Ralston Valley is newcomer to 5A volleyball rankings

Fairview Greeley West volleyball

Fairview moved up to No. 4 in this week's 5A volleyball rankings. (Kai Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Ralston Valley has joined this week's Class 5A volleyball rankings as released by CHSAANow.com.

The Mustangs, now 7-1, entered at No. 8 this week.

Elsewhere in 5A, Eaglecrest made a big jump in going from No. 6 to No. 2. Unbeaten Fairview also had a big move as the Knights went from No. 8 to No. 4.

All five No. 1 teams remained the same this week: Rampart (5A), Lewis-Palmer (4A), Eaton (3A), Resurrection Christian (2A) and Fleming (1A).

There are two new teams in the 3A ranking this week: Peak to Peak (No. 8) and Eagle Ridge (No. 9).

In 2A, Simla joined at No. 7.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rampart (11) 9-1 119 1 2-1
2 Eaglecrest (1) 7-1 104 6 4-0
3 Chaparral 9-2 89 2 2-0
4 Fairview 10-0 68 8 2-0
5 Grandview 6-4 67 3 1-1
6 Cherokee Trail 6-3 66 5 1-1
7 Cherry Creek 8-2 45 4 1-1
8 Ralston Valley 7-1 39 - 1-0
9 Douglas County 11-1 28 7 2-0
10 Pine Creek 5-5 13 10 1-2
Others receiving votes:
Fossil Ridge 8, Regis Jesuit 6, Highlands Ranch 5, Mountain Vista 2, Rock Canyon 1.
Dropped out
Fossil Ridge (9).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (9) 10-0 99 1 2-0
2 Cheyenne Mountain (1) 9-1 90 2 2-0
3 Ponderosa 9-4 78 3 5-3
4 Valor Christian 6-3 59 4 2-0
5 Mullen 8-3 49 5 2-1
6 Mead 9-1 38 9 2-0
7 Montrose 7-3 36 8 1-0
8 Elizabeth 7-2 30 6 2-0
9 Pueblo West 7-3 29 10 2-0
10 Air Academy 6-6 22 7 1-2
Others receiving votes:
Steamboat Springs 9, Berthoud 4, Battle Mountain 2, Discovery Canyon 2, Woodland Park 2, Niwot 1, Thomas Jefferson 1, Windsor 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (6) 13-1 96 1 3-0
2 Valley (1) 12-2 84 2 1-1
3 Manitou Springs (1) 10-1 73 3 1-0
4 Colorado Springs Christian (2) 12-0 69 7 6-0
5 Bayfield 9-2 59 4 3-0
6 Platte Valley 10-2 52 5 0-1
7 University 8-3 35 6 2-0
8 Peak to Peak 9-1 24 - 1-0
9 Eagle Ridge 10-2 17 - 1-0
10 Sterling 7-6 10 8 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Lutheran 8, Pagosa Springs 7, Coal Ridge 5, Buena Vista 3, Olathe 3, St. Mary's 3, Faith Christian 1, The Academy 1.
Dropped out
Lutheran (9), Pagosa Springs (10).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Resurrection Christian (4) 11-0 66 1 3-0
2 Swink (2) 10-0 61 2 2-0
3 Lyons 11-0 54 3 1-0
4 Yuma (1) 10-1 47 4 4-1
5 Paonia 8-0 45 5 2-0
6 Caliche 8-2 26 6 1-0
7 Simla 10-0 23 - 5-0
8 Dayspring Christian 8-2 21 7 2-0
9 Akron 8-4 14 8 3-1
10 Cedaredge 9-0 10 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Sargent 8, Ridgway 5, Rye 4, Hoehne 1.
Dropped out
Rye (9).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (6) 12-0 60 1 2-0
2 Otis 9-1 54 2 3-1
3 Idalia 5-1 47 3 0-0
4 Cheraw 6-1 37 6 1-0
5 Sangre de Cristo 6-1 34 4 2-1
6 Kit Carson 8-2 28 5 2-0
7 Flagler 7-2 24 7 2-0
8 La Veta 11-0 19 9 3-0
9 McClave 8-1 12 10 1-1
10 Weldon Valley 8-4 9 8 0-2
Others receiving votes:
Rocky Mountain Lutheran 5, Springfield 1.
Dropped out
None.