All-state girls track & field teams for 2014 season

The 2014 all-state girls track and field teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

Scroll down to see the teams, or use the menu below to navigate to the class of your choosing.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A


Class 5A

First Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Stephanie Bess Senior Arvada West Triple jump
Jordyn Colter Junior Cherry Creek 800 meters, 1600 meters
Lauren Gregory Freshman Fort Collins 3200 meters
Dior Hall Senior George Washington 100 hurdles
Heather Harrower Senior Fairview 400 meters
Carly Lester Junior Rocky Mountain 300 hurdles
Josephine Natrasevschi Senior Fort Collins Shot put, Discus
Carly Paul Senior Poudre High jump
Chyna Ries Senior Denver East Long jump
Heather Waite Senior Loveland Pole vault
Alleandra Watt Junior Pine Creek 100 meters, 200 meters


Class 4A

First Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Michelle Carbajal Senior Eagle Valley Triple jump
Alexei Cox Senior Broomfield 100 meters
Elise Cranny Senior Niwot 800 meters, 1600 meters, 3200 meters
Rebecca Harris Senior Sand Creek Long jump
Molly Klotz Senior Longmont 300 hurdles
Lindsey Kroboth Senior Thompson Valley High jump
Nicole Montgomery Junior Lewis-Palmer 200 meters, 400 meters
Ashlyn Nolan Sophomore Discovery Canyon 100 hurdles
Kimberly Peterson Senior Elizabeth Pole vault
Haley Showalter Junior Valor Christian Discus
Mariah Walker Senior Sand Creek Shot put


Class 3A

First Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Hannah Carr Senior The Classical Academy Shot put
Kylie Chavez Freshman Sterling Long jump
Eva-lou Edwards Senior Bayfield 3200 meters
Kelsi Lasota Senior Estes Park 800 meters, 1600 meters
Jazmin Montes Senior Platte Valley Triple jump
Brittany Pierce Senior Eaton 400 meters
Kayla Pinnt Sophomore Moffat County 100 meters, 200 meters
Taylor Strohecker Senior Pagosa Springs High jump
Andrea Willis Sophomore The Classical Academy Pole vault
Sarah Yocum Freshman Faith Christian 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles


Class 2A

First Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Sophia Anderson Freshman Hoehne Triple jump
Kacey Buttrick Junior South Park 300 hurdles
Jennifer Celis Senior Hotchkiss 400 meters, 800 meters, 1600 meters
Monica Drury Sophomore Yuma Pole vault
Morgan Hartigan Junior Paonia Shot put
Logan Hixon Sophomore Yuma Long jump
Brooke Lenox Sophomore Eads Discus
Miranda Mathiason Junior Highland 100 hurdles
Miriam Roberts Senior Lyons 3200 meters
Marissa Storey Senior Sangre de Cristo 100 meters, 200 meters
Ashley Van Vleet Sophomore Paonia High jump


Class 1A

First Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Taylor Alexander Sophomore Vail Christian 200 meters, Pole vault
Corissa Guynes Senior Dove Creek 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Morgan Howard Senior Cheyenne Wells High jump
Ginger Hutton Junior Shining Mountain 800 meters
Audrey Rose Kachin Junior Plateau Valley 400 meters
Rebecca Kaiser Junior Prairie Long jump
Michaela Keeler Senior Hi-Plains Discus
Rebekah Rairdon Sophomore Heritage Christian 1600 meters, 3200 meters
Kirby Vanderpool Senior Granada Triple jump
Madison Young Senior Dove Creek Shot put
Kayla Zink Freshman Caliche 100 meters