All-state softball teams for 2014 season

(Images by Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com; Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com; Kelly Thornburg/MVPSportsPics.com)

From left to right, the players of the year: Murphy McRoberts, Fossil Ridge (5A); Alexandria Kilponen, Valor Christian (4A); Bridgette Hutton, Valley (3A). (Photos: Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com; Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com; Kelly Thornburg/MVPSportsPics.com)

The 2014 all-state softball teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These team were created following a process where the coaches voted upon a list of nominees. Those nominees included every player who was a first-team all-league selection.

Coaches also voted specifically for player and coach of the year.

Scroll down to see the teams, or use the menu below to navigate to the class of your choosing.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A

Class 5A

Player of the year: Murphy McRoberts, Fossil Ridge
Coach of the year: Dave Thies, Grandview

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Baillie Brooks Dakota Ridge Sr. 3B/C
Courtney Browne Grandview Jr. P/1B
Berkley Calapp Fossil Ridge Sr. SS/3B
Hannah Clark Rock Canyon Sr. SS/UTIL
Alyssa Geist Legacy Sr. OF
Tes Hass Loveland Sr. CF
Savannah Heebner Castle View Sr. P/UTIL
Hunter Huser Mountain Range So. P
Ashley Kim Douglas County Sr. 3B/C
Kenya Lindstrom Denver East Sr. P
Murphy McRoberts Fossil Ridge Sr. P/1B
Kayla Michel Brighton Sr. C/1B
Carly Perry Columbine Sr. SS
Melissa Rahrich Brighton Jr. P/3B
Courtney Robbins Rocky Mountain Sr. CF
Haley Smith Legacy Sr. P
Emily Supercynski Grandview Sr. SS/3B
Caitlyn Williams Horizon Sr. SS
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Gracie Cordova Pomona So. OF
Riley Craig Mountain Range Jr. 3B
Tyler Hays Grand Junction Central Sr. SS/2B
Brett Johnson Bear Creek Sr. P
Clara Larson Douglas County Jr. SS/2B
Lindsey Malkin Broomfield So. 3B/C
Katelyn Maynard Grandview Sr. C/3B/2B
Angel Micciulli Westminster Sr. OF
Valerie Ortega Mountain Range Jr. C
Alexa Romero Eaglecrest Jr. P/1B
Alexa Samuels Ralston Valley So. C/3B
Megan Sansburn Dakota Ridge Jr. SS/RHP
Sloane Stewartson Rock Canyon So. C
Emily Taggart Legacy So. C
Taylor Thoms Prairie View Sr. CF
Dani Valerio Dakota Ridge Sr. CF
Alexandra Velazquez Grandview So. RF/CF/P
Jasmine Wessel Horizon Sr. C
Celyn Whitt Legacy Sr. INF


Class 4A

Player of the year: Alexandria Kilponen, Valor Christian
Coach of the year: Dave Atencio, Valor Christian

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Analece Apodaca Wheat Ridge Sr. 2B/3B/SS
Jessica Boruff Berthoud Sr. OF/P
Alex Dufour Frederick Sr. INF
Cheyenne Hamilton Frederick Sr. OF
Alicia Hernandez Frederick So. P/OF
Alexandria Kilponen Valor Christian Fr. P/1B
Bailey Kleespies Niwot Jr. SS/3B/2B
Gabby Loya Wheat Ridge So. C/3B/1B
Tiffany Maul Erie Sr. C
Kellie Mrofcza Vista Ridge Sr. SS/P
Kendall Ohman Valor Christian Sr. CF/RF
Ally Power Ponderosa Sr. P/UTIL
Rio Sanchez Erie So. P/INF
McKenzie Surface Discovery Canyon Sr. P/1B
Ann Marie Torres Wheat Ridge Jr. 3B/SS/P
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Taylor Armitage Berthoud Jr. P/UTIL
Courtney Baeckel Mountain View Sr. 1B/C
Lexie Comer Woodland Park Sr. P/SS/UTIL
Macy Cox Holy Family Sr. P/2B
Brooklynn Delozier Niwot Jr. CF/SS
Shyanne DeVille Pueblo West Sr. SS/P/3B
Tatianna Dominguez Mullen Sr. P/OF/1B
Chayanna Gallardo Pueblo East So. C
Bridget Gleason Cheyenne Mountain Sr. P/SS
Tianna Harper Mead Sr. C/3B
Hailey Hinson Windsor Jr. CF
Shelby Mann Valor Christian Sr. 2B/SS
Allie Mason Thompson Valley Jr. 1B/P/3B
Mae Mitchell Frederick Jr. INF
Megan Moss Pueblo West Jr. 3B/C/UTIL
Christina Nelson Wheat Ridge Jr. SS/2B/P
Makenna Roth Valor Christian Sr. LF/CF
Ashley Thomas Pueblo West Jr. P/1B/OF
Paris Woods Frederick So. OF


Class 3A

Player of the year: Bridgette Hutton, Valley
Coach of the year: Justin Weber, La Junta

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Cassie Alcorn Limon Sr. -
Annie Davis La Junta Jr. SS/P
Jenna Frink Eaton Sr. C
Sami Gill Valley Sr. C
McKenna Gubanich Faith Christian So. SS
Bridgette Hutton Valley Sr. P/1B/CF
Dallas Magnusson Sterling Sr. P
Annie Oakley Strasburg Jr. C/INF/UTIL
Whitni Oquist La Junta Sr. P
Taylor Renaud Eaton Jr. OF
Jordan Roesch Strasburg Jr. CF/P
Alexis Rutz Sterling Jr. P
Sarah Scott Faith Christian Sr. CF
Dakota Stotyn Strasburg Fr. P/CF
Sandy VanErt Strasburg Sr. 3B
Brooklyn Waddles La Junta Sr. OF