Fountain-Fort Carson joins 5A football rankings

Columbine Fountain-Fort Carson football

Fountain-Fort Carson is ranked No. 10 in 5A this week. (Dennis Pleuss)

Buoyed by its four-overtime win against Doherty on Friday night, Fountain-Fort Carson cracked CHSAANow.com's Class 5A football rankings on Monday.

The Trojans, now 6-1, entered the poll at No. 10. They have won their last five games.

Elsewhere in 5A, Valor Christian stayed atop the ranking after receiving ten of the 16 first-place votes. Grandview, which got four first-place votes after its big win against Cherry Creek, returned to the No. 2 spot this week.

Pomona is third, and Ralston Valley is fourth. Those two cross-town rivals play one another on Friday night.

Fairview rounds out 5A's top five, Regis Jesuit is sixth, Mountain Vista moved up to No. 7 and Rock Mountain is No. 8. Cherry Creek fell three places to No. 9.

The other No. 1 teams also remained put, including Pine Creek (4A), Discovery Canyon (3A), Brush (2A), Paonia (1A), Dayspring Christian (8-man) and Arickaree/Woodlin (6-man).

Newcomers (or returners to the rankings) this week include Dakota Ridge (No. 9 in 4A); Berthoud (No. 9, 3A); Fort Morgan (No. 10, 3A); Sterling (No. 9, 2A); and Cheyenne Wells (No. 10, 6-man).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding, except in 5A where they are used as part of the seeding criteria.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A | 8-man | 6-man

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Valor Christian (10) 6-1 152 1 W
2 Grandview (4) 7-0 132 3 W
3 Pomona 6-1 129 2 W
4 Ralston Valley (2) 7-0 113 4 W
5 Fairview 7-0 99 5 W
6 Regis Jesuit 6-1 87 7 W
7 Mountain Vista 7-0 45 10 W
8 Rocky Mountain 6-1 41 9 W
9 Cherry Creek 4-3 36 6 L
10 Fountain-Fort Carson 6-1 27 - W
Others receiving votes:
Overland 9, Doherty 7, Cherokee Trail 3.
Dropped out
Doherty (8).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pine Creek (16) 7-0 169 1 W
2 Montrose 6-1 144 2 W
3 Fort Collins (1) 7-0 138 3 W
4 Greeley West 7-0 111 4 W
5 Denver South 5-2 96 6 W
6 Pueblo South 6-1 95 5 W
7 Vista Ridge 5-2 59 9 W
8 Broomfield 5-2 43 10 W
9 Dakota Ridge 5-2 26 - W
10 Pueblo Centennial 5-2 19 7 L
Others receiving votes:
Windsor 16, Longmont 6, Falcon 5, Pueblo West 5, Rampart 2, Kennedy 1.
Dropped out
Windsor (8).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Discovery Canyon (10) 7-0 118 1 W
2 Lutheran (2) 7-0 103 2 W
3 Evergreen 7-0 96 5 W
4 Roosevelt 6-1 81 6 W
5 Holy Family 5-2 60 4 L
6 Delta 5-2 57 7 W
7 Rifle 6-1 52 3 L
8 Pueblo East 4-3 29 8 Bye
9 Berthoud 6-1 21 - W
10 Fort Morgan 5-2 19 - W
Others receiving votes:
Palisade 11, Canon City 5, Conifer 3, Northridge 3, Glenwood Springs 2.
Dropped out
Conifer (9), Glenwood Springs (10).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Brush (9) 7-0 98 1 W
2 Kent Denver 7-0 88 2 W
3 Strasburg (1) 7-0 83 3 W
4 Lamar 6-1 67 6 W
5 Gunnison 6-1 58 8 W
6 Platte Valley 4-3 49 7 W
7 Florence 5-2 31 4 L
8 Montezuma-Cortez 5-2 24 10 W
9 Sterling 5-2 19 - W
10 Faith Christian 5-2 14 5 L
Others receiving votes:
Eaton 10, La Junta 6, St. Mary's 2, Bennett 1.
Dropped out
Eaton (9).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Paonia (10) 7-0 100 1 W
2 Buena Vista 7-0 90 2 W
3 Resurrection Christian 6-1 76 3 Bye
4 Meeker 6-1 71 4 W
5 Platte Canyon 6-1 57 5 W
6 Monte Vista 5-2 46 6 W
7 Burlington 5-2 28 10 W
8 Rye 6-1 26 7 W
9 Centauri 4-3 23 8 W
10 Limon 6-1 16 9 W
Others receiving votes:
Wray 8, Hotchkiss 1.
Dropped out
None.

8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Dayspring Christian (8) 7-0 80 1 W
2 Caliche 6-1 69 3 W
3 Akron 6-1 63 2 W
4 Norwood 8-0 56 4 W
5 Merino 5-2 45 5 L
6 Springfield 7-0 39 7 W
7 Granada 6-1 28 6 W
8 Sedgwick County 5-2 20 8 L
9 Simla 5-2 17 9 W
10 Sangre de Cristo 7-0 12 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Sierra Grande 4, Vail Christian 3, Hoehne 2, Sargent 2.
Dropped out
None.

6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Arickaree/Woodlin (6) 7-0 60 1 W
2 Eads 7-0 54 2 W
3 Peetz 6-1 46 3 W
4 Fleming 6-1 39 4 W
5 Kit Carson 6-1 32 5 L
6 Walsh 6-1 30 6 W
7 Hanover 7-0 28 7 W
8 Mountain Valley 7-0 19 10 W
9 Pawnee 4-3 11 8 L
10 Cheyenne Wells 4-3 5 - W
Others receiving votes:
Stratton/Liberty 2, Flagler 1, North Park 1, Otis 1, Prairie 1.
Dropped out
Flagler (9).