Day 1 results from the state spirit championships

DENVER -- The first day of the state spirit championships is in the books, and five champions were crowned on Friday night.

Grandview captured the 5A pom competition; Rock Canyon won 5A cheer; Dakota Ridge won 4A/5A co-ed cheer; Mountain Vista won hip hop; and Heritage won jazz.

Below are the complete results, including the finalists and their order of finish.

Class 5A poms

Grandview won the 5A poms competition at state spirit. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Grandview won the 5A poms competition at state spirit. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Prelims
Rank Team Score Tie break
1 Grandview 94.83 471.00
2 Thunderridge 94.50 470.50
3 Cherry Creek 93.33 466.50
4 Ralston Valley 92.67 461.50
5 Legacy 92.50 461.50
6 Arapahoe 92.00 462.00
7 Chatfield 90.17 450.00
8 Regis 89.33 445.50
9 Fairview 89.17 440.00
10 Fruita Monument 87.33 437.50
11 Horizon 86.50 431.50
12 Prairie View 84.50 422.00
13 Eaglecrest 83.33 419.00
14 Rocky Mountain 83.17 417.50
14 Doherty 83.17 414.00
16 Boulder 83.00 417.00
17 Arvada West 82.00 408.50
18 Dakota Ridge 81.17 404.50
19 Littleton 80.33 400.00
20 Brighton 79.50 399.50
21 Grand Junction 79.17 394.00
22 Fossil Ridge 79.00 399.00
23 Denver East 78.67 393.00
24 Central (Gj) 76.33 380.00
25 Mountain Range 76.17 384.50
26 Bear Creek 70.67 357.00
Finals
Rank Team Score Tie break
1 Grandview 95.00 473.00
2 Thunderridge 94.67 472.50
2 Legacy  94.67 468.00
4 Arapahoe 93.83 468.50
5 Cherry Creek 93.33 468.00
6 Ralston Valley 92.50 462.00

Class 5A cheer

Rock Canyon won the 5A cheer competition at state spirit. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Rock Canyon won the 5A cheer competition at state spirit. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Prelims
Rank Team Score Tie break
1 Rock Canyon 91.47 457.00
2 Grandview 88.63 445.00
3 Douglas County 88.53 441.10
4 Eaglecrest 87.70 435.70
5 Chaparral 85.83 428.20
6 Rocky Mountain 83.67 419.10
7 Arapahoe 83.17 411.20
8 Pine Creek 81.70 407.20
9 Fossil Ridge 79.10 397.70
10 Regis 76.63 388.60
11 Prairie View 73.93 366.80
12 Horizon 73.83 369.50
13 Legacy 71.37 354.60
14 Monarch 71.27 356.80
15 Standley Lake 70.83 348.10
16 Highlands Ranch 70.83 355.30
17 Loveland 69.93 347.90
18 Cherry Creek 69.63 349.70
19 Bear Creek 68.87 335.20
20 Poudre 68.67 342.00
21 Heritage 68.40 339.90
22 Denver East 68.07 343.30
23 Smoky Hill 67.93 340.60
24 Grand Junction 66.87 331.60
25 Rangeview 65.73 331.60
26 Brighton 62.90 317.50
27 Columbine 62.73 312.20
28 Rampart 59.47 293.20
29 Littleton 58.87 288.70
30 Greeley West 57.90 291.50
31 Thornton 54.40 269.70
32 Boulder 53.97 275.70
33 Northglenn 52.33 274.40
34 George Washington 48.07 249.90
35 Overland 45.77 231.80
36 Chatfield 44.73 230.30
37 Hinkley 35.00 182.40
38 Gateway 0.00 0.00
Finals
Rank Team Score Tie break
1 Rock Canyon 93.23 466.80
2 Eaglecrest 91.10 456.50
3 Grandview 89.70 447.30
4 Pine Creek 87.53 431.80
5 Rocky Mountain 83.40 417.80
6 Douglas County 83.23 418.50
7 Arapahoe 83.13 421.80
8 Chaparral 80.87 404.50

Class 4A/5A co-ed cheer

Dakota Ridge won the co-ed cheer competition at state spirit. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Dakota Ridge won the co-ed cheer competition at state spirit. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Prelims
Rank Team Score Tie break
1 Dakota Ridge 88.53 440.60
2 Mountain Vista 84.23 421.80
3 Thunderridge 76.63 385.30
4 Castle View 76.40 379.10
5 Cherokee Trail 74.93 372.40
6 Palisade 72.80 366.00
7 Air Academy 71.47 357.00
8 Falcon 70.50 355.50
9 Legend 70.37 353.30
10 Ralston Valley 69.67 342.30
11 Fruita Monument 68.30 339.50
12 Fountain-Ft. Carson 66.80 332.10
13 Centaurus 65.27 326.60
14 Liberty 63.90 317.30
15 Greeley Central 60.90 311.10
16 Doherty 59.07 297.00
17 Arvada West 58.13 296.80
18 Westminster 56.27 285.20
19 Montrose 55.43 282.10
20 Steamboat Springs 53.17 276.50
21 Abraham Lincoln  52.33 261.70
22 Central (Gj) 51.47 261.50
23 Pomona 50.30 252.40
24 Pueblo County 48.97 247.40
25 Denver West 48.10 239.50
26 John F. Kennedy 47.73 243.30
27 Arvada 44.43 228.00
28 Aurora Central  44.37 215.00
29 Adams City 43.93 224.80
30 Denver South 41.90 214.30
31 Skyview 0.00 0.00
31 Sierra 0.00 0.00
Finals
Rank Team Score Tie break
1 Dakota Ridge 93.80 465.60
2 Mountain Vista 83.17 414.20
3 Castleview 78.20 391.50
4 Thunderridge 74.30 375.00
5 Cherokee Trail 72.43 358.00
6 Palisade 57.77 288.30

Hip hop

Mountain Vista won the hip hop competition at state spirit. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Mountain Vista won the hip hop competition at state spirit. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Prelims
Rank Team Score Tie break
1 Mountain Vista 94.67 472.00
2 Overland 91.33 457.00
3 Monarch 90.33 452.00
4 Greeley West 87.67 435.00
5 Smoky Hill 86.00 431.00
6 Thornton 84.67 425.00
7 Northglenn 84.17 423.50
8 Sand Creek 83.67 417.50
9 Northridge 82.67 414.00
10 Montezuma-Cortez 82.00 408.00
11 Weld Central 80.33 399.00
12 Pueblo Central 78.83 389.50
13 Skyline 72.00 359.00
14 Pomona 70.67 353.00
15 Greeley Central 62.33 312.00
16 Rampart 58.00 292.00
Finals
Rank Team Score Tie break
1 Mountain Vista 96.00 476.00
2 Overland 93.33 466.50
3 Greeley West 92.00 457.50
4 Monarch 91.50 458.50

Jazz

Heritage won the jazz competition at state spirit. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Heritage won the jazz competition at state spirit. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Prelims
Rank Team Score Tie break
1 Heritage 91.17 454.00
2 Rock Canyon 90.67 449.00
3 Ponderosa 90.50 453.00
4 Golden 90.33 449.50
5 Legend 90.00 448.50
6 Chaparral 88.00 439.00
7 Columbine 87.00 434.00
8 Standley Lake 85.50 428.50
9 Rangeview 84.50 423.50
10 Douglas County 84.33 423.00
11 Castle View 83.67 420.00
12 Palmer Ridge 82.33 410.00
12 Silver Creek 82.33 409.50
14 Thompson Valley 81.50 407.50
15 Pueblo West 81.33 408.50
16 Gateway 78.50 391.50
17 Niwot 77.67 388.50
18 Highlands Ranch 71.83 360.50
19 Cherokee Trail 71.33 357.00
Finals
Rank Team Score Tie break
1 Heritage 93.33 465.00
2 Ponderosa 93.17 465.50
3 Golden 93.00 463.00
4 Rock Canyon 91.83 459.00