All-state boys soccer teams for 2014 season

The 2014 boys soccer players of the year: Boulder's Quinn Liebmann (5A); Air Academy's Austin Dewing (4A) and Kent Denver's Max Mehlman (3A).

The 2014 boys soccer players of the year: Boulder's Quinn Liebmann (5A); Air Academy's Austin Dewing (4A) and Kent Denver's Max Mehlman (3A).

The 2014 all-state boys soccer teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These team were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of coaches.

Scroll down to see the teams, or use the menu below to navigate to the class of your choosing.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A


Class 5A

Player of the year: Quinn Liebmann, Boulder

Coach of the year: Jim Davidson, Broomfield

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Brian Castruita Boulder Junior MF
Mike Chism Arapahoe Senior D/MF
Kevin Del Mazo Smoky Hill Senior MF/F
Tyler Duggan Broomfield Junior D
Aaron Haefner Pine Creek Senior D/MF
Quinn Liebmann Boulder Senior MF
Raul Magno Fairview Senior MF
Jamey McGrath Chatfield Senior MF
Porter Milner Broomfield Junior MF
Said Moreno Westminster Senior F
Brian Olcott Rock Canyon Senior F
Ben Overholt Chatfield Senior F
Will Palmquist Denver East Junior GK
Walter Prince Smoky Hill Senior F/MF
Louie Sawaged Mountain Vista Senior D
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Nick Bannister Pine Creek Senior MF
Keun Chang Legend Senior F
Yaya Cisse Pine Creek Senior F
Sam Franceschi Smoky Hill Senior MF/F
Skye Guegan Boulder Senior D
Michael Hansen Grand Junction Senior GK
Austin Hayes Legend Senior D
Marcus Krause Doherty Senior  
Gabe Krzywdzinski Rock Canyon Senior F
Oliver Larsson Rock Canyon Senior MF
Dalton Lundberg Heritage Senior MF
Bryan Manzano-Sandoval Montbello (Warriors) Senior F/MF
Casey Munsch Fairview Senior  
Adan Varela Adams City Junior F
Andy Vaughn Fairview Senior MF


Class 4A

Player of the year: Austin Dewing, Air Academy

Coach of the year: Espen Hosoien, Air Academy

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Justin Barkow Niwot Junior F
Jaden Borja The Classical Academy Sophomore F
Anders Carlson The Classical Academy Sophomore MF
Thomas Debonville Summit Senior F
Austin Dewing Air Academy Senior F
Ventura Dominguez Centaurus Senior GK
Titus Grant The Classical Academy Sophomore F
Billy Hoffmann Niwot Senior F/MF
David Louthan Air Academy Senior D/MF
Jaydon Moreschini Pueblo West Senior F
Andrew Peck The Classical Academy Junior D
Lars Peterson Ponderosa Senior MF
Brayden Reese Montrose Senior MF/F
James Sims Air Academy Senior D
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Alejandro Alainz Kennedy Junior
Gabe Antunez Centaurus Senior F
Jeremy Baldes The Classical Academy Sophomore MF
Blaise Balumwa Widefield Senior
Fernando Cerceda Centaurus Senior D
Jose Cervantes Montrose Junior F/MF
Chris Chasteen The Classical Academy Sophomore D
Chase Darling Montrose Senior D
Aaron Decker Berthoud Senior GK
Christian Denton D'Evelyn Senior
Sean Derby Cheyenne Mountain Junior MF
Jacob Digiallonardo Longmont Senior F/MF
Andrew Herrera Battle Mountain Senior D
Chris King Cheyenne Mountain Senior MF
Andrew Lind Windsor Senior
Noah Mckenzie Windsor Senior
Angel Perez Niwot Senior MF
Matt Pipan Air Academy Senior GK
Ty Robins Ponderosa Senior D
Brooks Salgado Silver Creek Senior MF
Devon Soto Denver North Senior MF
Jumanne Transou Pueblo Centennial Junior MF
Cruz Valdez Skyline Senior D/MF/F
Touzong Xiong Niwot Senior MF


Class 3A

Player of the year: Max Mehlman, Kent Denver

Coach of the year: Brad Homan, Denver Christian

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Aric Aman Denver Christian Senior GK/FB
Enrique Bucio Coal Ridge Senior MF
Alex Clinkscales Colorado Academy Senior F
Will Gilchrist Salida Senior -
Fernando Hernandez Sheridan Senior -
Tyler Kelly Colorado Academy Senior D
Clayton Kirwood Vail Mountain Senior -
Dustin Linza Salida Senior -
Ben Maffei Colorado Academy Senior MF
Jack McCool Denver Christian Senior MF/GK
Max Mehlman Kent Denver Sophomore HB
Manuel Meraz Kent Denver Senior FB
Greer Solarte Kent Denver Senior F
Astwin Tavizon Roosevelt Senior HB
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Chaz Apostolik Coal Ridge Senior MF
Daniel Buhler Frontier Academy Senior -
Ben Carpenter Roaring Fork Senior -
Lalo Clemente Roaring Fork Senior MF/D
Josh Elkington Manitou Springs Junior MF
Brandon Gonzalez KIPP Collegiate Senior MF/F
Tokuryu Lopez-Itomura Denver Science & Tech Stapleton Senior MF/D
Jorge Martinez Sheridan Senior -
Jesus Nava Lake County Junior -
Miguel Navarro Coal Ridge Junior D
Jose Santos Bruce Randolph Senior MF/D/F
Levi Viss Denver Christian Senior MF/FB
Joel Williams Frontier Academy Senior MF