All-state volleyball teams for 2013 season

Doherty's Haleigh Washington, left, with coach Tara Hittle. (Courtesy @DHSAthletics on Twitter)

Doherty's Haleigh Washington, left, with coach Tara Hittle. (Courtesy @DHSAthletics on Twitter)

The 2013 all-state volleyball teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These team were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues and coaches, and then a vote of coaches. Find more information here.

The players who received the most votes in their classification were selected as the player of the year in their class.

Scroll down to see the teams, or use the menu below to navigate to the class of your choosing.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A


Class 5A

Player of the year: Haleigh Washington, Doherty

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Sydney Ederhoff Grandview Senior L
Whitney Krantz Arapahoe Senior OH
Taylor Loyd Eaglecrest Senior L/OH
Grace Marlowe Arapahoe Senior S
Haley Mclaren Grandview Junior OH
Morgan Montgomery Grandview Senior OH
Jordyn Poulter Eaglecrest Junior S
Gabby Simpson Doherty Senior S
Alyssa Svalberg Grandview Senior S/RS
Haleigh Washington Doherty Senior MB
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Ally Clancy Douglas County Junior S
Sarah Dannettell Fossil Ridge Senior S/RS
Amanda Herold Cherry Creek Senior MH
Mikalah Hughes Mountain Vista Senior MH
Natalya King Regis Jesuit Senior MH
Kylie Klein Mountain Vista Senior RS/MH
Shannon Lanza Fossil Ridge Junior DS/L
Madison Laufenberg Castle View Junior OH
Bridgette Lococo Fossil Ridge Junior MH
Allie Miller Heritage Senior L
Erika Roach Thunderridge Senior OH
Kaitlyn Schwartz Fossil Ridge Junior S
Santaisha Sturges Regis Jesuit Junior OH
Cassie Sulmeisters Cherry Creek Senior OH
Chelsie Thompson Rangeview Junior S
Amanda Waterman Mountain Vista Senior OH


Class 4A

Player of the year: Alexa Smith, Lewis-Palmer

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Maddie Beal Cheyenne Mountain Senior MB
Mika Dickson Cheyenne Mountain Sophomore L
Kate Gibson Valor Christian Senior OH
Emma Igoe Pueblo Centennial Senior L/DS
Jessica Jackson Thomas Jefferson Junior OH/MH
Celeste James Thomas Jefferson Sophomore OH/MH
Becca Mau Longmont Senior OH
Shea Neill Montrose Senior L
Becca Page Ponderosa Junior S
Jordan Pingel Air Academy Junior OH
Alexa Smith Lewis-Palmer Junior OH
Cassidy Wurth Valor Christian Senior MH
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Matti Dabovich Pueblo West Junior OH
Miranda Geist Windsor Senior OH/M
Breanne Hankins Roosevelt Senior OH
Celeste Henderson Thomas Jefferson Senior S/RS
Elena Michalski Longmont Senior S
Ashley Pagan Air Academy Sophomore OH
Jenna Price Cheyenne Mountain Junior OH
Gabi Razma Durango Senior L
Allegra Shippy Pueblo West Junior MH
Allison Smith Ponderosa Sophomore OH


Class 3A

Player of the year: Kortney Lockey, Eaton

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Cori Aafedt Valley Junior S
Emily Dellenbach Valley Junior MB
Ryleigh Haynes Eaton Senior S/RS
Mikayla Hoffman Platte Valley Senior MB
Bri Lambert Frontier Academy Senior L
Kortney Lockey Eaton Junior OH
Nicole Mack Manitou Springs Sophomore OH
Katie McKiel Manitou Springs Sophomore OH
Ellie Monarch Brush Senior MH
Jazmin Montes Platte Valley Senior L
Tylynn Nelson Holy Family Senior L
Britt Pierce Eaton Senior L
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Sarah Blain Lamar Senior L
Anais Vargas University Senior OH
Kinzie Chrisman Sterling Junior MH/S/RS
Opal Drapeau Machebeuf Senior OH
Rikki Franklin Florence Senior S/RS
Talise Hansen Middle Park Senior L/DS
Kirstie Hillyer Bayfield Junior MH
Blayke Hranika Holy Family Junior MH
Angala Jensen Manitou Springs Sophomore S
Caiden Rexius Eaton Sophomore OH
Karen Sigg Eaton Senior S
Abby Skrastins C.S. Christian Sophomore OH


Class 2A

Player of the year: Lindsey Moss, Fowler

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Madi Arnell Lutheran Sophomore S
Jordan Baer Akron Junior MH
Marina Hansen Yuma Senior S
Preston Lienemann Resurrection Christian Junior OH
Lindsey Moss Fowler Senior S/OH
Connie Olson Lutheran Senior OH
Jacki Sallee Fowler Senior MB
Tara Traphagan Yuma Sophomore OH
Madison Webb Resurrection Christian Junior S
Carly Whitham Resurrection Christian Senior L
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Bryna Burns Rye Junior L
Taylor Carsten Paonia Sophomore S
Braya Hunt Denver Christian Sophomore OH
Carson Pipher Paonia Senior OH
Aly Ridings Meeker Junior MH
Leah Roberson Swink Junior MH
Rebecca Sewald Kiowa Senior OH
Abby Skipworth Resurrection Christian Sophomore OH
Brett Smith Simla Senior L
Lindsey Tatum Swink Senior OH


Class 1A

Player of the year: Timmi Keisel, Fleming

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Megan Chintala Fleming Junior L
Rachael Edler Caliche Junior OH
Rachel Frantz Fleming Junior S
Tania Hansen Eads Junior OH
Erynn Keeney Rocky Mountain Lutheran Senior S
Timmi Keisel Fleming Junior MH
Shelbie Knuckles Dove Creek Senior OH/MH
Kylee Kuntz Otis Sophomore S
Sami Morgan Caliche Senior MH
Haley Patterson Otis Senior OH
Antonya Schaffert Otis Sophomore OH
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Heidi Cogburn Walsh Senior OH/S
Hanna Herman Hi-Plains Junior MH/S
Morgan Howard Cheyenne Wells Senior OH/MH
Aurelia Isenbart Kit Carson Junior OH
Michaela Keeler Hi-Plains Senior MH
Brooklyn Krehmeyer Weldon Valley Sophomore MH
Deborah Kurtzer Fleming Junior OH
Dorian Ray Eads Senior L
Reagan Shaffer Idalia Sophomore OH
Jennay Terrell Idalia Senior MH
Makenzie Woods Belleview Christian Senior OH/S
Madison Young Dove Creek Senior S/MH