Day 2 results from the state spirit championships

DENVER -- The state spirit championships continued on Saturday, and seven more champions will be crowned by night's end. Find Day 1 results here.

Saturday's champions include Evergreen (4A poms); Broomfield (4A cheer); Faith Christian (3A cheer); Clear Creek (3A poms); Salida (2A/3A co-ed cheer); Cheyenne Wells (2a cheer); and Vail Christian (2A poms).

Class 4A poms

Evergreen won the 4A poms championship. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Evergreen won the 4A poms championship. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Prelims
Rank Team Score Tie-break
1 Evergreen 94.67 470.00
2 Broomfield 94.33 468.00
3 Valor Christian 93.00 463.00
4 Battle Mountain  90.00 445.00
5 Wheat Ridge 89.33 446.00
6 Windsor 89.17 443.00
7 Mullen 88.00 431.00
8 Durango 87.00 423.00
9 Eagle Valley 86.67 435.50
10 Canon City 86.50 423.50
11 Lewis-Palmer 85.50 424.50
12 Mead 84.67 422.00
13 Frederick 82.50 403.50
14 Green Mountain 79.33 397.00
15 Centaurus 75.33 378.00
16 Conifer 73.67 366.00
Finals
Rank Team Score Tie-break
1 Evergreen 96.33 477.50
2 Broomfield 94.67 469.50
3 Valor Christian 92.00 461.00
4 Battle Mountain 90.33 449.00

Class 4A cheer

Broomfield won the 4A cheer championship. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Broomfield won the 4A cheer championship. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Prelims
Rank Team Score Tie-break
1 Broomfield 85.20 428.10
2 Palmer Ridge 78.87 389.20
3 Valor Christian 77.80 388.90
4 Pueblo West 76.40 381.40
5 Erie 74.33 371.80
6 Glenwood Springs 72.13 361.40
7 Sand Creek 70.23 348.80
8 Coronado 70.07 347.20
9 Pueblo South 65.67 324.60
10 Windsor 64.63 324.30
11 Weld Central 64.00 319.50
12 Ponderosa 61.70 304.00
13 Vista Ridge 60.97 305.80
14 Green Mountain 59.50 299.70
15 Thompson Valley 58.93 297.30
16 Longmont 58.77 290.90
17 Rifle 58.73 296.20
18 Woodland Park 58.13 292.10
19 Canon City 57.97 290.90
20 Wheat Ridge 57.30 284.50
21 Durango 56.17 285.70
22 Skyline 55.57 271.60
23 Englewood 55.57 273.90
24 Elizabeth 54.97 271.50
25 Golden 54.13 266.80
26 D'Evelyn 54.07 267.60
27 Pueblo Centennial 53.37 265.60
28 Mead 52.77 260.60
29 Mullen 52.37 267.20
30 Lewis Palmer 52.03 263.30
31 Battle Mountain 51.70 257.90
32 Northridge 51.30 257.00
33 Montezuma-Cortez 46.53 228.20
34 Ft. Morgan 43.73 228.50
35 Roosevelt 43.33 215.30
36 Pueblo Central 41.23 210.30
37 Denver North 40.47 210.60
38 Silver Creek 19.27 98.90
39 Conifer 0.00 0.00
39 Mountain View 0.00 0.00
Finals
Rank Team Score Tie-break
1 Broomfield 90.27 451.10
2 Pueblo West 77.27 389.90
3 Palmer Ridge 75.27 376.60
4 Glenwood Springs 75.03 375.80
5 Erie 74.60 373.60
6 Valor Christian 73.57 366.80
7 Sand Creek 72.97 360.00
8 Coronado 71.87 358.60

Class 3A cheer

Faith Christian won the 3A cheer championship. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Faith Christian won the 3A cheer championship. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Prelims
Rank Team Score Tie-break
1 Faith Christian 71.67 355.20
2 Manitou Springs 68.70 346.20
3 University 68.23 340.00
4 St. Mary'S 67.40 335.30
5 Dolores Huerta 67.10 330.30
6 Coal Ridge 60.17 301.20
7 Holy Family 59.77 299.90
8 Frontier Academy 58.83 294.60
9 Machebeuf 58.77 293.10
10 Sterling 58.27 293.70
11 Lamar 56.73 282.10
12 Pagosal Springs 55.77 277.20
13 The Academy 54.73 278.10
14 Buena Vista 54.03 270.50
15 Florence 53.93 275.40
16 Bayfield 53.37 268.40
17 Middle Park 52.13 261.50
18 Alamosa 51.20 256.10
19 Pinnacle 50.60 246.60
20 La Junta 46.37 227.80
21 Kipp Denver 45.63 226.80
22 Trinidad 45.17 224.60
23 Jefferson 44.20 220.60
24 Peak To Peak 0.00 0.00
24 0.00 0.00
Finals
Rank Team Score Tie-break
1 Faith Christian 72.80 364.60
2 Manitou Springs 70.47 353.30
3 St. Mary'S 69.10 346.90
4 University 59.87 301.80

Class 3A poms

Clear Creek won the 3A poms championship. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Clear Creek won the 3A poms championship. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Prelims/Finals
Rank Team Score Tie-break
1 Clear Creek 83.33 415.00
2 Bayfield 82.00 411.00
2 Bennett 82.00 405.00
4 Sheridan 81.33 407.00
5 Aspen 80.83 404.00
6 University 80.17 398.50
7 Grand Valley 77.33 382.00
8 Basalt 61.33 303.00

Class 2A/3A co-ed cheer

Salida won the 2A/3A co-ed cheer championship. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Salida won the 2A/3A co-ed cheer championship. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Prelims/Finals
Rank Team Score Tie-break
1 Salida 66.60 331.60
2 Strasburg 61.97 310.10
3 Sheridan 57.70 284.70
4 Estes Park 55.13 272.70
5 Ridgway 55.10 272.70
6 Peyton 50.27 257.20
7 Rocky Ford 46.87 237.70
8 Valley 46.70 242.00
9 Cripple Creek-Victor 0.00 0.00
9 Simla 0.00 0.00

Class 2A cheer

Prelims
Rank Team Score Tie-break
1 Cheyenne Wells 76.70 380.40
2 Telluride 71.97 360.60
3 Dove Creek 68.13 342.80
4 Holyoke 67.03 336.50
5 Jim Elliott 65.10 331.00
6 Lyons 63.37 318.80
7 Swink 62.77 312.60
8 Hoehne 57.90 285.80
9 Wiley 57.43 299.20
10 Rocky Mtn Lutheran 57.23 289.00
11 Longmont Christian 56.63 276.50
12 Hotchkiss 53.03 264.70
13 Resurrection Christian 52.23 267.90
14 Elbert  52.20 261.60
15 Dolores 52.07 264.90
16 Primero 51.43 262.70
17 Limon 51.30 252.30
18 Highland 50.17 249.50
19 Denver Christian 49.20 245.90
20 Hanover 45.13 232.80
21 Aurora West Prep 23.00 128.80
22 Miami-Yoder 0.00 0.00
Finals
Rank Team Score Tie-break
1 Cheyenne Wells 74.73 372.80
2 Telluride 74.37 374.60
3 Dove Creek 74.13 369.60
4 Holyoke 68.83 343.40

Class 2A poms

Prelims/Finals
Rank Team Score Tie-break
1 Vail Christian 86.83 432.50
2 Limon 84.83 422.50
3 Lutheran 84.00 413.50
3 Sanford 84.00 410.00
5 Hotchkiss 82.33 406.50
6 Akron 79.00 394.00
7 West Grand 76.50 385.50