All-state wrestling teams for 2013-14 season

The 2013-14 all-state wrestling teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

Scroll down to see the teams, or use the menu below to navigate to the class of your choosing.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A


Class 5A

First Team
Name School Weight
Ryan Deakin Legacy 113
Mitch Finesilver Cherry Creek 126
Zach Finesilver Cherry Creek 138
Dylan Gabel Ponderosa 182
PT Garcia Bear Creek 132
Tomas Gutierrez Pomona 106
Grant Neal Regis Jesuit 220
Jorge Rodriguez Mountain Range 285
Josh Rosales Pomona 120
Devin Rothrock Arvada West 195
Tony Silva-Bussey Arvada West 170
Payton Tawater Arvada West 145
Deyaun Trueblood Gateway 152
Jacob Trujillo Grand Junction 160


Class 4A

First Team
Name School Weight
Sage Budd Mead 126
Kyle Couch Mead 195
Phil Downing Broomfield 160
Jimmy Fate Berthoud 138
Kennen Lanteri Windsor 152
Toby McBride Fort Morgan 220
Seager Oliver Montezuma Cortez 170
Justin Petrash Air Academy 285
Parker Simington Thompson Valley 145
Zach Stodden Broomfield 182
Sam Turner Discovery Canyon 120
Josh Villa Windsor 113
Grant Willits Pueblo County 106
Hunter Willits Pueblo County 132


Class 3A

First Team
Name School Weight
Jareb Aziz Centauri 195
Jason Buhr Centauri 152
Joel Contreras Sterling 145
Jose Duran Monte Vista 113
Diondre Garcia Monte Vista 106
Brendan Gonzales Valley 160
Kory Hudson Bennett 182
Ruben Lucero Valley 126
Jared Mestas Dolores Huerta 132
Jacob Ornelas Fort Lupton 220
Trenton Piatt Olathe 120
Joseph Prieto Holy Family 138
Jackson Wright Valley 170
Creede Wylie Pagosa Springs 285


Class 2A

First Team
Name School Weight
Jonathan Andreatta John Mall 106
Ty Coats Paonia 152
Tony Darling Paonia 285
Blake Denton Swink 145
M.C. Griffin Stratton 182
Talon Harris Norwood 113
Stetson Loader Baca County 120
Johnny Loflin Baca County 195
Luis Mariscal Center 220
Zach Milner Paonia 160
Ryan Nordyke Holly 138
Bo Pipher Paonia 132
Jesse Reed Paonia 126
T.J. Shelton Meeker 170