All-state boys lacrosse teams for 2014 season

The 2014 all-state boys lacrosse teams honor the best players in the sport as judged by the leagues and coaches. They are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues and coaches, and then a vote of coaches.

Players of the year were also selected by a vote of the coaches.

Go to: 5A | 4A

Class 5A

(Kevin Keyser/KeyserImages.com)

Chaparral's Colton McCaffrey is the 5A boys lacrosse player of the year. (Kevin Keyser/KeyserImages.com)

Player of the year: Colton McCaffrey, Chaparral

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Ryan Arthur Cherry Creek A Senior
Sean Lavine Fairview D Senior
Colton McCaffrey Chaparral A Senior
Nick Philips Mullen M Senior
Bret Quartuccio Regis Jesuit G Senior
Zach Runberg Arapahoe M Senior
Jake Sawyer Denver East D Senior
Matt Soran Regis Jesuit A Junior
Sam Sweeney Colorado Academy LSM Senior
Max Tuttle Castle View M Junior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Ben Bechter Regis Jesuit A Junior
Jaden Franklin Kent Denver A Senior
Cooper Glass Arapahoe D Senior
Aaron Horvat Regis Jesuit M Senior
Joey Matarazzo Kent Denver M Senior
Mike Morean Cherry Creek M Junior
Tanner Pauley Dakota Ridge G Junior
Kyle Pless Mountain Vista LSM Junior
Joe Quatrochi Highlands Ranch M Senior
Anthony SanFilippo Columbine A Senior
Zach Yoshioka Cherry Creek LSM Senior


Class 4A

Player of the year: Ben Wharton, Steamboat Springs

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Blake Bruner Ponderosa A Senior
Jack Griffin Ponderosa M Junior
Jensen Makarov Wheat Ridge G Senior
Derik Mango Ponderosa A Junior
Mitch Reddish Cheyenne Mountain LSM Junior
John Roach Wheat Ridge A Senior
Casey Rothstein Cheyenne Mountain M Senior
Tyler Tick Aspen A Junior
Zach Trombetta Battle Mountain G Senior
Ben Wharton Steamboat Springs A Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Jacob Boyle Durango M Senior
Drew Chesire St. Mary's M/A Sophomore
Clayton Davis Battle Mountain A Junior
Ryan Fitzgerald Aspen A Junior
Willy Gunn Steamboat Springs A Junior
Zack Hall Wheat Ridge M Freshman
Tyler Knott Wheat Ridge A Senior
Jacob Ochs Ponderosa G Senior
Ryan Russell Valor Christian A Junior
Jake Thornally Air Academy A Sophomore