Home | Featured | Complete results from wrestling's championship, placing and consolation matches

Complete results from wrestling's championship, placing and consolation matches

DENVER -- The state wrestling tournament concluded on Saturday at the Pepsi Center.

The championship matches were in the evening session, though the day also saw a number of consolation matches, as well as matches to determine placers.

Go to:

Class 5A

Championship matches

106

Tomas Gutierrez (Pomona) 43-0 won by major decision over Fabian Gutierrez (Adams City) 44-4 (MD 11-1)

113

Ryan Deakin (Legacy) 45-0 won by decision over Matt Finesilver (Cherry Creek) 43-7 (9-2)

120

Josh Rosales (Pomona) 44-3 won by major decision over Jaysen Yakobson (Bear Creek) 38-5 (MD 12-4)

126

Mitch Finesilver (Cherry Creek) 47-1 won by decision over Jess Hankin (Coronado) 44-5 (1-0)

132

P T Garcia (Bear Creek) 42-0 won by decision over Adrian DelaCruz (Greeley West) 40-6 (10-7)

138

Zach Finesilver (Cherry Creek) 47-3 won by decision over Jimmy Rothwell (Arvada West) 12-1 (10-4)

145

Payton Tawater (Arvada West) 36-5 won by decision over Torry Williams (Ponderosa) 20-7 (1-0)

152

Deyaun Trueblood (Gateway) 39-3 won by decision over Rashawn Benford (Ftn. Ft. Carson) 37-5 (9-3)

160

Jacob Trujillo (Grand Junction) 28-1 won by decision over Brandon Supernaw (Doherty) 40-8 (8-4)

170

Tony Silva-Bussey (Arvada West) 37-5 won by major decision over Dylan Formby (Mountain Vista) 27-4 (MD 18-10)

182

Dylan Gabel (Ponderosa) 44-2 pinned Jaylen Mosqueira (Arapahoe) 34-3 (3:11)

195

Devin Rothrock (Arvada West) 25-2 won by decision over Payton Tapia (Fossil Ridge) 37-3 (5-2)

220

Grant Neal (Regis Jesuit) 39-0 won by decision over Dexter Bess (Smoky Hill) 45-4 (7-3)

285

Jorge Rodriguez (Mountain Range) 44-1 won by decision over Dane Drimmer (Chaparral) 40-6 (5-0)

Placing matches

106

Third place: Cody Fatzinger (Arvada West) 39-7 won by decision over Louie Romero (Mountain Range) 45-6 (9-3)

Fifth place: Jordan Martinez (Pine Creek) 42-9 won by decision over Tony Balderas (Brighton) 31-10 (9-4)

113

Third place: Anthony Cortez (Arvada West) 23-5 won by decision over Hayden Karren (Ponderosa) 30-12 (3-1)

Fifth place: Frank Martinez (Chaparral) 43-6 won by decision over Rocky Nava (Northglenn) 33-9 (5-3)

120

Third place: Jackson Huffman (Horizon) 36-1 won by decision over Isaac Dinette (Lakewood) 30-12 (3-2)

Fifth place: Kohlby Wells (Grand Junction) 28-11 won by major decision over Juan Rodriguez (Pine Creek) 36-12 (MD 11-2)

126

Third place: Dylan West (Greeley West) 34-6 won in tie breaker - 1 over Brandon Madril (Pomona) 36-12 (TB-1 4-3)

Fifth place: John Daniel (Arapahoe) 33-6 won by decision over Zack Martinez (Mountain Range) 36-14 (3-1)

132

Third place: Bennie Pachello (Arvada West) 37-8 won by decision over Devin House (Ponderosa) 22-8 (6-0)

Fifth place: Jason Romero (Pomona) 31-15 won by decision over Bradley Lehmann (Prairie View) 36-10 (6-4)

138

Third place: Danny Murphy (Rocky Mountain) 38-4 won by decision over Isaac Rider (Grand Junction) 21-6 (10-3)

Fifth place: Dakota Colonese (Pine Creek) 38-11 pinned Dylan Wood (Ralston Valley) 34-12 (0:59)

145

Third place: Chris Cos (Pine Creek) 43-11 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Logan Ronan (Regis Jesuit) 47-6 (UTB 3-2)

Fifth place: Luis Bejarano (Prairie View) 40-9 won by decision over Jozef McClure (Adams City) 40-10 (9-5)

152

Third place: Roman Ortiz (Rocky Mountain) 39-1 won by decision over Taylor Bergquist (Arvada West) 32-7 (3-1)

Fifth place: Cameron Gonzales (Pomona) 32-15 won by decision over Patrick Romero (Mountain Range) 37-14 (7-1)

160

Third place: Konnor Schmidt (Rocky Mountain) 29-11 won by decision over Trenton Schultz (Regis Jesuit) 41-11 (4-0)

Fifth place: Karl Breidenbach (Columbine) 39-5 won by decision over Giovanni Torres (Montbello) 25-4 (8-4)

170

Third place: Kaleb Geiger (Castle View) 39-6 won by decision over Alex Klaer (Rocky Mountain) 32-11 (6-2)

Fifth place: Khyre Burns (Denver East) 34-9 won by decision over Isaac Ortiz (Pine Creek) 23-10 (6-4)

182

Third place: Ty Taylor (Fruita) 38-11 won by decision over Geoffrey Curtis (Pine Creek) 35-11 (11-9)

Fifth place: Tyler Lewis (Arvada West) 22-12 pinned Dalton Wadkins (Brighton) 19-7 (2:04)

195

Third place: Jacob Seely (Fruita) 46-1 pinned Rocky Michaelson (Ralston Valley) 39-11 (0:37)

Fifth place: Luiz Perez (Rocky Mountain) 31-10 won by decision over Demarcus Curtis (Smoky Hill) 41-11 (4-2)

220

Third place: Max Carbajal (Hinkley) 39-4 won by decision over Tyler Zook (Grand Junction) 35-10 (4-2)

Fifth place: Kody Kleman (Mountain Range) 33-16 won by decision over Ryan Strabala (Coronado) 33-18 (5-1)

285

Third place: Jerell Nettles (Montbello) 29-4 won by decision over Joe Hunt (Coronado) 32-7 (7-3)

Fifth place: Blake Jacobs (ThunderRidge) 30-13 pinned Sam Jackson (Brighton) 34-14 (3:46)

Consolation semifinals

106

Louie Romero (Mountain Range) 45-5 won by decision over Tony Balderas (Brighton) 31-9 (12-11)

Cody Fatzinger (Arvada West) 38-7 won by decision over Jordan Martinez (Pine Creek) 41-9 (4-2)

113

Hayden Karren (Ponderosa) 30-11 won by decision over Rocky Nava (Northglenn) 33-8 (10-4)

Anthony Cortez (Arvada West) 22-5 won by decision over Frank Martinez (Chaparral) 42-6 (6-3)

120

Isaac Dinette (Lakewood) 30-11 won by decision over Juan Rodriguez (Pine Creek) 36-11 (4-0)

Jackson Huffman (Horizon) 35-1 won by major decision over Kohlby Wells (Grand Junction) 27-11 (MD 11-3)

126

Brandon Madril (Pomona) 36-11 won by decision over John Daniel (Arapahoe) 32-6 (2-1)

Dylan West (Greeley West) 33-6 won by decision over Zack Martinez (Mountain Range) 36-13 (9-2)

132

Bennie Pachello (Arvada West) 36-8 pinned Jason Romero (Pomona) 30-15 (4:11)

Devin House (Ponderosa) 22-7 pinned Bradley Lehmann (Prairie View) 36-9 (4:55)

138

Danny Murphy (Rocky Mountain) 37-4 won by decision over Dakota Colonese (Pine Creek) 37-11 (4-0)

Isaac Rider (Grand Junction) 21-5 pinned Dylan Wood (Ralston Valley) 34-11 (3:49)

145

Chris Cos (Pine Creek) 42-11 won by decision over Jozef McClure (Adams City) 40-9 (4-2)

Logan Ronan (Regis Jesuit) 47-5 won by decision over Luis Bejarano (Prairie View) 39-9 (6-4)

152

Roman Ortiz (Rocky Mountain) 38-1 won by decision over Cameron Gonzales (Pomona) 31-15 (4-0)

Taylor Bergquist (Arvada West) 32-6 won by decision over Patrick Romero (Mountain Range) 37-13 (5-1)

160

Trenton Schultz (Regis Jesuit) 41-10 won by decision over Karl Breidenbach (Columbine) 38-5 (4-3)

Konnor Schmidt (Rocky Mountain) 28-11 won by decision over Giovanni Torres (Montbello) 25-3 (5-2)

170

Alex Klaer (Rocky Mountain) 32-10 won by decision over Isaac Ortiz (Pine Creek) 23-9 (8-5)

Kaleb Geiger (Castle View) 38-6 won by decision over Khyre Burns (Denver East) 33-9 (4-3)

182

Geoffrey Curtis (Pine Creek) 35-10 won by decision over Dalton Wadkins (Brighton) 19-6 (7-4)

Ty Taylor (Fruita) 37-11 won by decision over Tyler Lewis (Arvada West) 21-12 (8-3)

195

Jacob Seely (Fruita) 45-1 won by major decision over Luiz Perez (Rocky Mountain) 30-10 (MD 9-1)

Rocky Michaelson (Ralston Valley) 39-10 won by decision over Demarcus Curtis (Smoky Hill) 41-10 (7-4)

220

Tyler Zook (Grand Junction) 35-9 pinned Kody Kleman (Mountain Range) 32-16 (0:46)

Max Carbajal (Hinkley) 38-4 won by decision over Ryan Strabala (Coronado) 33-17 (7-2)

285

Jerell Nettles (Montbello) 28-4 pinned Sam Jackson (Brighton) 34-13 (3:56)

Joe Hunt (Coronado) 32-6 pinned Blake Jacobs (ThunderRidge) 29-13 (2:39)

Third round consolation

106

Louie Romero (Mountain Range) 45-5 won by decision over Hunter Matney (Ponderosa) 32-14 (2-0)

Cody Fatzinger (Arvada West) 38-7 won by decision over Danny Constant (Cherokee Trail) 37-5 (7-3)

113

Rocky Nava (Northglenn) 33-8 won by decision over Jack Bullock (Douglas County) 28-12 (7-0)

Anthony Cortez (Arvada West) 22-5 won by major decision over Riley Garner-Orr (Central G.j. ) 34-9 (MD 13-2)

120

Isaac Dinette (Lakewood) 30-11 won by major decision over Maurisio Garcia (Northglenn) 34-5 (MD 8-0)

Kohlby Wells (Grand Junction) 27-11 won by decision over Xavier Cardenas (Grandview) 29-7 (3-1)

126

John Daniel (Arapahoe) 32-6 won by decision over Michael Garcia (Northglenn) 35-10 (8-4)

Zack Martinez (Mountain Range) 36-13 won by decision over Nathan Gonzales (Doherty) 38-6 (3-1)

132

Bennie Pachello (Arvada West) 36-8 won by decision over JT Stancil (Chaparral) 39-7 (8-5)

Bradley Lehmann (Prairie View) 36-9 won by major decision over Chase Frye (Pine Creek) 29-14 (MD 12-3)

138

Danny Murphy (Rocky Mountain) 37-4 won by decision over Emilio Rubio (Greeley West) 28-16 (9-2)

Dylan Wood (Ralston Valley) 34-11 won in sudden victory - 1 over Dominque Evans (Eaglecrest) 30-13 (SV-1 3-1)

145

Chris Cos (Pine Creek) 42-11 won by major decision over Seth Rosales (Abraham Lincoln) 42-5 (MD 10-1)

Luis Bejarano (Prairie View) 39-9 won in sudden victory - 1 over Louis Guillen (Grand Junction) 45-9 (SV-1 5-3)

152

Cameron Gonzales (Pomona) 31-15 won by decision over Matthew Emerson (Horizon) 39-9 (1-0)

Patrick Romero (Mountain Range) 37-13 won by decision over Grady Pina (Coronado) 34-12 (3-2)

160

Karl Breidenbach (Columbine) 38-5 won by decision over Brandon Dunnum (Fort Collins) 27-3 (3-2)

Konnor Schmidt (Rocky Mountain) 28-11 won by major decision over Dylan Dashner (Pine Creek) 32-15 (MD 8-0)

170

Isaac Ortiz (Pine Creek) 23-9 won by major decision over Josh Burns (Liberty) 36-20 (MD 9-1)

Kaleb Geiger (Castle View) 38-6 won by decision over Brayden Hubbard (Poudre) 31-15 (3-0)

182

Geoffrey Curtis (Pine Creek) 35-10 won in sudden victory - 1 over Hunter Pasternack (Cherry Creek) 32-13 (SV-1 6-4)

Ty Taylor (Fruita) 37-11 won by decision over Wilson George (Chatfield) 29-8 (7-2)

195

Jacob Seely (Fruita) 45-1 won by tech fall over Kaid Beziou (Liberty) 40-11 (TF-1.5 2:55 (16-0))

Demarcus Curtis (Smoky Hill) 41-10 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Max Gonzales (Rangeview) 24-12 (UTB 6-5)

220

Kody Kleman (Mountain Range) 32-16 won by decision over Adail Froome (Arvada West) 14-10 (3-1)

Ryan Strabala (Coronado) 33-17 pinned Cruz De Lara (Northglenn) 30-17 (3:33)

285

Jerell Nettles (Montbello) 28-4 won in tie breaker - 1 over Adam Tate (Douglas County) 33-11 (TB-1 6-2)

Joe Hunt (Coronado) 32-6 pinned Mitchell Chism (Pomona) 30-11 (2:05)

5A team scores

1. Arvada West 179.0
2. Pomona 92.0
3. Ponderosa 88.0
4. Cherry Creek 81.5
5. Pine Creek 80.0
6. Grand Junction 73.5
7. Rocky Mountain 71.0
8. Mountain Range 68.0
9. Coronado 56.0
9. Regis Jesuit 56.0
11. Bear Creek 49.0
12. Chaparral 43.0
13. Greeley West 37.0
14. Fruita 35.5
15. Brighton 32.0
16. Ftn. Ft. Carson 31.0
17. Arapahoe 30.0
18. Doherty 29.0
18. Smoky Hill 29.0
20. Montbello 28.0
21. Adams City 27.5
22. Legacy 25.0
23. Gateway 24.0
24. Fossil Ridge 23.0
25. Mountain Vista 21.0
26. Prairie View 20.0
27. Horizon 19.0
27. Ralston Valley 19.0
29. Castle View 18.0
30. Lakewood 17.0
31. Northglenn 16.0
31. ThunderRidge 16.0
33. Hinkley 14.0
34. Denver East 13.0
35. Columbine 11.0
36. Douglas County 8.0
37. Fort Collins 7.0
37. Grandview 7.0
39. Chatfield 6.0
39. Eaglecrest 6.0
39. Liberty 6.0
39. Poudre 6.0
43. Central G.j. 5.0
43. Rangeview 5.0
45. Abraham Lincoln 4.0
45. Fairview 4.0
47. Cherokee Trail 3.0
47. Loveland 3.0
47. Monarch 3.0
50. Aurora Central 2.0
50. Boulder 2.0
50. Rock Canyon 2.0
53. Legend 1.0
53. Palmer 1.0
53. Thornton 1.0

Class 4A

Championship matches

106-4A

Grant Willits (Pueblo County) 42-3 pinned Randen Espinoza (Palisade) 43-5 (5:52)

113-4A

Josh Villa (Windsor) 44-6 pinned Michael Ramirez (Pueblo South) 37-8 (5:53)

120-4A

Sam Turner (Discovery Canyon) 39-2 won by decision over Chris Sandoval (Pueblo County) 36-3 (5-3)

126-4A

Sage Budd (Mead) 30-3 won by decision over Darek Huff (Broomfield) 45-7 (8-4)

132-4A

Hunter Willits (Pueblo County) 42-2 won by decision over Marcus Martinez (Pueblo South) 32-4 (10-3)

138-4A

Jimmy Fate (Berthoud) 50-2 won by decision over Ben Hewson (Thompson Valley) 42-12 (5-1)

145-4A

Parker Simington (Thompson Valley) 45-3 won by decision over Matt Combs (Mountain View) 44-7 (7-1)

152-4A

Kennen Lanteri (Windsor) 47-3 won by decision over Jarod Albo (Broomfield) 28-11 (4-2)

160-4A

Phil Downing (Broomfield) 44-3 won by major decision over Keenan Willits (Pueblo County) 42-3 (MD 11-2)

170-4A

Seager Oliver (Montezuma Cortez) 41-2 won by decision over Ladd Bunker (Erie) 42-5 (13-6)

182-4A

Zach Stodden (Broomfield) 36-4 won by decision over Phillip Benavidez (Pueblo East) 36-8 (6-1)

195-4A

Kyle Couch (Mead) 46-1 won by decision over David Traynor (Discovery Canyon) 35-5 (7-2)

220-4A

Toby McBride (Fort Morgan) 41-4 won by decision over Evan Lancelot (Pueblo Central) 40-3 (4-3)

285-4A

Justin Petrash (Air Academy) 37-3 won by decision over Austyn Harris (Broomfield) 38-7 (5-0)

Placing matches

106

Third place: Morgan Fogg (Thompson Valley) 21-5 won by major decision over Terrell Banuelos (Montrose) 38-6 (MD 10-0)

Fifth place: Tyler Erzen (Elizabeth) 38-7 pinned Stephen Dabelko (Widefield) 45-7 (2:07)

113

Third place: Vladyslav Kazakov (Thompson Valley) 37-10 won by decision over Spencer Reynolds (Discovery Canyon) 26-15 (4-0)

Fifth place: Procopio Valdez (Mesa Ridge) 41-4 pinned Tommy Stager (Niwot) 39-10 (1:44)

120

Third place: Gavril Houston (Elizabeth) 41-5 won by decision over Jon Lewis (Windsor) 40-4 (4-3)

Fifth place: Jesus Casillas (Vista Peak) 39-9 won by decision over Samuel Freeman (Mesa Ridge) 38-9 (7-3)

126

Third place: Collin Williams (Thompson Valley) 24-6 won by decision over Matteo Ambriz (Windsor) 44-8 (6-0)

Fifth place: Dalton Robertson (Weld Central) 42-6 pinned Peter Hanenberg (Air Academy) 39-12 (3:35)

132

Third place: Bronson Spies (Conifer) 40-3 won by decision over Dallas Rohrig (Rifle) 26-5 (7-3)

Fifth place: Dalton Hannigan (Palisade) 15-3 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Joey Neumann (Lewis Palmer) 37-13 (UTB 4-3)

138

Third place: Isaac Naro (Pueblo South) 38-4 pinned Darryan Vanderpool (Lewis Palmer) 42-12 (1:58)

Fifth place: Myles Wilson (Glenwood Springs) 45-4 won by decision over Dustin Hayden (Roosevelt) 36-16 (2-1)

145

Third place: Brandon Wetsch (Erie) 41-8 won by decision over Austin Zuniga (Pueblo South) 42-9 (5-2)

Fifth place: Dominique Hughes (Mesa Ridge) 34-12 won by injury default over Travis Myers (Pueblo West) 28-13 (Inj. 0:00)

152

Third place: Ivan Wolf (Longmont) 44-6 pinned Keenan Wyatt (Pueblo Central) 42-6 (2:54)

Fifth place: John Torres (Pueblo South) 39-10 pinned Mike Berg (Thompson Valley) 23-8 (4:22)

160

Third place: Chad Ellis (Berthoud) 43-6 won by major decision over Justin Barham (Glenwood Springs) 38-7 (MD 13-3)

Fifth place: Jeremy Jaquess (Sand Creek) 34-7 won by decision over Brian Roberts (Pueblo Centennial) 32-14 (9-2)

170

Third place: Adrian Mack (Discovery Canyon) 31-3 pinned Joe Keller (Windsor) 44-7 (3:35)

Fifth place: Justin Barron (Falcon) 39-8 pinned Mark Espinoza (Pueblo South) 31-14 (4:28)

182

Third place: Tremell Stanley (Mesa Ridge) 36-4 pinned Patrick Cunnion (Durango) 25-13 (3:00)

Fifth place: Cordell Stroud (Delta) 33-15 won by decision over Mitchel Chavez (Pueblo South) 10-7 (9-2)

195

Third place: Ian Cheatum (Golden) 46-5 pinned Jaime Ramos Vega (Longmont) 41-6 (1:23)

Fifth place: Brandon Yeager (Steamboat Springs) 31-10 won by decision over Charlie Wallace (Falcon) 31-9 (5-3)

220

Third place: Demitrius Miller (Pueblo Centennial) 40-8 pinned Jonathan Dela Cruz (Palmer Ridge) 29-10 (2:15)

Fifth place: Daniel Gustavson (Durango) 17-10 pinned Demetrius Zissimos (Broomfield) 8-3 (1:27)

285

Third place: Jacob Robles (Pueblo East) 43-6 pinned Marcus Garcia (Delta) 39-10 (4:50)

Fifth place: Jose Prado (Rifle) 32-11 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jesus Casillas (Montrose) 29-6 (SV-1 3-1)

Consolation semifinals

106

Morgan Fogg (Thompson Valley) 20-5 won by decision over Stephen Dabelko (Widefield) 45-6 (8-2)

Terrell Banuelos (Montrose) 38-5 won by decision over Tyler Erzen (Elizabeth) 37-7 (4-2)

113

Spencer Reynolds (Discovery Canyon) 26-14 won by decision over Tommy Stager (Niwot) 39-9 (8-6)

Vladyslav Kazakov (Thompson Valley) 36-10 pinned Procopio Valdez (Mesa Ridge) 40-4 (1:18)

120

Jon Lewis (Windsor) 40-3 pinned Samuel Freeman (Mesa Ridge) 38-8 (3:33)

Gavril Houston (Elizabeth) 40-5 pinned Jesus Casillas (Vista Peak) 38-9 (4:20)

126

Matteo Ambriz (Windsor) 44-7 won in sudden victory - 1 over Peter Hanenberg (Air Academy) 39-11 (SV-1 11-9)

Collin Williams (Thompson Valley) 23-6 won by decision over Dalton Robertson (Weld Central) 41-6 (7-2)

132

Dallas Rohrig (Rifle) 26-4 won by decision over Joey Neumann (Lewis Palmer) 37-12 (1-0)

Bronson Spies (Conifer) 39-3 won by decision over Dalton Hannigan (Palisade) 14-3 (3-2)

138

Darryan Vanderpool (Lewis Palmer) 42-11 won by decision over Dustin Hayden (Roosevelt) 36-15 (6-3)

Isaac Naro (Pueblo South) 37-4 won by decision over Myles Wilson (Glenwood Springs) 44-4 (2-0)

145

Austin Zuniga (Pueblo South) 42-8 won by injury default over Travis Myers (Pueblo West) 28-12 (Inj. 0:00)

Brandon Wetsch (Erie) 40-8 pinned Dominique Hughes (Mesa Ridge) 33-12 (4:40)

152

Ivan Wolf (Longmont) 43-6 won by decision over Mike Berg (Thompson Valley) 23-7 (9-3)

Keenan Wyatt (Pueblo Central) 42-5 won by decision over John Torres (Pueblo South) 38-10 (5-2)

160

Justin Barham (Glenwood Springs) 38-6 won by decision over Brian Roberts (Pueblo Centennial) 32-13 (4-1)

Chad Ellis (Berthoud) 42-6 pinned Jeremy Jaquess (Sand Creek) 33-7 (3:57)

170

Joe Keller (Windsor) 44-6 won by decision over Mark Espinoza (Pueblo South) 31-13 (2-1)

Adrian Mack (Discovery Canyon) 30-3 won by decision over Justin Barron (Falcon) 38-8 (5-4)

182

Patrick Cunnion (Durango) 25-12 won by decision over Mitchel Chavez (Pueblo South) 10-6 (7-3)

Tremell Stanley (Mesa Ridge) 35-4 pinned Cordell Stroud (Delta) 32-15 (0:17)

195

Ian Cheatum (Golden) 45-5 won by major decision over Brandon Yeager (Steamboat Springs) 30-10 (MD 10-2)

Jaime Ramos Vega (Longmont) 41-5 won by decision over Charlie Wallace (Falcon) 31-8 (5-1)

220

Jonathan Dela Cruz (Palmer Ridge) 29-9 pinned Daniel Gustavson (Durango) 16-10 (3:00)

Demitrius Miller (Pueblo Centennial) 39-8 won in tie breaker - 1 over Demetrius Zissimos (Broomfield) 8-2 (TB-1 10-8)

285

Marcus Garcia (Delta) 39-9 pinned Jesus Casillas (Montrose) 29-5 (4:41)

Jacob Robles (Pueblo East) 42-6 won by decision over Jose Prado (Rifle) 31-11 (6-1)

Third round consolation

106

Stephen Dabelko (Widefield) 45-6 won by decision over Alec Oberndorfer (Lewis Palmer) 40-10 (8-7)

Tyler Erzen (Elizabeth) 37-7 won by decision over Sam Zdenek (Windsor) 32-14 (6-2)

113

Tommy Stager (Niwot) 39-9 won by decision over Abraam Arreguin-Almanza (Mitchell) 23-9 (7-5)

Vladyslav Kazakov (Thompson Valley) 36-10 won by decision over Andrew Atencio (Mullen) 29-10 (11-5)

120

Samuel Freeman (Mesa Ridge) 38-8 won by decision over Tylar Francis (Roosevelt) 24-14 (8-7)

Jesus Casillas (Vista Peak) 38-9 won by decision over Sage D`Ambrosia (Thompson Valley) 35-13 (4-3)

126

Matteo Ambriz (Windsor) 44-7 pinned Justin Davis (Pueblo County) 34-11 (4:22)

Dalton Robertson (Weld Central) 41-6 pinned Darian Manzanares (Pueblo Centennial) 32-17 (1:33)

132

Joey Neumann (Lewis Palmer) 37-12 won by decision over Jacob Meismer (Windsor) 37-11 (5-2)

Dalton Hannigan (Palisade) 14-3 won by decision over Matt Berg (Thompson Valley) 22-5 (4-2)

138

Dustin Hayden (Roosevelt) 36-15 won by decision over Matt Sandoval (Montrose) 34-9 (3-0)

Isaac Naro (Pueblo South) 37-4 won by decision over W.D. Arnold (Weld Central) 29-9 (8-3)

145

Austin Zuniga (Pueblo South) 42-8 won by decision over Ulises Flores (Pueblo Centennial) 35-17 (2-0)

Dominique Hughes (Mesa Ridge) 33-12 won in sudden victory - 1 over Erick Palomino-Romero (Northridge) 36-11 (SV-1 3-1)

152

Ivan Wolf (Longmont) 43-6 pinned Derek Horn (Delta) 33-15 (0:17)

John Torres (Pueblo South) 38-10 won by decision over Austin Mildbrandt (Vista Ridge) 28-12 (8-4)

160

Brian Roberts (Pueblo Centennial) 32-13 won by decision over Canin Ritz (Discovery Canyon) 17-8 (7-3)

Jeremy Jaquess (Sand Creek) 33-7 won by decision over Drake Greeott (Longmont) 36-13 (7-0)

170

Joe Keller (Windsor) 44-6 won by decision over Josh Smith (Woodland Park) 31-11 (11-4)

Adrian Mack (Discovery Canyon) 30-3 won by decision over Jonathan Hernandez (Mountain View) 27-17 (5-2)

182

Patrick Cunnion (Durango) 25-12 won by decision over Brandon Brauser (Windsor) 37-9 (9-4)

Tremell Stanley (Mesa Ridge) 35-4 pinned Quinton Barber (Mountain View) 25-15 (1:47)

195

Ian Cheatum (Golden) 45-5 pinned Ben Self (Air Academy) 34-8 (4:16)

Charlie Wallace (Falcon) 31-8 won by major decision over Cody Killis (Canon City) 29-18 (MD 12-0)

220

Jonathan Dela Cruz (Palmer Ridge) 29-9 pinned Blake Repshire (Canon City) 32-14 (1:49)

Demetrius Zissimos (Broomfield) 8-2 pinned Noah Lennox (Golden) 36-8 (0:59)

285

Jesus Casillas (Montrose) 29-5 pinned Luke Fowler (Lewis Palmer) 28-19 (4:17)

Jose Prado (Rifle) 31-11 won by decision over Jesus Ibarra (Fort Morgan) 24-13 (5-2)

4A team scores

1. Broomfield 127.5
2. Thompson Valley 120.0
3. Windsor 112.0
4. Pueblo County 106.0
4. Pueblo South 106.0
6. Discovery Canyon 94.5
7. Mesa Ridge 60.0
8. Berthoud 51.0
8. Mead 51.0
10. Pueblo East 46.0
11. Air Academy 44.0
11. Pueblo Central 44.0
13. Pueblo Centennial 43.0
14. Longmont 41.5
15. Erie 40.0
16. Elizabeth 39.0
17. Lewis Palmer 36.0
18. Palisade 35.0
19. Durango 33.0
19. Fort Morgan 33.0
19. Montezuma Cortez 33.0
22. Delta 31.0
23. Golden 29.0
23. Montrose 29.0
25. Falcon 28.0
26. Rifle 27.0
27. Mountain View 26.0
28. Glenwood Springs 21.0
28. Weld Central 21.0
30. Palmer Ridge 19.0
31. Conifer 17.0
32. Canon City 13.0
32. Sand Creek 13.0
32. Widefield 13.0
35. Niwot 12.0
35. Roosevelt 12.0
37. Steamboat Springs 11.0
38. Pueblo West 10.0
39. Greeley Central 8.0
39. Mullen 8.0
39. Vista Peak 8.0
42. Woodland Park 6.0
43. Mitchell 5.0
44. Cheyenne Mtn. 4.0
44. Silver Creek 4.0
46. Eagle Valley 3.0
46. Valor Christian 3.0
46. Vista Ridge 3.0
49. Northridge 2.0
49. Wheat Ridge 2.0
51. Summit 1.0

Class 3A

Championship matches

106

Diondre Garcia (Monte Vista) 39-3 won by decision over Isaiah DeLaCerda (Alamosa) 35-9 (2-0)

113

Jose Duran (Monte Vista) 39-6 won by decision over Colby Duncan (Sterling) 38-2 (10-6)

120

Trenton Piatt (Olathe) 35-0 won by decision over Conrad Cole (Brush) 36-6 (5-0)

126

Ruben Lucero (Valley) 41-5 won by decision over Jake Yslas (Florence) 45-4 (6-3)

132

Jared Mestas (Dolores Huerta) 39-1 won by decision over Julian Prieto (Holy Family) 37-6 (6-5)

138

Joseph Prieto (Holy Family) 38-4 won by decision over Omar Sotelo (Valley) 36-10 (4-0)

145

Joel Contreras (Sterling) 38-2 won by decision over Macoy Flanagan (Valley) 37-12 (5-0)

152

Jason Buhr (Centauri) 46-3 won by tech fall over Adam Visconti (Middle Park) 39-5 (TF-1.5 5:38 (17-2))

160

Brendan Gonzales (Valley) 44-6 won by decision over Michael Cardona (Eaton) 29-13 (12-5)

170

Jackson Wright (Valley) 46-4 won by major decision over Simon Schaefer (Monte Vista) 37-7 (MD 13-3)

182

Kory Hudson (Bennett) 41-3 won by decision over Donaciano Vurciaga (Fort Lupton) 39-6 (10-7)

195

Jareb Aziz (Centauri) 48-0 won by decision over Keegan Wentz (Buena Vista) 30-5 (8-3)

220

Jacob Ornelas (Fort Lupton) 36-5 won by decision over Joe Carwin (Brush) 33-10 (6-5)

285

Creede Wylie (Pagosa Springs) 37-2 pinned Devon Chacon (Centauri) 38-10 (1:33)

Placing matches

106

Third place: Jacob Beltran (Sterling) 39-4 won by decision over Jody Sandoval (Fort Lupton) 36-13 (4-3)

Fifth place: Kyle Cisneros (Jefferson) 37-11 won by decision over Ryan Francis (Classical Acad. ) 30-12 (7-6)

113

Third place: Patrick Esparsen (Centauri) 32-9 pinned Garrett Toothaker (Hotchkiss) 36-10 (4:36)

Fifth place: Zach Damian (Valley) 29-12 pinned Justin O`Dell (Gunnison) 37-6 (2:48)

120

Third place: Andrew Jaramillo (Platte Valley) 32-13 won by decision over Michael Johnson (Lamar) 40-6 (7-4)

Fifth place: Tel Kelley (Alamosa) 38-9 won in sudden victory - 1 over Austin Todd (Cedaredge) 32-10 (SV-1 6-4)

126

Third place: Christian Guerrero (Dolores Huerta) 31-7 won by decision over Cody Cowan (Monte Vista) 37-9 (6-3)

Fifth place: Anthony Contreraz (Sheridan) 34-6 won by decision over Dakota Macy (Fort Lupton) 30-15 (10-5)

132

Third place: Austin Shank (Olathe) 41-7 won by decision over Jake Schoenfeld (Salida) 39-6 (5-1)

Fifth place: Ryan Waite (Platte Valley) 40-11 won by tech fall over Daniel Borunda (Monte Vista) 31-17 (TF-1.5 4:00 (17-2))

138

Third place: Kaleb Hansen (Lamar) 41-8 won by decision over Alec Petterson (Brush) 42-6 (5-3)

Fifth place: Shane Wilson (Centauri) 39-10 won by injury default over Jacob Vance (Monte Vista) 25-10 (Inj. 0:00)

145

Third place: Fabian Hermosillo (Ellicott) 42-5 pinned Zechariah Garcia (Fort Lupton) 28-16 (1:00)

Fifth place: Andrew Register (Classical Acad. ) 31-6 won by decision over Ben Gutierrez (University) 37-11 (4-3)

152

Third place: Zac Miller (Valley) 46-6 won by decision over Elias Altimarano (La Junta) 14-7 (5-2)

Fifth place: John Pearce (Sheridan) 26-11 pinned Tayson Harris (Olathe) 32-18 (2:27)

160

Third place: John Lopez (Buena Vista) 33-4 won by decision over William Hinkle (Grand Valley) 33-9 (6-2)

Fifth place: Zach Johns (Classical Acad. ) 37-5 won by decision over James Richardson (Centauri) 23-10 (12-11)

170

Third place: Kyle Rosenbrock (Brush) 25-3 won by decision over Jacob Smith (Strasburg) 35-9 (5-2)

Fifth place: David McRee (Pagosa Springs) 32-12 won by decision over John Jordan (Bennett) 34-12 (5-4)

182

Third place: Jesse DeMoor (Moffat County) 38-7 pinned Bryan Hegwood (Grand Valley) 24-9 (0:52)

Fifth place: Marcus Garcia (Dolores Huerta) 34-10 won by decision over Seth Von Rentzell (Faith Christin) 33-13 (6-1)

195

Third place: Ricky Ayala (Sheridan) 38-11 won by decision over Jose Rodriguez (Brush) 25-6 (9-6)

Fifth place: Kyle Hicks (Lamar) 35-7 pinned Grayden Mondragon (La Junta) 32-12 (1:00)

220

Third place: Shane Coombs (Strasburg) 46-4 won by decision over Aaron Medina (Lake County) 29-5 (3-2)

Fifth place: Antonio Navarrette (Buena Vista) 30-10 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Jayce Montoya (Sheridan) 35-11 (UTB 3-2)

285

Third place: Jakob Santistevan (Strasburg) 33-7 won by decision over Oscar Soto (Brush) 35-10 (3-2)

Fifth place: Hayden Bickel (La Junta) 35-6 pinned Miles Keane (St. Mary?s) 18-8 (6:23)

Consolation semifinals

106

Jody Sandoval (Fort Lupton) 36-13 pinned Kyle Cisneros (Jefferson) 37-11 (2:36)

Jacob Beltran (Sterling) 39-4 won by decision over Ryan Francis (Classical Acad. ) 30-12 (6-4)

113

Garrett Toothaker (Hotchkiss) 36-10 pinned Zach Damian (Valley) 29-12 (3:49)

Patrick Esparsen (Centauri) 32-9 won by decision over Justin O`Dell (Gunnison) 37-6 (12-5)

120

Michael Johnson (Lamar) 40-6 won by decision over Tel Kelley (Alamosa) 38-9 (10-5)

Andrew Jaramillo (Platte Valley) 32-13 won by decision over Austin Todd (Cedaredge) 32-10 (6-5)

126

Cody Cowan (Monte Vista) 37-9 won in tie breaker - 1 over Dakota Macy (Fort Lupton) 30-15 (TB-1 7-3)

Christian Guerrero (Dolores Huerta) 31-7 pinned Anthony Contreraz (Sheridan) 34-6 (2:20)

132

Jake Schoenfeld (Salida) 39-6 won by decision over Daniel Borunda (Monte Vista) 31-17 (5-1)

Austin Shank (Olathe) 41-7 won by decision over Ryan Waite (Platte Valley) 40-11 (7-2)

138

Kaleb Hansen (Lamar) 41-8 won by decision over Jacob Vance (Monte Vista) 25-10 (9-4)

Alec Petterson (Brush) 42-6 won by decision over Shane Wilson (Centauri) 39-10 (10-6)

145

Fabian Hermosillo (Ellicott) 42-5 won by decision over Andrew Register (Classical Acad. ) 31-6 (6-5)

Zechariah Garcia (Fort Lupton) 28-16 pinned Ben Gutierrez (University) 37-11 (2:12)

152

Zac Miller (Valley) 46-6 pinned Tayson Harris (Olathe) 32-18 (1:51)

Elias Altimarano (La Junta) 14-7 won by decision over John Pearce (Sheridan) 26-11 (8-5)

160

William Hinkle (Grand Valley) 33-8 pinned James Richardson (Centauri) 23-10 (0:21)

John Lopez (Buena Vista) 32-4 won by decision over Zach Johns (Classical Acad. ) 37-5 (5-0)

170

Jacob Smith (Strasburg) 35-8 won by decision over David McRee (Pagosa Springs) 32-12 (6-5)

Kyle Rosenbrock (Brush) 24-3 pinned John Jordan (Bennett) 34-12 (1:33)

182

Bryan Hegwood (Grand Valley) 24-9 won by decision over Marcus Garcia (Dolores Huerta) 34-10 (3-1)

Jesse DeMoor (Moffat County) 38-7 won by decision over Seth Von Rentzell (Faith Christin) 33-13 (7-4)

195

Ricky Ayala (Sheridan) 37-11 won by decision over Kyle Hicks (Lamar) 35-7 (1-0)

Jose Rodriguez (Brush) 25-5 pinned Grayden Mondragon (La Junta) 32-12 (4:24)

220

Shane Coombs (Strasburg) 45-4 won by major decision over Antonio Navarrette (Buena Vista) 30-10 (MD 11-3)

Aaron Medina (Lake County) 29-4 won by decision over Jayce Montoya (Sheridan) 35-11 (5-3)

285

Oscar Soto (Brush) 35-9 won in tie breaker - 1 over Miles Keane (St. Mary?s) 18-8 (TB-1 4-1)

Jakob Santistevan (Strasburg) 32-7 won by decision over Hayden Bickel (La Junta) 35-6 (2-1)

Third round consolation

106

Kyle Cisneros (Jefferson) 37-11 won by decision over Nikko Jaramillo (Platte Valley) 20-12 (8-6)

Ryan Francis (Classical Acad. ) 30-12 won by decision over Quinton Montague (Centauri) 34-16 (7-4)

113

Zach Damian (Valley) 29-12 won by decision over David Gallegos (Alamosa) 19-9 (4-3)

Patrick Esparsen (Centauri) 32-9 pinned Jason Juth (Bennett) 28-13 (1:54)

120

Tel Kelley (Alamosa) 38-9 won by decision over Andrew Clark (Bennett) 28-12 (8-2)

Andrew Jaramillo (Platte Valley) 32-13 pinned Ryan Nava (Bayfield) 27-6 (3:48)

126

Dakota Macy (Fort Lupton) 30-15 won by tech fall over Gary Rhoads (Platte Canyon) 32-9 (TF-1.5 5:00 (16-1))

Christian Guerrero (Dolores Huerta) 31-7 won by decision over Macky Sandoval (Brush) 27-14 (10-3)

132

Jake Schoenfeld (Salida) 39-5 won by decision over Zach Odell (Gunnison) 19-9 (5-1)

Ryan Waite (Platte Valley) 40-11 won in sudden victory - 1 over Beau Rocha (Brush) 31-12 (SV-1 6-4)

138

Kaleb Hansen (Lamar) 41-8 won by decision over Colter McMenimen (Bayfield) 33-3 (3-2)

Shane Wilson (Centauri) 39-10 won by decision over Trent Rose (Olathe) 25-19 (2-0)

145

Fabian Hermosillo (Ellicott) 42-5 won by decision over Dustin James (Florence) 32-16 (3-2)

Ben Gutierrez (University) 37-11 pinned Ryan Carpenter (Manitou Spgs) 31-8 (4:22)

152

Tayson Harris (Olathe) 32-18 pinned Nate Henry (Alamosa) 20-11 (2:34)

John Pearce (Sheridan) 26-11 won by decision over Draven Adame (Lamar) 28-13 (5-4)

160

William Hinkle (Grand Valley) 33-8 pinned Nate Lowe (Salida) 28-7 (4:46)

John Lopez (Buena Vista) 32-4 won by major decision over JC Parsons (Pagosa Springs) 26-18 (MD 8-0)

170

Jacob Smith (Strasburg) 35-8 won in sudden victory - 1 over Colin Mahanay (Lamar) 36-8 (SV-1 4-2)

John Jordan (Bennett) 34-12 pinned Maximilian Phillips (Ridgeview) 29-8 (3:54)

182

Bryan Hegwood (Grand Valley) 24-8 pinned Aaron Apadaca (Sheridan) 26-9 (3:15)

Jesse DeMoor (Moffat County) 37-7 won by major decision over Isaac Medina (Monte Vista) 27-18 (MD 9-0)

195

Kyle Hicks (Lamar) 35-7 pinned Alonzo Hernandez (Pagosa Springs) 28-12 (2:42)

Grayden Mondragon (La Junta) 32-12 pinned Garrett Coalson (Eaton) 30-15 (2:53)

220

Shane Coombs (Strasburg) 45-4 won by decision over Tanner Crist (Lamar) 31-6 (4-3)

Jayce Montoya (Sheridan) 35-11 won in sudden victory - 1 over RJ Ruybal (Centauri) 34-15 (SV-1 3-1)

285

Oscar Soto (Brush) 35-9 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Willy Clements (Holy Family) 27-11 (UTB 4-3)

Hayden Bickel (La Junta) 35-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Mario Madaleno (Cedaredge) 28-10 (SV-1 6-4)

3A team scores

1. Valley 154.0
2. Centauri 137.5
3. Brush 117.0
4. Monte Vista 103.5
5. Fort Lupton 88.0
6. Lamar 76.0
7. Sterling 73.5
8. Olathe 68.0
9. Dolores Huerta 60.5
10. Holy Family 58.0
11. Sheridan 55.5
12. Buena Vista 53.5
13. La Junta 49.0
13. Strasburg 49.0
15. Bennett 47.0
16. Pagosa Springs 45.0
17. Alamosa 42.5
18. Platte Valley 38.5
19. Grand Valley 35.0
20. Classical Acad. 34.0
21. Florence 30.0
22. Moffat County 29.0
23. Eaton 27.0
24. Cedaredge 23.5
25. Ellicott 22.0
25. Middle Park 22.0
27. Hotchkiss 21.0
27. Salida 21.0
29. Lake County 15.0
29. University 15.0
31. Jefferson 14.5
32. Gunnison 13.0
33. St. Mary's 11.0
34. Bayfield 10.5
34. C.S. Christian 10.5
36. Faith Christin 7.0
37. Coal Ridge 4.0
38. Platte Canyon 3.0
39. Manitou Spgs 2.0
39. Ridgeview 2.0

Class 2A

Championship matches

106

Jonathan Andreatta (John Mall) 38-1 pinned Stocker Robbins (Ignacio) 34-9 (3:41)

113

Talon Harris (Norwood) 38-2 won by decision over Tristin Pelloni (Meeker) 29-7 (4-1)

120

Stetson Loader (Baca County) 39-4 won by decision over Jakeob Trujillo (Highland) 40-5 (7-6)

126

Jesse Reed (Paonia) 40-0 won by decision over Austin Coy (Swink) 32-1 (6-4)

132

Bo Pipher (Paonia) 37-2 won by decision over Chance Randolph (Dove Creek) 40-8 (6-3)

138

Ryan Nordyke (Holly) 32-1 pinned Jose Chavez (Center) 37-3 (1:42)

145

Blake Denton (Swink) 41-5 won by decision over Luke Loflin (Baca County) 37-6 (3-2)

152

Ty Coats (Paonia) 39-2 won by decision over Ricky Aragon (Rocky Ford) 41-6 (2-0)

160

Zach Milner (Paonia) 36-3 won in tie breaker - 1 over Devon Pontine (Meeker) 27-10 (TB-1 3-2)

170

T.J. Shelton (Meeker) 32-2 pinned Jon Hickman (Lyons) 34-5 (4:41)

182

M.C. Griffin (Stratton) 33-1 won by decision over Brody Wisemon (Swink) 33-7 (3-2)

195

Johnny Loflin (Baca County) 31-3 won by decision over Nate Finnell (Rocky Ford) 37-5 (7-3)

220

Luis Mariscal (Center) 33-4 pinned Jon Satterly (Burlington) 29-21 (1:55)

285

Tony Darling (Paonia) 32-2 pinned Keith Dunagan (Crowley County) 28-2

Placing matches

106

Third place: Jacob Rodriguez (Rocky Ford) 38-7 won by decision over Tanner Watson (Akron) 34-10 (3-1)

Fifth place: William Hickman (Lyons) 38-9 won by decision over Justin Hinkle (Fowler) 24-14 (4-0)

113

Third place: Jeremy Fraser (Rocky Ford) 35-8 won by decision over Marcelino Baptista (Merino) 23-5 (4-0)

Fifth place: Logan Durham (Burlington) 41-9 won by decision over Jacob Bauer (Crowley County) 29-10 (8-4)

120

Third place: Aris Shino (Merino) 33-3 won by decision over Josh Altman (Paonia) 33-6 (2-1)

Fifth place: Brendon Crum (Holly) 31-11 won by decision over Hayden Holtorf (Yuma) 26-15 (2-0)

126

Third place: Earl Brewer (Crowley County) 36-7 pinned Christian Orozco (Holly) 18-8 (2:49)

Fifth place: Case Baughman (Dove Creek) 38-9 pinned Michael Estrada (Rocky Ford) 24-20 (2:16)

132

Third place: J.D. Chenoweth (Baca County) 36-8 won by major decision over Hayden Harris (Norwood) 31-14 (MD 11-2)

Fifth place: Martin Torres (Burlington) 33-13 won by decision over Cole Burns (Holly) 29-8 (8-2)

138

Third place: Seth Harrington (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 29-4 won by major decision over Alex Tarin (Wray) 35-10 (MD 12-0)

Fifth place: Luke Brown (Yuma) 31-7 won by decision over Nick Jones (Dove Creek) 35-15 (6-1)

145

Third place: Leon Johnson (Merino) 27-4 won by decision over Deano Valdez (Dolores) 33-9 (8-4)

Fifth place: Madison Grinnan (Burlington) 41-12 won by decision over Tryston Keefe (Wiggins) 28-9 (9-4)

152

Third place: Bryce Leifheit (Yuma) 30-8 won by decision over Jacob Freeland (Calhan) 37-6 (5-2)

Fifth place: Danny McCombs (Wiggins) 34-9 pinned Jacob Lueth (Wray) 29-11 (4:35)

160

Third place: Juan Fraire (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 36-2 won by decision over Jonas Cure (Wray) 30-13 (10-7)

Fifth place: Bryce McCracken (Crowley County) 40-5 pinned Rafe Hutches (Baca County) 30-11 (3:38)

170

Third place: Kolby Starks (Norwood) 22-12 pinned Logan Schopp (Paonia) 26-11 (5:38)

Fifth place: Brandon Anderson (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 37-12 won by decision over Blaine Mickey (Ignacio) 31-14 (7-5)

182

Third place: Ethen Upton (Dolores) 22-4 won by decision over Taylor Lewis (Hayden) 36-10 (10-4)

Fifth place: Blaine Larson (Fowler) 30-8 pinned Jose Cisneros (Sierra Grande) 16-7 (2:04)

195

Third place: Theodore Zimmer (Highland) 40-8 won by decision over Cody Constine (Soroco) 30-12 (5-4)

Fifth place: Jimmy Horalek (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 17-15 won by decision over Anthony Emery (Nucla) 20-17 (7-2)

220

Third place: Levi Davis (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 38-2 pinned Kobee Sameshima (Highland) 33-11 (1:21)

Fifth place: Adrian Cereceres (North Park) 35-8 won by decision over Augustus Kern (Cheyenne Wells) 22-11 (4-2)

285

Third place: Chase Flynn (Stratton) 31-6 won by decision over Robert Miller (Eads) 35-10 (5-2)

Fifth place: Jayden Hilferty (Limon) 20-7 pinned Miguel Huerta (Wray) 26-10 (3:54)

Consolation semifinals

106

Tanner Watson (Akron) 34-10 won by decision over William Hickman (Lyons) 38-9 (5-4)

Jacob Rodriguez (Rocky Ford) 38-7 won by major decision over Justin Hinkle (Fowler) 24-14 (MD 9-0)

113

Jeremy Fraser (Rocky Ford) 35-8 won by tech fall over Logan Durham (Burlington) 41-9 (TF-1.5 3:34 (15-0))

Marcelino Baptista (Merino) 23-5 pinned Jacob Bauer (Crowley County) 29-10 (2:31)

120

Aris Shino (Merino) 33-3 won by decision over Brendon Crum (Holly) 31-11 (6-4)

Josh Altman (Paonia) 33-6 pinned Hayden Holtorf (Yuma) 26-15 (2:07)

126

Earl Brewer (Crowley County) 36-7 won by decision over Michael Estrada (Rocky Ford) 24-20 (1-0)

Christian Orozco (Holly) 18-8 won by decision over Case Baughman (Dove Creek) 38-9 (3-2)

132

J.D. Chenoweth (Baca County) 36-8 won by decision over Martin Torres (Burlington) 33-13 (5-1)

Hayden Harris (Norwood) 31-14 won by decision over Cole Burns (Holly) 29-8 (5-4)

138

Seth Harrington (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 29-4 won by decision over Luke Brown (Yuma) 31-7 (3-1)

Alex Tarin (Wray) 35-10 pinned Nick Jones (Dove Creek) 35-15 (2:58)

145

Leon Johnson (Merino) 27-4 won by decision over Tryston Keefe (Wiggins) 28-9 (7-3)

Deano Valdez (Dolores) 33-9 won by decision over Madison Grinnan (Burlington) 41-12 (7-6)

152

Jacob Freeland (Calhan) 37-5 pinned Jacob Lueth (Wray) 29-11 (4:43)

Bryce Leifheit (Yuma) 29-8 pinned Danny McCombs (Wiggins) 34-9 (4:43)

160

Jonas Cure (Wray) 30-12 pinned Rafe Hutches (Baca County) 30-11 (4:49)

Juan Fraire (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 35-2 won by decision over Bryce McCracken (Crowley County) 40-5 (2-1)

170

Kolby Starks (Norwood) 21-12 pinned Blaine Mickey (Ignacio) 31-14 (1:52)

Logan Schopp (Paonia) 26-10 pinned Brandon Anderson (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 37-12 (1:26)

182

Taylor Lewis (Hayden) 36-9 pinned Jose Cisneros (Sierra Grande) 16-7 (2:30)

Ethen Upton (Dolores) 21-4 won by decision over Blaine Larson (Fowler) 30-8 (4-2)

195

Theodore Zimmer (Highland) 39-8 pinned Jimmy Horalek (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 17-15 (4:12)

Cody Constine (Soroco) 30-11 pinned Anthony Emery (Nucla) 20-17 (1:54)

220

Levi Davis (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 37-2 pinned Adrian Cereceres (North Park) 35-8 (1:38)

Kobee Sameshima (Highland) 33-10 pinned Augustus Kern (Cheyenne Wells) 22-11 (4:52)

285

Robert Miller (Eads) 35-9 pinned Jayden Hilferty (Limon) 20-7 (1:18)

Chase Flynn (Stratton) 30-6 won by decision over Miguel Huerta (Wray) 26-10 (7-1)

Third round consolation

106

William Hickman (Lyons) 38-9 won by decision over Sheridan Harvey (Meeker) 35-11 (2-0)

Justin Hinkle (Fowler) 24-14 won by decision over Taylor Claman (Peyton) 22-16 (5-1)

113

Jeremy Fraser (Rocky Ford) 35-8 won by major decision over Richard Martinez (Dolores) 31-13 (MD 12-1)

Jacob Bauer (Crowley County) 29-10 won by decision over Marshal Ross (John Mall) 28-11 (5-0)

120

Brendon Crum (Holly) 31-11 won by decision over Jadon Barela (Swink) 32-12 (3-2)

Hayden Holtorf (Yuma) 26-15 won by decision over Keenan Martinez (Del Norte) 30-13 (2-0)

126

Michael Estrada (Rocky Ford) 24-20 won in tie breaker - 1 over Ethan Appenzeller (Ignacio) 25-13 (TB-1 9-7)

Christian Orozco (Holly) 18-8 won by decision over DeAngelo Martinez (Center) 31-11 (6-1)

132

J.D. Chenoweth (Baca County) 36-8 pinned Aaron Cochran (Meeker) 19-11 (4:31)

Cole Burns (Holly) 29-8 won by decision over David Ruiz (Wray) 25-14 (5-2)

138

Luke Brown (Yuma) 31-7 won by decision over J.C. Henderson (Meeker) 30-8 (2-1)

Nick Jones (Dove Creek) 35-15 pinned Dax Doyle (Baca County) 24-16 (2:22)

145

Leon Johnson (Merino) 26-4 pinned Kent Miller (Hayden) 33-16 (2:51)

Deano Valdez (Dolores) 33-8 won by decision over Jeremiah Moreno (Center) 26-4 (3-1)

152

Jacob Freeland (Calhan) 37-5 won by decision over Blaine Winder (Eads) 37-12 (4-0)

Bryce Leifheit (Yuma) 29-8 pinned Salomon Chavez (Center) 22-15 (1:56)

160

Rafe Hutches (Baca County) 30-11 pinned Ethan Allred (Rangley) 33-16 (4:53)

Bryce McCracken (Crowley County) 40-5 won by tech fall over Jake Jolly (Del Norte) 26-15 (TF-1.5 3:15 (15-0))

170

Blaine Mickey (Ignacio) 31-14 won by decision over Seth Mills (Swink) 26-15 (13-9)

Brandon Anderson (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 37-12 won by decision over Cade Schulz (Wray) 25-13 (4-2)

182

Jose Cisneros (Sierra Grande) 16-7 won by decision over Tyler Horalek (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 27-9 (4-3)

Blaine Larson (Fowler) 30-8 won in tie breaker - 1 over Sean Belfrage (Highland) 35-12 (TB-1 7-2)

195

Theodore Zimmer (Highland) 39-8 pinned Tyler Kimble (Limon) 24-10 (1:53)

Anthony Emery (Nucla) 20-17 pinned Steven Leon (Wiggins) 16-21 (4:31)

220

Adrian Cereceres (North Park) 35-8 won by major decision over Joel Simianer (Paonia) 26-15 (MD 11-3)

Kobee Sameshima (Highland) 33-10 pinned Aaron Escamilla-Perez (Wray) 28-12 (3:24)

285

Robert Miller (Eads) 35-9 pinned Tyler Ilgen (Meeker) 22-15 (1:45)

Chase Flynn (Stratton) 30-6 pinned Nate Ragan (Soroco) 7-14 (2:19)

2A team scores

1. Paonia 180.0
2. Baca County 112.5
3. Meeker 98.5
4. Sedgwick Co/Fleming 88.5
5. Norwood 84.0
5. Rocky Ford 84.0
7. Swink 78.0
8. Center 69.0
9. Crowley County 67.5
10. Highland 67.0
11. Wray 66.0
12. Yuma 57.5
13. Burlington 56.0
13. Holly 56.0
15. Merino 52.5
16. Stratton 46.0
17. Dove Creek 45.0
17. Ignacio 45.0
19. John Mall 37.0
20. Dolores 35.5
21. Lyons 35.0
22. Wiggins 31.0
23. Eads 25.0
23. Hayden 25.0
25. Fowler 24.0
26. Soroco 22.0
27. Akron 20.0
28. Limon 18.0
29. Calhan 15.0
30. Del Norte 14.0
31. North Park 13.0
31. Nucla 13.0
33. Cheyenne Wells 9.0
33. Sierra Grande 9.0
35. Byers 7.0
35. Rangley 7.0
37. Holyoke 4.0
37. Rye 4.0
39. Denver Lutheran 3.0
39. Hanover 3.0
39. McClave 3.0
39. Peyton 3.0
39. Sargent 3.0

About CHSAA

CHSAA
The Colorado High School Activities Association is a voluntary association of 343 member schools that includes public, private and charter schools. CHSAA has been the state’s governing body of high school sports and activities since 1921. Its mission is to serve its membership through the advancement of, and the student's participation in, interscholastic activities, which are an integral component and a complement to the educational goals of its member schools. The CHSAA sponsors championship events in 27 boys’ and girls’ sports and events in student council, music and speech. Over 58% of the state’s students participate in at least one activity sponsored by the CHSAA.

Comments