All-state boys track & field teams for 2014 season

The 2014 all-state boys track and field teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

Scroll down to see the teams, or use the menu below to navigate to the class of your choosing.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A


Class 5A

First Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Andrew Barlow Junior Monarch Pole vault
Cerake Geberkidane Senior Denver East 800 meters, 1600 meters, 3200 meters
Olabisi Johnson Junior Bear Creek 110 hurdles
Spencer Long Senior Poudre 300 hurdles
Max McDonald Junior Rocky Mountain Shot put, Discus
Ben Morgan Junior Highlands Ranch Long jump
Tyler Russell Senior Fossil Ridge High jump
Brandon Singleton Senior Cherokee Trail 200 meters, 400 meters
Trey Smith Senior Douglas County 100 meters
Connor Turnage Senior Highlands Ranch Triple jump


Class 4A

First Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Micheal DeCarmo Senior Sand Creek Long jump
Kyree Gerstle-Goodman Senior Widefield 110 hurdles
Peter Greco Senior Wheat Ridge Triple jump
Kevin McClanahan Senior Erie 100 meters, 200 meters, 400 meters
Nicholas Meihaus Senior Pueblo South High jump, Pole vault
Liam Meirow Senior Summit 1600 meters
Zac Petrie Senior Valor Christian 800 meters
Bailey Roth Senior Coronado 3200 meters
Jackson Spalding Senior Discovery Canyon Shot put, Discus
Trenton Stringari Junior Canon City 300 hurdles


Class 3A

First Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Chris Baker Senior Frontier Academy 1600 meters
Austin Baumeister Senior Frontier Academy Triple jump
Andy Bowles Senior Coal Ridge High jump
Robert Delfeld Junior St. Mary's 800 meters
Nick Deray Junior The Classical Academy 200 meters, 400 meters
Jayce Hall Sophomore The Classical Academy Long jump
David Jones Senior Eaton Pole vault
Miguel Molas Junior James Irwin 100 meters
Nick Paradiso Senior Trinidad Discus
Jonathan Roy Senior The Classical Academy 300 hurdles
Conner Wilburn Senior The Classical Academy 3200 meters
Austin Williams Junior Cedaredge Shot put
Ryan Younggreen Junior Holy Family 110 hurdles


Class 2A

First Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Samuel Ambler Senior Rye 800 meters, Triple jump
Jerod Berg Senior Swink Shot put
Chris Carpenter Senior South Park Long jump
Chris Epps Senior Peyton High jump
Nico Forcatto Junior Liberty Common 400 meters
Brandon Hinkle Sophomore Yuma Pole vault
Colin Munster Senior Haxtun 110 hurdles
Garrett Quintana Sophomore John Mall Discus
Paul Roberts Sophomore Lyons 1600 meters, 3200 meters
Cole Watson Senior Resurrection Christian 300 hurdles
Chris Youngs Sophomore Lutheran 100 meters, 200 meters


Class 1A

First Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Nick Boyne Sophomore Vail Christian Pole vault
Caleb Brown Senior Elbert Discus
Ryan Dollerschell Senior Prairie 1600 meters
Kyle English Junior Stratton Long jump, Triple jump
Bryce Grahn Freshman South Baca 3200 meters
Avery Marzolf Senior Hi-Plains Shot put
Lance Munoz Senior Creede High jump
Koy Palmer Junior Granada 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Clay Russell Senior North Park 100 meters, 200 meters, 400 meters, 800 meters