All-state boys soccer teams for 2013 season

The 2013 all-state boys soccer teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These team were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues and coaches, and then a vote of coaches. Find more information here.

The players who received the most votes in their classification were selected as the player of the year in their class.

Scroll down to see the teams, or use the menu below to navigate to the class of your choosing.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A


Class 5A

Player of the year: Kevin del Mazo, Smoky Hill

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Nick Bannister Pine Creek Junior M
Ben Bartlett Rock Canyon Senior M
Javier Castruita Boulder Senior M
Kevin del Mazo Smoky Hill Junior M
Mason Doulliard Boulder Senior F
Zach Fronapfel Fort Collins Junior M
Aaron Haefner Pine Creek Senior M
Jason Kagie Cherry Creek Senior M
Josh Krackle Rock Canyon Senior M
Zach Lokay Fairview Senior D
David Meyer Pine Creek Senior GK
William Murphy George Washington Senior M
Ben Overholt Chatfield Junior F
Walter Prince Smoky Hill Junior F
Hector Rodriguez Poudre Senior F
Jake Smith Grandview Senior M
Klinton Spencer Liberty Senior F/M
Nicholas Verfaillie Denver East Senior M
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Mubarak Abdulai Palmer Senior F
Chase Breslaw Heritage Junior F
Peter Hendricks Ralston Valley Junior M/F
Henry Huettel Boulder Senior GK
Jeff Ingell Highlands Ranch Senior D
Marcus Krause Doherty Junior M
Colton Ladyga Smoky Hill Junior D
Dalton Lundberg Heritage Junior M
Alexander Makic Ralston Valley Senior D
Wesley Padgett Fruita Monument Senior F
Jorge Rangel Grandview Junior M
Brandon Reich Rampart Senior F
John Schaffer Highlands Ranch Senior M
Roberto Velasquez Highlands Ranch Junior M
Nick Vergara Eaglecrest Junior D
Kyle Vigil Mountain Vista Senior F


Class 4A

Player of the year: Roberto Diaz, Battle Mountain

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Danny Bautista Denver North Senior F
Antonio Chairez-Salazar Greeley Central Senior GK
Austen Dewing Air Academy Junior F
Roberto Diaz Battle Mountain Senior M
Griffin Dorsey Evergreen Freshman F
D'Angelo Escobar Skyview Junior F
Erich Frey Cheyenne mountain Senior GK
Ben Gibble Broomfield Senior M
Alex Granados Air Academy Senior M
Cameron Guzman Silver Creek Junior F
John Herd Cheyenne mountain Senior M
AJ Hutchison Greeley Central Senior D
David Louthan Air Academy Senior D
David Mcdermed Cheyenne Mountain Senior M/F
Connor Metzger Broomfield Sophomore F
Porter Milner Broomfield Sophomore M
Alexis Robles Battle Mountain Senior F
Danny Witt Niwot Senior F
Alex Wormer Evergreen Senior D
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Chad Caruth Pueblo Centennial Senior M
Brendan Clark Valor Christian Sophomore M
Austin Dewing Air Academy Senior F
Nate Flack D'Evelyn Junior M
Matt Hornbecker Evergreen Senior GK
Christian McBee Greeley Central Senior D
Jaydon Moreschini Pueblo West Senior F
Max Ortiz Summit Senior M
Brandon Osorio Battle Mountain Senior M
Jason Pocalyko Longmont Senior M
Johnny Sims Air Academy Senior D
John Sims Air Academy Senior M
Vijah Singh Montrose Senior F
Eric Spangler Centaurus Sophomore D
Cruz Valdez Skyline Junior F
Grant Webster Niwot Senior M
Peter White Steamboat Springs Senior M/F


Class 3A

Player of the year: Ethan Coit, Salida

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Brooks Benson Kent Denver Senior D
Ethan Coit Salida Senior M
Joseph Colarelli Fountain Valley Senior M
Cameron Doody Faith Christian Senior D
Clark Gebhart Colorado Academy Senior D
Titus Grant The Classical Academy Freshman M
Ulises Gutierrez Bruce Randolph Senior F
Robby Jacobs The Classical Academy Sophomore F
James Larivee The Classical Academy Senior M
Sawyer Lincoln Manitou Springs Sophomore M/F
JJ Myers Colorado Academy Senior F
Andrew Peck The Classical Academy Senior M
Conner Stephens C.S. Christian Senior D
Jack Thomas Colorado Academy Senior GK
Robert White Colorado Academy Senior M