Fossil Ridge moves up to No. 3 in 5A volleyball poll

Fossil Ridge made a big move in this week's CHSAANow.com 5A volleyball poll.

The SaberCats, 5A's lone remaining unbeaten team, took down then-No. 2 Doherty as part of a 3-0 week and moved from seventh to third.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Grandview (8) 10-2 124 1 2-0
2 Arapahoe (2) 11-1 112 3 2-0
3 Fossil Ridge (3) 10-0 95 7 3-0
4 Cherry Creek 10-2 78 5 2-0
5 Eaglecrest 9-2 75 4 1-1
6 Regis Jesuit 10-2 67 6 3-0
7 Doherty 10-3 65 2 0-2
8 Mountain Vista 9-4 31 8 2-0
9 Cherokee Trail 8-5 24 10 0-1
10 Lakewood 8-4 16 9 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Fruita Monument 11, Rampart 9, Palmer 3, Ralston Valley 2, Highlands Ranch 1, Loveland 1, Rocky Mountain 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (6) 11-1 121 1 1-0
2 Cheyenne Mountain (6) 10-1 118 2 2-0
3 Longmont (1) 10-0 102 3 2-0
4 Air Academy 10-1 84 5 2-0
5 Thomas Jefferson (1) 10-0 64 6 2-0
6 Valor Christian 8-1 63 4 1-1
7 Ponderosa 8-5 39 7 1-1
8 Roosevelt 8-2 31 9 2-0
9 Montrose 10-2 30 8 3-0
10 Silver Creek 8-2 15 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Coronado 10, Niwot 10, Elizabeth 9, Mead 6, Pueblo West 5, Mullen 4, Pueblo Centennial 2, Windsor 2.
Dropped out
None.

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Manitou Springs (7) 14-0 97 1 2-0
2 Valley (3) 9-2 81 2 2-0
3 Eaton 6-1 61 3 0-0
4 Bayfield 9-2 60 4 1-0
5 Platte Valley 5-2 58 5 1-1
6 Gunnison 13-3 42 6 2-0
7 Holy Family 9-2 40 8 1-0
8 Sterling 7-2 25 - 1--1
9 Coal Ridge 11-1 23 7 1-0
10 Lamar 11-2 18 - 3-1
Others receiving votes:
Olathe 15, Fort Lupton 11, Faith Christian 5, Frontier Academy 5, University 5, St. Mary's 2, C.S. Christian 1, Machebeuf 1.
Dropped out
Olathe (9), Fort Lupton (10).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Resurrection Christian (5) 11-0 77 1 2-0
2 Fowler (2) 12-0 70 2 5-0
3 Lutheran (1) 11-1 63 3 2-0
4 Paonia 11-0 47 5 2-0
5 Sangre de Cristo 12-1 24 6 2-0
6 Sargent 10-2 23 10 2-0
7 C.S. School 12-1 21 7 2-1
8 Lyons 8-3 20 9 2-1
9 Simla 9-3 15 4 2-1
10 Swink 7-2 14 - 5-0
Others receiving votes:
Kiowa 9, Peyton 7, Rye 7, Yuma 7, Akron 6, Dayspring Christian 5, Front Range Christian 5, Custer County 3, Hoehne 2, Del Norte 1.
Dropped out
Dayspring Christian (8).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Caliche (4) 10-1 55 1 2-0
2 Otis (1) 12-1 51 2 2-0
3 Eads 9-0 38 3 1-0
4 Fleming 9-2 37 5 1-0
5 Flagler (1) 8-1 34 4 2-0
6 Stratton 6-2 23 7 2-0
7 Dove Creek 13-0 22 6 3-0
8 Hi-Plains 8-3 20 8 0-1
9 Edison 14-0 14 - 1-0
10 Rocky Mountain Lutheran 9-1 6 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Wiley 5, Kit Carson 4, La Veta 4, Pawnee 4, Arickaree 3, Cheraw 3, Aguilar 2, Elbert 1.
Dropped out
Cheraw (9), Hanover (10).