lewis-Palmer

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Lindsey Baker Cheyenne Mountain Senior OH
Courtney Domme Cheyenne Mountain Senior L
Mariah Evans Lewis-Palmer Junior S
Jessica Jackson Thomas Jefferson Senior OH
Cori Kirschling Niwot Senior OH
Nicole Montgomery Lewis-Palmer Senior OPP/OH
Becca Page Ponderosa Senior S
Allegra Shippy Pueblo West Senior MB/OH
Alexa Smith Lewis-Palmer Senior OH
Allison Smith Ponderosa Junior OH
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Kellyn Alexander Montrose Senior OPP/OH
Lydia Bartalo Lewis-Palmer Sophomore MB
Mattison Dabovich Pueblo West Senior OH
Mackenzie Ellison Battle Mountain Senior OH
Erica Grove Mitchell Senior MH
Taylor Harrington Steamboat Springs Senior MB
Elise Hill Montrose Junior OH/OPP
Braya Hunt Valor Christian Junior S/OPP
Maddie Labor Steamboat Springs Junior L
Emily Lambrecht Canon City Senior OH/OPP/S
Jordan Pingel Air Academy Senior OH
Jenna Price Cheyenne Mountain Senior OH
Kylee Shook Mesa Ridge Junior MH
Camille Smith Ponderosa Junior MH
Cassidy Wurth Valor Christian Senior MB


Class 3A

Player of the year: Kortney Lockey, Eaton

Coach of the year: Gwen Forster, Eaton

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Cori Aafedt Valley Senior S/OPP
Alondra Garza Valley Senior L
Kirstie Hillyer Bayfield Senior MH/RS
Shayla Klein Sterling Senior OH/MH
Kortney Lockey Eaton Senior OH
Katie McKiel Manitou Springs Junior OH
Layne Pachl Valley Senior OH
Caiden Rexius Eaton Junior OH
Cori Scott Buena Vista Senior S
Tarynn Sieg Eaton Sophomore MH/RS
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Sydney Brooks Manitou Springs Senior L
Mackenzie Chrisman Sterling Senior MH/S
Cassie Davis Colorado Springs Christian Sophomore S/RS
Cassidy Defurio Buena Vista Senior OH
Kaitlyn Detlefsen Coal Ridge Junior MH/OH
Danyle Dupray Faith Christian Senior OH
Madison Fisher University Junior S
Angala Jensen Manitou Springs Junior S
Chelsey Lockey Eaton Freshman S
Kyra Mix Platte Valley Senior MB/RS
Jamie Nielson Colorado Springs Christian Junior MH/MB
Bailey Schumacher Eaton Junior L/S
Katie Whitelaw St. Mary's Senior OH


Class 2A

Player of the year: Madison Webb, Resurrection Christian

Coach of the year: Caleb Howard, Resurrection Christian

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Jordan Baer Akron Senior OH
Rachael Edler Caliche Senior OH
Easton Hartigan Paonia Senior MH/OH
Preston Lienemann Resurrection Christian Senior OH
Mallory Noble Yuma Junior S/RS
Leah Roberson Swink Senior MH/MB/OH
Katrina Terrell Yuma Senior MH/OH
Tara Traphagan Yuma Junior OH/MH
Madison Webb Resurrection Christian Senior S
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Taylor Carsten Paonia Junior S
Karli Christensen Akron Senior S
Morgan Hartigan Paonia Senior OH
Bailee Jones Hoehne Senior S/OPP
Jaedyn Lambrecht Caliche Junior S
Megan Mosby Del Norte Senior OH
Peighton Roth Yuma Junior L/DS/OH
Kaitlyn Rutherford Ridgway Junior OH
Sarah Schaller Sargent Junior OH
Laney Swan Colorado Springs School Sophomore S
Kelci VanTreese Sargent Senior MB


Class 1A

Player of the year: Reagan Shaffer, Idalia

Coach of the year: Derek Herbert, Fleming

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Megan Chintala Fleming Senior L
Rachel Frantz Fleming Senior S
Aurelia Isenbart Kit Carson Senior -
Timmi Keisel Fleming Senior MH
Kylee Kuntz Otis Junior 0/S/OH
Deborah Kurtzer Fleming Senior OH
Antonya Schaffert Otis Junior OH
Reagan Shaffer Idalia Junior OH/DS
Jennay Terrell Idalia Junior MH/DS
Rena Trujillo La Veta Senior S
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Allie Beiriger Sangre De Cristo Senior L
Tanaia Hansen Eads Senior OH
Jade Hasz Flagler Junior L/OH
Hanna Herman Hi-Plains Senior MH/S/DS
Micayla Isenbart Kit Carson Freshman -
Emily Kaiser Prairie Sophomore MH
Lissette Lefforge Otis Junior 0/MB
Alyssa Lovato Cheraw Junior S
Elayna Muller Fleming Senior DS
Elisha Rodwell Flagler Junior OH/OPP
Abbey Stagner Sangre De Cristo Senior OH/MB
Brittany Tezak Cotopaxi Senior -
Abby Valerio Rocky Mountain Lutheran Senior MH
Jordan Williams Norwood Senior -