All-state boys basketball teams for 2013-14 season

Denver East Fossil Ridge boys basketball

Denver East's Dom Collier, center, is the player of the year in 5A. (Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com)

The 2013-14 all-state boys basketball teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues and coaches, and then a vote of coaches.

The players who received the most votes in their classification were selected as the player of the year in their class.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A


Class 5A

Player of the year: Dominique Collier, Denver East

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Zach Braxton Highlands Ranch Senior C
Dominique Collier Denver East Senior G
Ronnie Harrell Denver East Senior SG/F
Jeremiah Paige Rangeview Senior SG
Jake Pemberton Mountain Vista Senior G
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Austin Conway Overland Junior PG
De'Ron Davis Overland Sophomore F
Jake Holtzmann Chaparral Junior SF/PF
Darius Rieter Chatfield Senior G
Broderick Robinson Grand Junction Senior G
Alex Semedeni Fossil Ridge Senior F
Third Team
Name School Year Pos.
Marcus Asmus Standley Lake Senior F
Blend Avdili Eaglecrest Junior C
Thomas Neff Arvada West Junior G/F
Evan Smith Fossil Ridge Senior PG
Michael Sparks Abraham Lincoln Junior G


Class 4A

Player of the year: Ghassan Nehme, Cheyenne Mountain

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Dylan Clark Sand Creek Senior SG
Chase Foster Valor Christian Senior F/G
Dylan Gavin Pueblo East Senior F
Ghassan Nehme Cheyenne Mountain Senior SG
Ibrahim Sylla Denver South Senior C
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Ty McGee D'Evelyn Senior F
Tyson Purifoy Denver South Senior G
Collin Smith Thompson valley Senior F
Alex Therrien Frederick Senior SG
Dalton Walker Windsor Senior SF
Romello Washington Vista Peak Senior PG
Third Team
Name School Year Pos.
Treyvon Andres Thomas Jefferson Senior F
Dylan Brink Erie Junior G
Jake Gavitt Elizabeth Junior F
TJ Gradisar Pueblo East Senior G
Jimmy Valdez Pueblo East Senior F


Class 3A

Player of the year: David Sommers, Holy Family

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Justin Bassey Colorado Academy Sophomore G
Jack Buckmelter Colorado Academy Sophomore G
Chase Gonzalez The Pinnacle Senior F
Bryson Sharpley Jefferson Academy Senior F
David Sommers Holy Family Senior SG
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Geoffrey Dunker Brush Senior G
Luke Golter Holy Family Junior G
Grant Harkness Faith Christian Junior C
Samuel Howard Colorado Springs Christian Sophomore F
Trent Lichtenwalter Aspen Senior PF
Chase Megyeri Manitou Springs Senior G
Matt Timlin Bishop Machebeuf Senior PG
Third Team
Name School Year Pos.
Alex Greenly St. Mary's Junior SF
Michael Hanley Kent Denver Senior SG
Deron Harrell Denver Science & Tech Sophomore G
Kort Hawthorn Moffat County Sophomore G
Chris Helbig Holy Family Sophomore PG
Sam Parker Grand Valley Junior G


Class 2A

Player of the year: Brady Baer, Akron

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Brady Baer Akron Senior SG
Chance Canty Sanford Sophomore F
Calder Larsen Sanford Senior G
Gavin Liggett Limon Senior G
James Willis Lutheran Junior G
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Brandon Book Swink Senior G
Reilly Carew Lutheran Senior G
Adison Jones Ignacio Junior PF/SG
Christian Ortiz Center Junior G
Aaron Thieman Simla Senior PG/SG
Third Team
Name School Year Pos.
Brock Buxman Resurrection Christian Senior SG
Jared Clarkson Akron Junior PG
Connor Fiscus Merino Junior PG
Arjun Gill Liberty Common Senior PG
Wyatt Hayes Ignacio Sophomore G


Class 1A

Player of the year: Avery Marzolf, Hi-Plains

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Alex Beal Shining Mountain Senior G/F
Avery Marzolf Hi-Plains Senior C
Justin Miltenberger Hi-Plains Senior F
Morgan Rummel Norwood Senior G
Matt Sanders Cheyenne Wells Senior PG
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Clay Cordell Hi-Plains Senior PG
Mitch Davison Caliche Senior G
Josh Fiscus Peetz Senior SG
Parker Poage Vail Christian Senior SF
Jussiah Sanchez Primero Senior G
Third Team
Name School Year Pos.
Michael Durrill Cornerstone Christian Junior PF
Dakota Kingsley Caliche Senior F/G
Austin Littlefield Prairie Junior PG
Dalton Renner Cheyenne wells Senior C
Trevor Thompson Liberty/Stratton Senior PF
Dakota Will-Potter Briggsdale Senior SF